» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Goodbye Jumbo: Hello Cruel World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Goodbye Jumbo: Hello Cruel World

by Louie Anderson (Performed by)

About this title: The author of the blockbuster bestseller Dear Dad has some inspiring new things to say about weight loss, addiction, recovery, and the healing medicine of humor. While dealing with one of today's most prevalent and baffling diseases, Anderson confronts isuses of family and self-worth that all readers can relate to. Anderson says, "If you heal the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
new book

Goodbye Jumbo...Hello Cruel World

by Anderson, Louie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670837663 ISBN: 0670837660

Description: New. Brand new! Black remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye Jumbo...Hello Cruel World

by Louie Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1993-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780670837663 ISBN: 0670837660

Description: Very Good. This book is in great shape. Dust jacket is in great shape with a few small edge tears. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Rosenlof, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye Jumbo...Hello Cruel World

by Louie Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1993-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780670837663 ISBN: 0670837660

Description: Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket. Clean and in great condition. Buy with confidence. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Shipped each business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Skihills Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Goodbye Jumbo...Hello Cruel World

by Anderson, Louie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Viking ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 5/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780670837663 ISBN: 0670837660

Description: New. 0670837660 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y61Q. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye Jumbo: Hello Cruel World

by Anderson, Louie

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670837663 ISBN: 0670837660

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 242 pp., cut across front of jacket and into front of book. Slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye Jumbo: Hello Cruel World

by Anderson, Louie

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670837663 ISBN: 0670837660

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Water stain in the spine of DJ. Does not affect book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Goodbye Jumbo...Hello Cruel World

by Anderson, Louie

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670837663 ISBN: 0670837660

Description: New. 1st ed. hardcover remainder. C R Hardbacks affiliate; all new books are brand new from distribution warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye Jumbo...Hello Cruel World

by Louie Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670837663 ISBN: 0670837660

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Remainder-First Edition--242 pages. Interior-very nice overall condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye Jumbo: Hello Cruel World

by Louie Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670837663 ISBN: 0670837660

Description: 1st Edition Like New Hardbound-Ex-Library book. Hardcover. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye Jumbo...Hello Cruel World

by Anderson, Louie

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670837663 ISBN: 0670837660

Description: Good. 0670837660 * HARDCOVER * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye Jumbo...Hello Curel World

by Louie Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Editon, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670837663 ISBN: 0670837660

Description: Robert De Michiell. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Remainder. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 242 pages. DJ is clean and crisp with some rubbing. Green and black boards with orange metallic lettering on spine are clean and tight with tiny bit of tip wear at bottom corners. Text is crisp, clean, tight and in mint condition. An autobiography which focuses on self-image and overeating problems, "Louie's brave and funny exploration of his past will be an inspiration for readers struggling to tame the personal ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye Jumbo...Hello Cruel World

by Louie Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1993-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780670837663 ISBN: 0670837660

Description: READING COPY. Mark on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: MARY MAY MUSIC, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye Jumbo...Hello Cruel World

by Louie Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670837663 ISBN: 0670837660

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye Jumbo...Hello Cruel World

by Louie Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670837663 ISBN: 0670837660

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye Jumbo...Hello Cruel World

by Louie Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670837663 ISBN: 0670837660

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye Jumbo...Hello Cruel World

by Louie Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670837663 ISBN: 0670837660

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye Jumbo...Hello Cruel World

by Louie Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670837663 ISBN: 0670837660

Description: Good in Good jacket. 33-U-Add Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye Jumbo...Hello Cruel World

by Louie Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670837663 ISBN: 0670837660

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye Jumbo...Hello Cruel World

by Anderson, Louie

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670837663 ISBN: 0670837660

Description: Very Good. 0670837660 Light wear to dust cover. Otherwise excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodbye Jumbo Hello Cruel World used book

Goodbye Jumbo Hello Cruel World

by Anderson, Louie

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140233681 ISBN: 0140233687

Description: De Michiell, Robert. Very Good. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye Jumbo...Hello Cruel World

by Louie Anderson~Robert De Michiell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670837663 ISBN: 0670837660

Description: Very Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye Jumbo...Hello Cruel World

by Louie Anderson~Robert De Michiell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670837663 ISBN: 0670837660

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye Jumbo...Hello Cruel World

by Louie Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670837663 ISBN: 0670837660

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodbye Jumbo...Hello Cruel World

by Anderson, Louie

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670837663 ISBN: 0670837660

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0670837660. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 1.1 x 8.1 x 6 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodbye Jumbo...Hello Cruel World used book

Goodbye Jumbo...Hello Cruel World

by Louie Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140233681 ISBN: 0140233687

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 29, 2008
By Katherine, Raleigh, NC

"Stand up comedian Louie Anderson was successful and rich - and was still trying to fill the deep void in his heart with food. I really appreciated his honesty as he interwove his current eating dilemmas with the story of growing up in a household of eleven children and an alcoholic father. A very touching and sad story from a man who makes his living making people laugh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 1, 2008
By Kate, Fredericksburg, VA

"I had no idea Louie Anderson was still around, let alone that he wrote books! I found this one at the library book sale, and the jacket suggested that it was a book that had to do with Anderson's quest to discover a) why he was fat and b) how he could get healthy. Apparently his first book dealt with the abuse he suffered at the hands of his alcoholic father.

Well, lately I've been on a quest of sorts to figure out my life, how I got to where I am, why I look the way I do, what I am going to do about getting what I want out of life, and so on and so forth. I picked this up along with another book along a similar vein in the hopes that my quest will be furthered by them what went before.

Louie talks about his supposition that fat people are fat because they are hiding from the world. He tells a parallel story along the way of a baby elephant whose mother is killed and who is brought into the circus and is crowned the biggest elephant ever, and then becomes a freak, a sideshow act, all the while searching for the love of his lost mom.

I gave a lot of thought to this, and I'm not sure it necessarily applies to me. I don't know. I never felt like I didn't get a lot of love growing up. My parents both loved me, although admittedly I was a miserable cuss after hitting 6th grade and finally became human again some time in college. This was due in large part to the trials of adolescence and life being split into the cool kids and the nerds of which I was decidedly of the second stripe. I was the first kid with zits, the first kid with braces, shy, and "smart". So, am I fat because of all that and the fall out that came with it? Honestly, I don't know. I could be. I'm still working on it. But I've pretty much crossed my family off the list. I felt loved by my nuclear family, if misunderstood, and my immediate family was very loving towards me--my grandparents, my aunts and uncles, my cousins. I had some friends, few, but friends I cherished and still love today... And I was looking at my school yearbook the other day, and thinking how I was one of "the fat kids" and honestly? I think I looked OK. Yes, heavier than the other kids, but I think I looked OK. Everything was just so out of whack, and I've had poor body image my entire life. And now, I can't even tell you the last time I looked at myself, really looked at myself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.