» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Good Terrorist

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Good Terrorist

by Doris May Lessing

About this title: Doris Lessing's THE GOOD TERRORIST is a subtle portrait of the relationships among the members of a militant left-wing commune.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Good Terrorist used book

Good Terrorist

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394746296 ISBN: 0394746295

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. Audience: General/trade. Clean copy except for sticker residue on front cover and price in pencil on flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V.E.Perkins, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Terrorist used book

The Good Terrorist

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394746296 ISBN: 0394746295

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. reminder-creases/slant in spine-thumb/corner creases-moderate edge/tip wear-Fair+ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Terrorist used book

Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394746296 ISBN: 0394746295

Description: Good. Owner's name written on rim of pages. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394543390 ISBN: 0394543394

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394543390 ISBN: 0394543394

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Terrorist used book

Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394746296 ISBN: 0394746295

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394543390 ISBN: 0394543394

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Terrorist used book

Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394746296 ISBN: 0394746295

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394543390 ISBN: 0394543394

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780224023238 ISBN: 0224023233

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394543390 ISBN: 0394543394

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Terrorist used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780586090046 ISBN: 0586090045

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 9/30/1985 ISBN-13: 9780394543390 ISBN: 0394543394

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Terrorist used book

Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Vintage Books ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 10/12/1986 ISBN-13: 9780394746296 ISBN: 0394746295

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape ISBN-13: 9780224023238 ISBN: 0224023233

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394543390 ISBN: 0394543394

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Terrorist used book

Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394746296 ISBN: 0394746295

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Terrorist

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hunter Publishing+inc ISBN-13: 9780586068809 ISBN: 0586068805

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Terrorist used book

Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394746296 ISBN: 0394746295

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Terrorist used book

Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394746296 ISBN: 0394746295

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394543390 ISBN: 0394543394

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The good terrorist used book

The good terrorist

by Lessing, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780586090046 ISBN: 0586090045

Description: Good. 397 p. ; 20 cm. Originally published: London : Cape, 1985. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780224023238 ISBN: 0224023233

Description: Good. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394543390 ISBN: 0394543394

Description: Good in Somewhat dirty. jacket. X-library. DJ somewhat dirty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Terrorist used book

The Good Terrorist

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394746296 ISBN: 0394746295

Description: Very Good. While this book has some creasing to the spine and is very slightly shelf cocked, it is as good as new in every other regard. It remains tight, is solidly bound and sports a cover as clean and lustrous as ever. Penned by a Nobel Prize winning author--you'll somersault with delight on arrival of this book! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Ian, Wilmington, NC

"Blurbs that describe this book as being "convincing", "contemporary" or good-for-a-book-about-terrorism are damning by faint praise, in my view.

This book is great! An absolutely incisive account of our psychological impurities and needs, of duress, persona, our relations. The pace of this story and its disclosures...it could not be any better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Mailin, Bonn, Germany

"Solide Leistung von Frau Lessing, aber es zieht sich ein bisschen bis sie zur Sache kommt."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Carol, Silver Spring, MD

"Excellent book. It follows, and is told from the POV of, a woman who becomes involved with Communist terrorists in 70s London. It is a very intimate view and the narration offers a number of really good surprises. I highly recommend this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 6, 2009
By Karen, Chicago, IL

"I'm on a bit of a Doris Lessing kick. Her characters are very well drawn and the language she uses is absolutely beautiful. This novel featured a lot of flashbacks to give the main character depth. I especially liked how she blocked out memories that weren't useful to her. It was a wonderful character study."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Good Terrorist by Doris May Lessing

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.