» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: A Son's Search for His Father's War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: A Son's Search for His Father's War

by J I Merritt

About this title: Merritt writes of his journey to Yugoslavia with his father in 1986, the country where the elder Merritt's B-24 bomber was shot down in 1944, leaving the crew to make a dramatic return to Allied territory.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War new book

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War

by J.I. Merritt

price: $4.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780815412311 ISBN: 0815412312

Description: New. Brand New! New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War new book

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War

by J.I. Merritt

price: $4.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780815412311 ISBN: 0815412312

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO remainder mark! & DJ is very good. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father used book

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father

by Merritt, J. J.

price: $7.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Statement of Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wright State University Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781882090082 ISBN: 188209008X

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Small 8vo. Black cloth, gilt lettering. Previous owners embossed stamp on title page. Dustjacket clean & bright. illustrations, notes, bibliography, index, 183 pp. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War used book

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War

by Merritt, J. I.

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HB Publisher: Wright State U., Dayton, OH Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781882090082 ISBN: 188209008X

Description: VG+/VG+ Octavo, 183pp., Illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War

by Merritt, J. I.

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square, N.Y. Date Published: 2002

Description: VG+/VG+ dj. 221 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War

by Merritt, J.I.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Cooper Square (NY) 2002 (reprint), 221 pp, author's father was member of B-24 crew shot down over Croatia and he traced the steps of the crew's escape attempts, meeting the people who aided them etc, very good, DJ, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Cadman WW2 Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodbye, Liberty Bell: A Son's Search for His Father's War used book

Goodbye, Liberty Bell: A Son's Search for His Father's War

by Merritt, J. I.

price: $16.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wright State University Press, Dayton, OH Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781882090082 ISBN: 188209008X

Description: Good++ No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (A Son's Search for His Father's War), normal library stamps, label and card pocket on front endpaper, slight spine slant but binding solid, pages clean, xvii, 183 pp. -[C5] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Rasmussen Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodbye Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War used book

Goodbye Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War

by Merritt, J.I.

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Press, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780815412311 ISBN: 0815412312

Description: First printing of the Cooper Square edition. As new in an as new dustjacket. This is a terrific tale of a B-24 that crashed in Croatia in 1944, the escape and evasion of its crew, and the pilot's son's effort to reconnect with the partisans who helped his father 50 years before. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodbye, Liberty Belle new book

Goodbye, Liberty Belle

by Merritt, J. I.

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781882090082 ISBN: 188209008X

Description: New. New book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodbye, Liberty Belle a Son's Search for His Father's War used book

Goodbye, Liberty Belle a Son's Search for His Father's War

by Merritt, J. I. *Author Signed! *

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wright State Univ. Press, Dayton, OH Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781882090082 ISBN: 188209008X

Description: 26 B/W Photos, 2 Maps. Very Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 183pp(Index) 1/8" DJ tear top front edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. Author SIGNED/INSCRIBED. On Dedication page to author Sam Osherson ("Finding Our Fathers") whose book is quoted from the following page. ISBN 1 882090 08 X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodbye, Liberty Belle used book

Goodbye, Liberty Belle

by J I Merritt

price: $37.73

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wright Stat Univ. Press ISBN-13: 9781882090082 ISBN: 188209008X

Description: Near fine. Aviation-General The story of the author's father's adventures as a WWII bomber pilot. The story of his last mission as the pilot of a Liberator shot down over Jugoslavia, and Merritt's quest to meet the former partisans who rescued the crewmwn. UL-131204. 183pp, 20 ills, map, notes, bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Goodbye, Liberty Bell: a Son's Search for His Father's War used book

Goodbye, Liberty Bell: a Son's Search for His Father's War

by Merritt, J. I.

price: $58.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First? Binding: First? Publisher: Wright State Univ. Press, Dayton, OH Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781882090082 ISBN: 188209008X

Description: very good, very good. 183, illus., bibliography. Foreword by Sam Hynes. Inscribed by the author to Michael Caine (signed by Jim Merritt and Jonnie). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War used book

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War

price: $3.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780815412311 ISBN: 0815412312

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW, NO REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War used book

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War

by Merritt, J. I.

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wright st Univ Pr, Dayton, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781882090082 ISBN: 188209008X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good clean tight copy. Text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War used book

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War

by Merritt, J.I.

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wright State U. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781882090082 ISBN: 188209008X

Description: Illustrated by photos. As New in As New dust jacket. 188209008X. In DJ. Not price clipped (18.95). 1st edition, 1st printing with no markings. Not remaindered. No names.; 183 pages; NO markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War used book

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War

by Merritt, J. I.

price: $14.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Press of America ISBN-13: 9781882090082 ISBN: 188209008X

Description: Good. 188209008X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Goodbye, Liberty Belle used book

Goodbye, Liberty Belle

by Merritt, J. I.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square; NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780815412311 ISBN: 0815412312

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Vg/vg; 1st ed.; Aviation; DJ price clipped; a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War new book

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War

by J. I. Merritt, Samuel Hynes

price: $15.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815412311 ISBN: 0815412312

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: Son's Search for Father's War used book

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: Son's Search for Father's War

by Merritt, J.I.

price: $16.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wright State U. 1993 ISBN-13: 9781882090082 ISBN: 188209008X

Description: 1st edition. hardcover As New in As New DJ photos 183 pages. ISBN: 1-882090-08-X; 008070. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Goodbye, Liberty Belle new book

Goodbye, Liberty Belle

by J. I. Merritt

price: $19.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781882090082 ISBN: 188209008X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Goodbye, "Liberty Belle" used book

Goodbye, "Liberty Belle"

by Merritt, J. J.

price: $28.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wright State Univ. Press; Dayton, OH Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781882090082 ISBN: 188209008X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Vg/vg; 1st ed.; Aviation; DJ price clipped; minor small tears & scuffs to DJ edges; a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Goodbye Liberty Belle a Son's Search for His Father's War used book

Goodbye Liberty Belle a Son's Search for His Father's War

by Merritt, J. J.

price: $30.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Wright Stste University Press, Dayton, Ohio Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781882090082 ISBN: 188209008X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Military History. Signed by Author Inscribed by Author to OSS veteran, in 1966 Index 183 pgs. b/w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: open door books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War new book

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War

by Merritt, J. I.

price: $34.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Press of America ISBN-13: 9781882090082 ISBN: 188209008X

Description: New. 188209008X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War used book

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War

by J.I. Merritt

price: $48.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780815412311 ISBN: 0815412312

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War new book

Goodbye, Liberty Belle: a Son's Search for His Father's War

by J.I. Merritt

price: $62.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780815412311 ISBN: 0815412312

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.