About this title: Merritt writes of his journey to Yugoslavia with his father in 1986, the country where the elder Merritt's B-24 bomber was shot down in 1944, leaving the crew to make a dramatic return to Allied territory.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cooper Square Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780815412311ISBN:0815412312
Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO remainder mark! & DJ is very good. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more
Edition: No Statement of Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wright State University
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781882090082ISBN:188209008X
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Small 8vo. Black cloth, gilt lettering. Previous owners embossed stamp on title page. Dustjacket clean & bright. illustrations, notes, bibliography, index, 183 pp. Clean tight copy. read more
Description: Cooper Square (NY) 2002 (reprint), 221 pp, author's father was member of B-24 crew shot down over Croatia and he traced the steps of the crew's escape attempts, meeting the people who aided them etc, very good, DJ, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wright State University Press, Dayton, OH
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781882090082ISBN:188209008X
Description: Good++ No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (A Son's Search for His Father's War), normal library stamps, label and card pocket on front endpaper, slight spine slant but binding solid, pages clean, xvii, 183 pp. -[C5] read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cooper Square Press, NY
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780815412311ISBN:0815412312
Description: First printing of the Cooper Square edition. As new in an as new dustjacket. This is a terrific tale of a B-24 that crashed in Croatia in 1944, the escape and evasion of its crew, and the pilot's son's effort to reconnect with the partisans who helped his father 50 years before. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wright State Univ. Press, Dayton, OH
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781882090082ISBN:188209008X
Description: 26 B/W Photos, 2 Maps. Very Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 183pp(Index) 1/8" DJ tear top front edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. Author SIGNED/INSCRIBED. On Dedication page to author Sam Osherson ("Finding Our Fathers") whose book is quoted from the following page. ISBN 1 882090 08 X. read more
Description: Near fine. Aviation-General The story of the author's father's adventures as a WWII bomber pilot. The story of his last mission as the pilot of a Liberator shot down over Jugoslavia, and Merritt's quest to meet the former partisans who rescued the crewmwn. UL-131204. 183pp, 20 ills, map, notes, bibliography, index. read more
Edition: First?
Binding: First?
Publisher: Wright State Univ. Press, Dayton, OH
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781882090082ISBN:188209008X
Description: very good, very good. 183, illus., bibliography. Foreword by Sam Hynes. Inscribed by the author to Michael Caine (signed by Jim Merritt and Jonnie). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wright State U.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781882090082ISBN:188209008X
Description: Illustrated by photos. As New in As New dust jacket. 188209008X. In DJ. Not price clipped (18.95). 1st edition, 1st printing with no markings. Not remaindered. No names.; 183 pages; NO markings. read more
Description: Good. 188209008X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wright State Univ. Press; Dayton, OH
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781882090082ISBN:188209008X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Vg/vg; 1st ed.; Aviation; DJ price clipped; minor small tears & scuffs to DJ edges; a nice clean copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Wright Stste University Press, Dayton, Ohio
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781882090082ISBN:188209008X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Military History. Signed by Author Inscribed by Author to OSS veteran, in 1966 Index 183 pgs. b/w photographs. read more
Description: New. 188209008X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.