About this title: An epic novel satirizing Austro-Hungarian society in the early years of the 20th century. The idiotic soldier Svejk serves as a kind of Czech Everyman: appearing both servile and uncomprehending to outsiders, he in fact has sharper view of the world than anyone around him.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Lada, Josef. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxii, 752 pp., illus.; 20 cm. Translated from the Czech. Good+. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. Browning. Another copy available. "A new and unabridged translation from the Czech by Cecil Parrott with the original illustrations by Josef Lada. " "The subversive dark comedy that inspired Joseph Heller to write Catch 22. In The Good Soldier Svejk, celebrated Czech writer and anarchist Jaroslav Hasek combined dazzling wordplay and ... read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: SOFTCOVER
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell
Date Published: c1974
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Unabridged translation with original b/w illustrations by Josef Lada. 752 pages. Previous owner's name stamps, light wear and slight discoloratio n to covers, contents tight, a solid copy.; 8x5-1/4" read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140182743ISBN:0140182748
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. sd Hardly used! Clean, unmarked pages. Some shelfwear/rubbing and minor crease on cover. Text in English, Czech. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Penguin Books, New York, 2000; Very Good; no d/j; First Penguin Classsics Edition; A new and unabridged translation from the Czech by Cecil Parrott; With the original illustrations by Josef Lada; Colorful Josef Lada cover illustration (some cover corner c. read more
Description: Lada, Josef. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxii, 752 pp., illus.; 20 cm. Translated from the Czech. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "A new and unabridged translation from the Czech by Cecil Parrott with the original illustrations by Josef Lada. " "The subversive dark comedy that inspired Joseph Heller to write Catch 22. In The Good Soldier Svejk, celebrated Czech writer and anarchist Jaroslav Hasek combined dazzling wordplay and piercing satire in a hilariously subversive ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2005-12-27
ISBN-13:9780140449914ISBN:0140449914
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140449914. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140182743ISBN:0140182748
Description: Acceptable. Wear to cover edges and creases to spine. Books hop stamp to ffep and name. slight sunning to page edges. Good working/reading copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780434313754ISBN:0434313750
Description: Good / Good Jacket. 1974 William Heinemann. Third printing. NOT ex-library. Hardcover has yellow textured paper-covered boards with red spine and cover lettering and decorations. Spine and front cover have illustration of a soldier. Front hinge pulled, but NOT at all cracked. Corners and spine ends bumped. Moisture damage has caused light waviness of the fore edges of the pages in the first half of the book; readability is not affected and there is no staining. Small light "R" stamped on ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780140449914ISBN:0140449914
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 784 pages. (784 pages) hasek's most important work was centered around the deeply funny story of a hapless czech soldier in the austro-hungarian army. dsmissed for incompetence only to be pressed into service by the russians in world war i. illustrations (Paperback) read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780434313754ISBN:0434313750
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo. A good, clean copy in unclipped jacket which is shelfworn and has darkened to the spine. Binding tight and square. Text block clean. Two previous owner's names on front fly leaf. New unabridged translation of this classic Czech comic novel by Cecil Parrott with the original illustrations by Josef Lada. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bentley Pub
Date Published: 1980-06
ISBN-13:9780434313754ISBN:0434313750
Description: Very Good. Very good+ hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Previous owner's name on end paper. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
"I read this book on the recommendation of Joseph Heller who said had he never discovered Svejk he wouldn't have written Catch-22. Svejk is a Czech novel about an Everyman conscripted into the Austro-Hungarian army in World War I. Svejk, like Yossarian, spends the length of the novel trying to stay alive. In comparison, I'll say Catch-22 is actually easier and more straight-forward, although this could be in large part due to the translation I have. On the other hand, Svejk is infinitely more likeable, cleverer, more intelligent, and wittier than Yossarian is even at his best. There seems to be a point of contention regarding the two extant English translations. I don't have it in front of me, so I can't drop names, but this one is the older translation and is written in a very dry, formal, Edwardian-British prose. My understanding is that Hasek's Czech original was quite the bawdy, even low-brow, experience, and most of the dirty jokes are lost in the older translation. By contrast, this aspect is preserved in the newer translation. From what I understand the downside of the newer translation is that it completely misses the point. Hasek's sense of irony and Svejk's clever manipulation of his situation is dealt with sensitively in the older translation. The newer one doesn't understand that Svejk is acting stupid on purpose--it thinks he is sincerely an imbicile. 80% of the books charm would be lost if this is the case, but I can't make a difinitive claim as I have yet to find the newer translation."
"Good soldier Svejk is about a Chek citizen whi gets drafted into the Austrian army during WWI and is very much about the everyman vs. the bureaucracy. The same themes (and era) as Kafka, only as farce and satrie. Svejk means well, but often shirks his duties because of drunkenness, bad luck or both. One of the most widely read books after the first World War (at least in Europe) and one of the most famous "uncompleted" novels. Funny and enlightening about a culture and time far removed from 21rst century America."
"One of the earliest 20th century satires and commentaries on the venality and stupidity of war. Think "Being There" in the Austro-Hungarian Army, or manic Sgt. Schultz with a passive-aggressive streak. It's also a great primer on late imperial mores, army life, and the vicissitudes of people whose lives are directed by far away governments and im-potentates."
"A classic of eastern European literature. Svejk is the apparently bumbling figure who uses his presumed passivity and stupidity to get past the hurdles and arrogance and strangling red tape of bureaucracy. The book shows us Svejk baffling, infuriating, and playing Br'er Rabbit for the 1914 Habsburg army, but it's a hilarious look at how the seemingly dull and ordinary individual deals with hidebound systems everywhere. Comic, witty, fun."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.