» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Good Mother

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Good Mother

by Sue Miller

About this title: Anna is a divorcee, a piano teacher, and a devoted mother. She was brought up in a family which valued achievement and self-discipline above almost everything else, but what Anna has always longed for is to be more passionate and expressive, both in her music and in her life, than she seems capable of being. Then she falls in love with Leo, an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Good Mother

by Miller, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060155513 ISBN: 0060155515

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Mother

by Miller, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060155513 ISBN: 0060155515

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Mother

by Miller, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440129387 ISBN: 0440129389

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Mother

by Miller, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060155513 ISBN: 0060155515

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Mother

by Miller, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060155513 ISBN: 0060155515

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Mother

by Miller, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060155513 ISBN: 0060155515

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Mother

by Miller, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060155513 ISBN: 0060155515

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Mother

by Miller, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060155513 ISBN: 0060155515

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Mother

by Miller, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060155513 ISBN: 0060155515

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Mother

by Miller, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper row Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060155513 ISBN: 0060155515

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Good Mother used book

The Good Mother

by Miller, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385312431 ISBN: 0385312431

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Good Mother used book

The Good Mother

by Miller, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385312431 ISBN: 0385312431

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Good Mother used book

The Good Mother

by Miller, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385312431 ISBN: 0385312431

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Good Mother used book

The Good Mother

by Miller, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385312431 ISBN: 0385312431

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Good Mother used book

The Good Mother

by Miller, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: bce Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060505936 ISBN: 0060505931

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Good Mother used book

The Good Mother

by Miller, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060505936 ISBN: 0060505931

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Mother

by Miller, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060155513 ISBN: 0060155515

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 310 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Mother

by Miller, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060155513 ISBN: 0060155515

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Mother

by Miller, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440129387 ISBN: 0440129389

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Mother

by Miller, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440129387 ISBN: 0440129389

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Mother

by Miller, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440129387 ISBN: 0440129389

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Mother

by Miller, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440129387 ISBN: 0440129389

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Mother

by Miller, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440129387 ISBN: 0440129389

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Good Mother used book

The Good Mother

by Miller, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Book, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385312431 ISBN: 0385312431

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear with a crease at each of the lower corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Mother

by Sue Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: soft Publisher: Dell, NY Date Published: 1986

Description: Good/tan edges in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Jennifer, The United States

"I think I'm an emotional masochist.

That's the only explanation I can find for why I would read this book now, as my own divorce and worries about child custody consume my life.

It's a good book. But it wasn't the right time for me to read it.

While the specifics certainly don't apply in my case (I would never behave the way the protagonist does), the feelings connected with turning your life over to the courts to decide hit very close to home at the moment. And of course the crushing fear of losing your child - regardless of its rationality - is enough to break my spirit into a hundred brittle pieces."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Kim, Durban, 02, South Africa

"Occasionally when looking up the prices for these reviews I write, I have a quick look at what has been said previously about the book. I have found, on the odd occasion, that another review has made me consider something I had not previously even been aware of the existence of. The reviews never alter what I think about the book, but may add to it.



Not in this instance though. The cover of the book poses a question about whether she should chose her lover or her daughter when she is being.....the good mother. The reviews which are actually just summaries focus solely on the situation which occurs between Anna's lover and her daughter and creates a sense of her facing this Sophie's choice type situation. These reviews and comments diminish this book so badly that if I were Sue Miller I'd be deeply offended and very angry.



Yes, there is a situation in the book where Anna, the protagonist, faces the situation of sexually inappropriate behaviour between her lover and her daughter. And yes, the last third of the book is filled with the narration of the court case and results thereof.



But it is not what the book is about. The book is about a woman trying to escape her controlling sense of belonging. It is about a girl who is moved around and controlled by her extended family and can't find who she is or where she belongs. Or even where she wants to belong. The story follows Anna both as a child growing into the woman who eventually does face her specific challenge as well as the woman who is moving towards it.



I felt such a deep sympathy for Anna. She tries so hard to break from the bindings of her life; of the expectation of her parents, grandparents, ex-husband, and daughter (Molly). And just as she does, as for once in her life she is not controlled by the expectations of others; she is free to do what she wants and to work out what that is, a situation which, although when recounted seems scary, actually wasn't, manages to blow up all of her ambitions for her self and her belief in her ability to be independent. Never did I think that a 'sexual encounter' between a grown man and a little girl would be so easy to understand. It is impossible not to empathize with the man, Leo, but also understand why Molly's father wants her out of that home and away from her mother.



I wept for Anna and for the unfairness of life. I wept for her bad luck and marginally poor decision making. She paid an awful price. And so did Molly. And maybe that's the saddest of all. Maybe the circle of insecurities and dependence continues because of one poor judgment call and a judge.



And never once was there even the slightest consideration that she would choose her lover over her child. The question never even arises. But I guess as a byline, it sells books. Sadly, it sells this book short.



I inherited this book and it is a book I will not be reading and releasing. I want to own this book and revisit it. Worth reading, and it has just be re-released so it's available.



Brilliant narrative and brilliant characters and brilliant examination of the life too many women live."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Karen, The United States

"I found this book in a used book store. It was written in the mid 80's but could very well have happened today. A young mother who is recently divorced tries to start a new life. She makes some poor choices after she adds a lover to her life. There is no bad guy just people making bad choices and a small child who innocently see's and asks questions that the ex husband uses to get custody of the child."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Susan, Halifax, Canada

"A great contemporary novel with just the right amount of reality. The main character Maggie makes mistakes like people do. Some you might not make yourself but this is one of Sue Miller's great traits; she writes people as they might really be. Loved the other characters as well, like Leo. Super sexy Leo..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Good Mother by Sue Miller

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Family pictures

Family pictures

by Sue Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The World Below

The World Below

by Sue Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Lost in the Forest

Lost in the Forest

by Sue Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

While I Was Gone

While I Was Gone

by Sue Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

For Love

For Love

by Sue Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Distinguished Guest

Distinguished Guest

by Sue Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!