» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Good School

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Good School

by Richard Yates

About this title: Set in a New England boarding school on the cusp of America's entry into World War II, "A Good School" tells the story of a student, a crippled chemistry teacher, and the schoolmaster's young daughter, who falls in love with the most celebrated boy in the class of 1943.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Good School

by Richard Yates

price: $5.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence ISBN-13: 9780440032465 ISBN: 0440032466

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Good School

by Richard Yates

price: $6.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence Date Published: 1/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780440032465 ISBN: 0440032466

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Good School

by Richard Yates

price: $6.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence Date Published: 1/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780440032465 ISBN: 0440032466

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good School: a Novel new book

A Good School: a Novel

by Yates, Richard

price: $7.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312420390 ISBN: 0312420390

Description: New. 0312420390 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good School: a Novel new book

A Good School: a Novel

by Richard Yates

price: $7.27

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312420390 ISBN: 0312420390

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Good School

by Yates, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Books, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. 223 p.; This paperback has an off-white, colorfully illustrated, cover with the title in bright oramge print. It is in near fine shape. There is a tiny dent in the upper right corner of the front cover and minimal edgewear.; 18 Cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Good School

by Yates, Richard

price: $11.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385293655 ISBN: 0385293658

Description: Very Good; PO name, stamp inside. Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good School new book

A Good School

by Yates, Richard

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.70

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312420390 ISBN: 0312420390

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Good School: a Novel new book

A Good School: a Novel

by Richard Yates

price: $12.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312420390 ISBN: 0312420390

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Good School:

by Yates, Richard

price: $20.19

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780099518587 ISBN: 0099518589

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 192 pages. Set in a small boarding school on the eve of america's entry into world war two, this work tells the story of william grove, the nervous teenager trying to fit in; the betrayed alcoholic, jack draper; and, edith stone, the teacher's daughter, who falls in love with the most popular boy in school. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Good School used book

A Good School

by Yates, Richard

price: $75.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Delacorte Press Date Published: 1978

Description: First edition. A slim novel set at a prep school from the author of "Revolutionary Road. " A fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket that has a small crease to the front flap and light wear to the front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Good School

by Yates, Richard

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte

Description: Near fine in fine jacket. Collector's copy. 1st ed. Novel, scarce in this condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Curwen Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Good School: a Novel

by Richard Yates

price: $101.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440130000 ISBN: 044013000X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Good School

by Yates, Richard

price: $125.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: wraps Publisher: Delacorte, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Fine. Uncorrected Proof copy in gray printed wraps with author and title in ink on spine as well as date of publication also in ink on front cover. Laid in is a photocopied review slip. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Good School

by Yates, Richard

price: $156.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Delacorte, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Fine in Fine dustwrapper. NOT the rather common Book Club edition which also states "First Printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Good School

by Yates, Richard

price: $254.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780440032465 ISBN: 0440032466

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Ex Library First edition, ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good School used book

A Good School

by Yates, Richard

price: $1,250.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Delacorte, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. Not the rather common Book Club edition which also states "First Printing. " INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper: "for-----: /Have a good life. Cheers, /Richard Yates/feb. 22, 1986. " Books inscribed by this master of short fiction are not terribly common. Small, faint dampstain to heel of dustwrapper spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Good School

by Richard Yates

price: $3.52

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385293655 ISBN: 0385293658

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Good School

by Richard Yates

price: $5.01

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780440032465 ISBN: 0440032466

Description: Acceptable. Unsquare spine, discoloration and slight wear on corners of dust jacket Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Good School

price: $5.71

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780440032465 ISBN: 0440032466

Description: Good; Collectible. By Richard Yates; ISBN: 0440032466; Pub. : Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence; Pub. Date: 1978; Media: Hardcover; First Printing Hardcover Book. Dust jacket shows minor wear at edges. Pages within are clean and binding is tight. by Richard Yates; ISBN: 0440032466; Pub. : Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence; Pub. Date: 1978; Media: Hardcover; First Printing Hardcover Book. Dust jacket shows minor wear at edges. Pages within are clean and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReImagine Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Good School

by Yates, Richard

price: $5.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385293655 ISBN: 0385293658

Description: Good N/a jacket. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Good School used book

Good School

by Yates, Richard

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES Date Published: 12/2001 ISBN-13: 9780312420390 ISBN: 0312420390

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Good School

by Yates, Richard

price: $9.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780413775207 ISBN: 0413775208

Description: New. Another rediscovered classic from the author of "Revolutionary Road". It follows the adolescent adventures of William Grove, sent to a boarding school for children who don't fit in. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Good School new book

A Good School

by Yates, Richard

price: $10.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312420390 ISBN: 0312420390

Description: Set in a New England boarding school on the cusp of America's entry into World War II, "A Good School" tells the story of a student, a crippled chemistry teacher, and the schoolmaster's young daughter, who falls in love with the most celebrated boy i... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Good School: a Novel new book

A Good School: a Novel

by Yates, Richard

price: $10.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312420390 ISBN: 0312420390

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 3, 2009
By Victor, Northampton, J1, The United Kingdom

"This is the third book by Yates I have read and I would say probably the most tragic. I think this may have something to do with how young the characters are and what eventually happens to them. It's not the typical relationship Yates that I have become accustomed to but an interesting read none the less. Overall "a good book"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Adam, Meriden, CT

"Reading Yates' writing is like ambling along a country road on a slow Sunday afternoon. With no set destination, you merely admire the changing, cascading fall leaves, feeling deeply a sense of loss yet at the same time enraptured in the profound beauty of life. Yates' sentences are often long and winding, but they are, at the same time, smooth and soothing-you never get lost in them; you just travel along and enjoy them. This holds true for the novel as a whole, too. With no real plot, the pure pleasure in reading A Good School is derived from profoundly rendered characters. Yates portrays the human psyche (mainly that of the adolescent male in this book) as authentically as any author I have read. He does not shy away from subjects like sex, which happens to be on young male minds quite often, nor does he add superfluous vulgarity; rather, he captures every self-doubt, every insecurity with the utmost precision. The only unfortunate consequence of this verisimilitude is that it precludes A Good School from replacing A Separate Peace in high school curricula."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By James, Sheridan, MI

"Felt like a prototypical NE schoolboy book set in the 1950's. All the right characters are there. It did not shed a ton of light for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Eliseh, Chicago, IL

"Another excellent Richard Yates book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of A Good School by Richard Yates

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
10 of 14 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Easter Parade

Easter Parade

by Richard Yates

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.55!

Cold Spring Harbor

Cold Spring Harbor

by Richard Yates

see all from $4.79!

new only from $9.16!

Young Hearts Crying

Young Hearts Crying

by Richard Yates

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.60!

A Special Providence

A Special Providence

by Richard Yates

see all from $3.67!

new only from $8.71!

Disturbing the Peace

Disturbing the Peace

by Richard Yates

see all from $4.95!

new only from $8.93!

Revolutionary Road

Revolutionary Road

by Richard Yates

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!