» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the PGA Tour

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the PGA Tour

by John Feinstein

About this title: A GOOD WALK SPOILED is John Feinstein's acclaimed behind-the-scenes account of an unusually turbulent year in the punishingly competitiev world of the US professional golf circuit. Beginning with the tense US victory in the 1993 Ryder Cup, this book tells the story of an unusually turbulent year on the PGA tour. It also provides portraits of leading golfers such as Nick Price, Tom Watson and Greg Norman, and of rising stars such as Paul Azinger. The author, a leading American sports journalist and radio commentator, discusses the players' private lives and examines the pressures of a high ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour used book

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 07/2000 ISBN-13: 9780316277204 ISBN: 0316277207

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour used book

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 07/2000 ISBN-13: 9780316277204 ISBN: 0316277207

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour used book

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780786206247 ISBN: 0786206241

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour used book

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780316011549 ISBN: 0316011541

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 680 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour used book

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780316277372 ISBN: 0316277371

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour used book

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780316277372 ISBN: 0316277371

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour used book

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780316277372 ISBN: 0316277371

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour used book

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 07/2000 ISBN-13: 9780316277204 ISBN: 0316277207

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour used book

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 07/2000 ISBN-13: 9780316277204 ISBN: 0316277207

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour used book

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 07/2000 ISBN-13: 9780316277204 ISBN: 0316277207

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour used book

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 07/2000 ISBN-13: 9780316277204 ISBN: 0316277207

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour used book

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 07/2000 ISBN-13: 9780316277204 ISBN: 0316277207

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour used book

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 07/2000 ISBN-13: 9780316277204 ISBN: 0316277207

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour used book

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 07/2000 ISBN-13: 9780316277204 ISBN: 0316277207

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour used book

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780316277372 ISBN: 0316277371

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour used book

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780316277372 ISBN: 0316277371

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour used book

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780316277372 ISBN: 0316277371

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour used book

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780316277372 ISBN: 0316277371

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour used book

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780316277372 ISBN: 0316277371

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour used book

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316277372 ISBN: 0316277371

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf & edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the PGA Tour used book

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the PGA Tour

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little, Brown, New York/Boston Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316277372 ISBN: 0316277371

Description: Very good. 498 p. Includes "Afterword: A Year Later" by John Feinstein. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour used book

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the Pga Tour

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316277372 ISBN: 0316277371

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the PGA Tour used book

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the PGA Tour

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316277204 ISBN: 0316277207

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 9.58" x 1.39" x 6.42". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Walk Spoiled used book

A Good Walk Spoiled

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 1996-07-11 ISBN-13: 9780751517248 ISBN: 0751517240

Description: Good. Pages unmarked, Binding tight, Clean Copy, Light Cover/edge wear, a few pages have small brown stain on edges, book is in good reading conditon, a riveting account of one of golf's most tubulent years-1993, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hannah K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the PGA Tour used book

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the PGA Tour

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316277372 ISBN: 0316277371

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By James, Hoboken, NJ

"I just read this and it is pretty outdated. It has a few interesting stories about life on the tour, but beyond that not the greatest sports book or golf book, not one of Feinstein's best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Fracro, Birmingham, AL

"If you're not a golfer, you won't like the book. While I enjoyed most chapters, like the ones about Q school and the Masters, others left me looking forward to finishing the book and moving on to a different subject.
Simply, if you're a golfer, you'll find much of the book entertaining, but I believe you would need to be familiar with the characters to enjoy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Jeffery, Riverside, CA

"I enjoyed the stories of the struggles to make the PGA tour the most in this book, but to be honest it suffers from the fact that it is based in the pre-Tiger Woods era. It's pretty obvious that the whole landscape of golf changed in 1996."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Brett, Marietta, GA

"Interesting look into the world of golf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the PGA Tour by John Feinstein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.