New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Good to great : why some companies make the leap-- and others don't

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Good to great : why some companies make the leap-- and others don't

by James C. Collins

About this title: The result of a five-year study of companies that rose to the top and stayed there, GOOD TO GREAT identifies the characteristics that lead to success in business. Collins, also the author of BUILT TO LAST (2002), offers ways that companies can plan and change in order to make the climb with confidence over the long term. Eleven companies--out of the original 1,435 examined--are discussed in detail, including Wells Fargo, Fannie Mae, Walgreens, and Kimberley-Clark. Topics covered include "Level 5 Leadership", "A Culture of Discipline", and "Technology Accelerators."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used audio book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Reader-Jim Collins

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780694526079 ISBN: 069452607X

Description: Very Good. Cassette tapes in great condition. Case shows wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stormy Night Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't new audio book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

price: $18.61

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780694526079 ISBN: 069452607X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Good to Great

by Collins, Jim

price: $19.98

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gardners Books ISBN-13: 9780712676090 ISBN: 0712676090

Description: Very Good. 0712676090. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larrylibooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't new audio book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, James C, and Collins, Jim (Read by)

price: $21.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780694526079 ISBN: 069452607X

Description: New. 4 cassettes. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't new audio book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

price: $22.91

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: HarperAudio ISBN-13: 9780694526079 ISBN: 069452607X

Description: New. 069452607X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't new audio book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

price: $22.91

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: HarperAudio ISBN-13: 9780694526079 ISBN: 069452607X

Description: New. 069452607X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Good to Great

by Collins, Jim

price: $45.30

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780712676090 ISBN: 0712676090

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 241 X 160mm. 324 pgs. Can a good company become a great one and, if so, how? After a five-year research project, the author concludes that good to great can and does happen. Here, he uncovers the underlying variables that enable any. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Good to Greatwhy Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't new audio book

Good to Greatwhy Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Jim Collins

price: $45.90

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Abridged Binding: F Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780694526079 ISBN: 069452607X

Description: New Audiobook, 4 Cassettes abridged. HarperCollins Publishers (2001) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Good to Great

by Jim Collins

price: $49.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780712676090 ISBN: 0712676090

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (2001 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear/small rip on coner of dj (~1cm) re-enforced by tape. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used audio book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

price: $6.93

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780694526079 ISBN: 069452607X

Description: Very Good. Former Library/School book. Top quality, accurate descriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noram International, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't used audio book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Reader-Jim Collins

price: $8.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780694526079 ISBN: 069452607X

Description: Very Good. Tapes in very good condition. Box with moderate shelf wear, corner bumps, and slight wear along the edges. Plastic tape holder with small crack along bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frizzell66 Movies & More, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't new audio book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: $17.74

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780694526079 ISBN: 069452607X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...(C-04)

by Collins, James

price: $17.88

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Date Published: 10/1/2002

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rivertown Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Good to Great new audio book

Good to Great

by Collins, Jim

price: $19.54

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: ABRIDGED Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Harper Audio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780694526079 ISBN: 069452607X

Description: New The author uses his research on the Fortune 500 to create a blueprint for turning good companies into spectacular ones. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't new audio book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: $20.15

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780694526079 ISBN: 069452607X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't new audio book

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, James C, and Collins, Jim (Read by)

price: $23.38

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780694526079 ISBN: 069452607X

Description: New. 4 cassettes. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Good to Great

by Collins, Jim

price: $24.75

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gardners Books ISBN-13: 9780712676090 ISBN: 0712676090

Description: New. Brand new book. Never used. Nice gift. Best buy. Same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Balkanika Online, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Good to Great new book

Good to Great

by Collins, James C.

price: $26.14

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: CASSETTE/SPOKEN WORD Publisher: Harperaudio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780694526079 ISBN: 069452607X

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: abraxus books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Good to Great

by Jim Collins

price: $26.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Business Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780712676090 ISBN: 0712676090

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Good to Great

by Collins, Jim

price: $26.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Business Books Date Published: 04/10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780712676090 ISBN: 0712676090

Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Good to Great Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: $27.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover; Fifty-Seventh Printing Publisher: HARPER BUSINESS, NEW YORK Date Published: 2001

Description: F/F. RED JACKET W RED & BLACK LETTERING.; SMALL 4to; 300 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Good to Great

by Jim Collins

price: $27.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Business Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780712676090 ISBN: 0712676090

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. First Edition. Jacket Condition: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Good to Great; Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Collins, Jim

price: $28.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed Binding: hardback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780712676090 ISBN: 0712676090

Description: F. VG dj. F VG dj hardback ISBN: 0712676090. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Good to Great

by Collins, Jim

price: $35.22

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780712676090 ISBN: 0712676090

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Good to Great

by Jim Collins

price: $36.92

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780712676090 ISBN: 0712676090

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?