» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Goodbye to all that

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Goodbye to all that

by Robert Graves

About this title: Robert Graves, English novelist, poet and essayist, describes the events of his youth, and how he came--along with the rest of the world--to the end of his innocence during World War I.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Goodbye to All That: Autobiography in Ww I

by Robert Graves

price: $2.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Impression Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1/1/1969 ISBN-13: 9780140014433 ISBN: 0140014438

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to all That

by Graves, Robert

price: $10.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Modern Classics Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 281 p. Includes maps. section of b&w photographs spine very creased, corners curled, pages tanned-free of any markings-clean, clear and square read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: et cetera Salt Spring Bk & Sty, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Goodbye to All That used book

Goodbye to All That

by Robert Graves

price: $12.61

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Modern Classics / Penguin Books Ltd, England Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140014433 ISBN: 0140014438

Description: Good. 282 pages. Previous owners name on Introduction page and title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to All That

by Graves, Robert; Intro. By Raleigh Trevelyan

price: $13.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society Date Published: 1981

Description: 7th printing. 6x9", 295 pp., b&w photographs. Small stains on top edge, else VG, no slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Book Depot, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to All That

by Graves, Robert

price: $15.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Good paperback. With B&W illus. Pages and spine a little browned; spine creased. Penguin Modern Classics edition (1443). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Goodbye to All That (Penguin Modern Classics) used book

Goodbye to All That (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Robert Graves

price: $16.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141184593 ISBN: 0141184590

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to All That

by Graves, Robert

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Good paperback. Some browning to pages; spine edges rubbed; small bruise to top edge of front cover & first few pages. Penguin Books no.1443. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to All That

by Robert Graves

price: $19.57

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 20th Century Classics Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild, London Date Published: 1979

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hardback. H. 8 1/2" 306pp. Part of the '20th century classics' series. Childs ballpoint scrawl on rear board, copyright & Prologue pages. Scuff mark to front board. Maroon simulated leather with copious gilt to front board and spine. Decorative endpapers. Use '20th century classics' as keyword for more books in this series. Image is of ACTUAL BOOK on sale. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Goodbye to All That (Essential Penguin) used book

Goodbye to All That (Essential Penguin)

by Robert Graves

price: $20.14

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140274202 ISBN: 0140274200

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to All That

by Robert: Graves

price: $20.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine. Hardback, no slipcase; khaki cloth covered boards with military illustration in black to both front and back boards. Near Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to All That

by Robert Graves

price: $20.44

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780304921119 ISBN: 0304921114

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Some markings in pencil. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to All That

by Robert Graves

price: $20.44

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780304921119 ISBN: 0304921114

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Goodbye to All That new book

Goodbye to All That

by Graves, Robert

price: $21.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140274202 ISBN: 0140274200

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 368 pages. (368 pages) tells the story of the author's life at public school and as a young officer during the first world war. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Goodbye to All That new book

Goodbye to All That

by Graves, Robert

price: $21.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780141184593 ISBN: 0141184590

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. (288 pages) presents an account of the author's life up until that 'bitter leave-taking': from his childhood and desperately unhappy school days at charterhouse, to his time serving as a young officer in the first world war that was to haunt him throughout his life. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Goodbye to All That new audio book

Goodbye to All That

by Graves, Robert, and Jarvis, Martin (Read by)

list price: $26.95

our price: $21.61

you save: $5.34 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: CSA Word Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781934997314 ISBN: 1934997315

Description: New. 4 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Goodbye to All That new audio book

Goodbye to All That

by Graves, Robert / Jarvis, Martin (Nrt)

price: $23.18

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Csa Word Date Published: 2009-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781934997314 ISBN: 1934997315

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781934997314. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodbye to All That (Csa Word Classics) new audio book

Goodbye to All That (Csa Word Classics)

by Robert Graves

price: $24.14

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: CSA Word Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781934997314 ISBN: 1934997315

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to All That

by Graves, Robert

price: $32.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Green/black pictorial hardback cloth cover Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 2003

Description: VG: in Very Good condition with green slipcase. 295pp: Contemporary photographs. Maps on endpapers: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to All That

by Graves, Robert

price: $32.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Green/black pictorial hardback cloth cover Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1997

Description: VG: in Very Good condition with green slipcase. 295pp: Contemporary photographs. Maps on endpapers: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to all that

by Graves, Robert

price: $36.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, London ISBN-13: 9780140180985 ISBN: 0140180982

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No publication date given; presume fairly recent. Unread. No crease on spine. Minimal wear. Sturdy, clean text, tight binding. 359 p.; 18 cm. Audience: General/trade. Originally published: London: Cassell, 1957. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to All That (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Robert Graves

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140014433 ISBN: 0140014438

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye to All That (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Graves, Robert

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 22/02/1990 ISBN-13: 9780140180985 ISBN: 0140180982

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Goodbye to All That (Essential Penguin) used book

Goodbye to All That (Essential Penguin)

by Robert Graves

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140274202 ISBN: 0140274200

Description: Very good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Goodbye to All That (Penguin Modern Classics) used book

Goodbye to All That (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Robert Graves

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141184593 ISBN: 0141184590

Description: Very good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Goodbye to All That (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Robert Graves

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140014433 ISBN: 0140014438

Description: Fair. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Alisa, Bloomington, IN

"I'll probably finish this eventually, but I'm really bogged down in it. There is so much stuff about an England that no longer exists, about public schools, and jokes dependent upon Greek conjugation that I can detect that Graves is being witty without understanding why. Maybe it will change when he gets to the war, but so far it has been more cryptic humor about regimental history. I really feel culturally stymied by this book, and I thought that I was pretty well versed in the closer points of England. In its favor, I did enjoy the few pages about his German summers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Charlene, Franklin, TN

"I thoroughly enjoyed this autobiography for its well-written account of growing up in a priviledged English family and experiencing WWI both in the trenches and on the home front. He also had to opportunity to interact with writers who would later make names for themselves. Graves' writing skill was already highly polished at this young age."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By wiwat, Nakhon Pathom, Thailand

"I saw this autobiography by Robert Graves some 10-15 years ago in various bookstores but I thought I would not read it since it looked formidable to me. I knew he graduated from Oxford and was a captain in World War I, therefore, he witnessed lots of sad episodes and fallen soldiers. He was a Greek scholar and wrote famous novels like, 'I, Claudius,''Claudius the God' and 'Count Belisarius'. However, I decided to read this autobiography few years ago and found it readable and amazing. His writing style is unique, I mean you can learn from his words revealing humility and sense of humour. In a word, he was of course embittered from the Great War but he kept on writing and living with his wife in Marjorca (east of Spain) since 1929.

My note written on page 347: Great prose and lots of wonderful phrases and words and sense of humour. A great man of letters and valour."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Kate, The United States

"I was a little disappointed by this book. Graves went through a lot of detail about his childhood, education, and his circle of poetry friends when all I really wanted to hear about was trench warfare/WWI. I never got a good sense of what he did in the war itself, other than ramblings about the different divisions of the British military. He would say things like "I was sent to comand so & so" but he didn't go into detail of what this actually entailed. All in all, the book didn't meet my expectations, but because it is considered a classic of WWI literature, I'm still glad I read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Goodbye to all that by Robert Graves

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.