» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Goodbye to Berlin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Goodbye to Berlin

by Christopher Isherwood

About this title: First published in 1939, this novel obliquely evokes the gathering storm of Berlin before and during the rise to power of the Nazis. Events are seen through the eyes of a series of individuals, whose lives are all about to be ruined.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Goodbye to Berlin

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Signet Books, N Y Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 167pp. Worn, Covers rubbed and creased, Has area of about 1" x 1 1/2" of loss at lower corner of cover, Pages yellowed and dry. Reading copy only. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to Berlin

by Christoph Isherwood

price: $5.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hunter Publishing+inc Date Published: 1/1/0100 ISBN-13: 9780586047958 ISBN: 0586047956

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to Berlin

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $7.45

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Books / New American Library Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. 1956 Signet paperback. Pictorial cover, yellow spine, black lettering. Moderate reading wear and creases. Moderate tanning and discoloration. No marks in text. Ship same or next day. More fiction books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to Berlin

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Signet Books, 1952.

Description: First Printing. 12mo., 167pp., wrappers. Covers moderately edgeworn, pages moderately tanned around the edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodbye to Berlin (Penguin Classics) used audio book

Goodbye to Berlin (Penguin Classics)

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Penguin Audiobooks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140864038 ISBN: 0140864032

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodbye to Berlin used book

Goodbye to Berlin

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Books, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 168 p. Vintage paperback with pictorial cover (Signet #937). Slight damage to lower spine. Interior clean and tight. Book on which the musical "Cabaret" and the play "I Am A Camera" was based. Photo of Julie Harris as Sally Bowles on back cover. Photo and bio of Christopher Isherwood on back cover as well. Hard to find. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Gnesios, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to Berlin

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: 1st ptg" THUS Publisher: SIGNET 937 New American Lib, NY Date Published: 1945, 1952, MAY

Description: JULLIE HARRIS & AUTHOR PHOTO. Good+Cond, minor spine ends wear. 4x7" paper covers 167ps "BOHEMIAN LIFE IN A WICKED CITY" cover blurb. Woman in green dress smiking cigarette cover art. STATED FIRST PRINTING" I AM A CAMERA....CABARET...MOVIE BASIS.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodbye to Berlin used book

Goodbye to Berlin

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $11.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House UK, Gt. Britain Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780749390549 ISBN: 0749390549

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean bright cover with very slight edge/corner wear. Text & Interior clean & bright with no writing, underlining, names, or marks. A VG copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Cover illustration by Andrew Kilmam. Wry, detached, impressionistic in its approach, yet vividly eloquent about the brutal effect of public events on private lives, Goodbye to Berlin has provided the inspiration for a highly successful stage play, I Am a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ukaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodbye to Berlin used book

Goodbye to Berlin

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $13.97

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780749390549 ISBN: 0749390549

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to Berlin (Methuen Modern Fiction)

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $14.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780413422408 ISBN: 0413422402

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Goodbye to Berlin used book

Goodbye to Berlin

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin, Great Britain Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! scarce in this British printing! 204 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to Berlin

by Isherwood, Christopher:

price: $17.17

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Harmondsworth, Penguin, (1945). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. 189. Name on verso of front wrapper, paper browned else v.g. "...the definitive literary picture of Berlin..." First Penguin edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to Berlin

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $17.89

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. 1945 paperback edition. slightly tanned/dusty cover. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Goodbye to Berlin-Unabridged Audio Book on Cd used audio book

Goodbye to Berlin-Unabridged Audio Book on Cd

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Audio Book on CD Binding: Audio CD Plastic Box Publisher: BBC Audiobooks, Hampton, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780792733782 ISBN: 0792733789

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Audio CD Ex-Library This unabridged audio book on CD has 7 CDs in near fine condition with a library's initials written on each CD. The plastic case is in very good condition with some stickers on it, and a little wear. This book is read by Michael York and lasts about 8 hours and 10 minutes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to Berlin (Isis Large Print)

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $19.55

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781850890348 ISBN: 185089034X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye To Berlin

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $19.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society Date Published: 1975

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Rocco Book Seller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to Berlin

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society, London Date Published: 1979

Description: Near Fine. Third printing. NF. Slipcased copy, hardcover, pictorial boards, 256 pp, slight edgewear, else a very clean and bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to Berlin (Modern Classics S)

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $29.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140005042 ISBN: 0140005048

Description: Good. Clean pages. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Goodbye to Berlin; With Drawings By George Grosz Selected By Frank Whitford

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1975

Description: 256p. incl. illus., second impression, slipcase somewhat worn. The first edition is Young 1967. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodbye to Berlin used book

Goodbye to Berlin

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $43.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Triad Panther Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780586047958 ISBN: 0586047956

Description: GOOD. May be unread. Some creasing and tanning. Pencil price on first page. Small tear in one page. Main language English. Weight 140g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to Berlin (Isis Large Print)

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $43.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ISIS Large Print Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9781850890348 ISBN: 185089034X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to Berlin

by Isherwood, Christopher (Illustratrated By George Grosz Selected By Frank Whitford)

price: $48.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Folio Society, London Date Published: 1975

Description: FINE in None jacket. Hardback 8vo in decorative boards with design from a painting by Grosz. With new note by the author, 1st Edition Thus, 1st Impression...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Spine faintly tanned else an AS NEW barely read copy in a very slightly edge-rubbed but otherwise FINE, slip-case. An excellent copy ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to Berlin

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $83.96

Ships from SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Hogarth Press, London Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Rubber stamp stating-Colonial Cloth edition to f. end. Owners inscription to f. end.317 pages text, linen cloth some marks. Internally very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quathlamba Winds Books, SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to Berlin

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $202.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hogarth Press Date Published: 1939

Description: Acceptable in good jacket. Reprinted 1960; Ex College library usual library markings; Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. Dustcover a bit chipped on spine ends; Plastic sleeve over dust jacket. taped to fly leaf; Tape marks on end papers; Hinges cracked/ damaged; else A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to Berlin

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $415.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Hogarth Press, London Date Published: 1939

Description: Recent half deep blue oasis morocco, gilt, original spine bound in at rear. A superb copy. FIRST EDITION. Six interlinking shorter works, including 'Sally Bowles', which was previously issued in a single novella; being the basis of the from which the movie "Cabaret" was made. Connolly 100. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.