» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Good morning, midnight

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Good morning, midnight

by Jean Rhys

About this title: Jean Rhys was a talent before her time with an impressive ability to express the anguish of young, single women. In "Good Morning, Midnight" Rhys created the powerfully modern portrait of Sophia Jansen, whose emancipation is far more painful and complicated than she could expect, but whose confession is flecked with triumph and elation. One of the most honest and distinctive British novelists of the 20th Century, Jean Rhys wrote about women with perception and sensitivity in an innovative and often controversial way. In "Good Morning, Midnight" (1939) she creates an unforgettable portrait of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Good Morning, Midnight

by Rhys, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394710426 ISBN: 0394710428

Description: Good. 189 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Morning, Midnight

by Rhys, Jean

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394710426 ISBN: 0394710428

Description: Very Good. 189 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Morning, Midnight

by Jean Rhys

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394710426 ISBN: 0394710428

Description: Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with some edgewear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Morning, Midnight

by Jean Rhys

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780394710426 ISBN: 0394710428

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Morning, Midnight

by Jean Rhys

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins (paper) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060805807 ISBN: 0060805803

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Morning, Midnight used book

Good Morning, Midnight

by Rhys, Jean

price: $2.19

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393303940 ISBN: 0393303942

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Morning, Midnight

by Jean Rhys

price: $2.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780394710426 ISBN: 0394710428

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Morning, Midnight

by Rhys, Jean

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins (paper) Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780060805807 ISBN: 0060805803

Description: Very Good. 0060805803 Used book. Very good. Some creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Morning, Midnight used book

Good Morning, Midnight

by Rhys, Jean

price: $3.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393303940 ISBN: 0393303942

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Morning, Midnight (Penguin Modern Classics) used book

Good Morning, Midnight (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Jean Rhys

price: $4.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141183930 ISBN: 0141183934

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Morning, Midnight (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Jean Rhys

price: $4.82

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140183436 ISBN: 0140183434

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Morning, Midnight used book

Good Morning, Midnight

by Rhys, Jean

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393303940 ISBN: 0393303942

Description: Very Good. 0393303942 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Morning, Midnight

by Rhys, Jean

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Wraps Publisher: Vintage Books, NY Date Published: 1939 ISBN-13: 9780394710426 ISBN: 0394710428

Description: VG / very slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Morning, Midnight

by Jean Rhys

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1969-04 ISBN-13: 9780140029611 ISBN: 0140029613

Description: Good. Book is bent down the middle. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Morning, Midnight used book

Good Morning, Midnight

by Rhys, Jean

price: $5.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393303940 ISBN: 0393303942

Description: Fine. 0393303942 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Morning, Midnight used book

Good Morning, Midnight

by Rhys, Jean

price: $5.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393303940 ISBN: 0393303942

Description: Good. Some pages are marked/underlined. Visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Morning, Midnight used book

Good Morning, Midnight

by Jean Rhys

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1999-12-17 ISBN-13: 9780393303940 ISBN: 0393303942

Description: Very Good. Appears to be unread. Slight shelf wear. Ships in 1-3 business days via media mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Conduit, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Morning, Midnight used book

Good Morning, Midnight

by Rhys, Jean

price: $6.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393303940 ISBN: 0393303942

Description: 0393303942 TRADE PAPERBACK. Underlining and notes. Minor edge wear to covers. Corners lightly bumped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Morning, Midnight new book

Good Morning, Midnight

by Jean Rhys

price: $7.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393303940 ISBN: 0393303942

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Morning, Midnight used book

Good Morning, Midnight

by Rhys, Jean

price: $7.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780393303940 ISBN: 0393303942

Description: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 1986; Very Good; no d/j; Seventh Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Morning, Midnight

by Jean Rhys

price: $8.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Morning, Midnight

by Jean Rhys

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394710426 ISBN: 0394710428

Description: Very Good. From the shelves of my store. Light shelf wear. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Morning, Midnight

by Rhys, Jean

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins (paper), New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780060805807 ISBN: 0060805803

Description: Very Good. 0060805803 mild wear to edges of covers and spine; interior is clean and unmarked; 190 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Morning, Midnight

by Rhys, Jean

price: $9.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140029611 ISBN: 0140029613

Description: Good. 0140029613 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Morning, Midnight

by Jean Rhys

price: $9.98

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394710426 ISBN: 0394710428

Description: Good. pp. clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BibliofiedUSA, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Allyson, London, F8, The United Kingdom

"This book is quite dark and reassuringly human. If John Fante's hardboiled POV could be feminine and European it would sound like this.

Heartbreak is slipped in between notions banalities so that we hardly know what's hit us. I marvel at her narrative economy and tonal control.

It is also a compelling meditation on being English and a Londoner by a character who has refused both."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Cdrueallen, The United States

"No one better than Jean Rhys in describing what it's like to be poor, powerless, and female. Her characters spend their days in fear of the human race until they can't bear it any longer, and burst forth in destructive anger. The settings are cheap hotels, and the scene with the bugs coming out of the wall at night in this novel is not to be missed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Deja, Allston, MA

"Didn't like this one nearly as much as After Leaving Mr. Mackensie, but it was still quite good. It got better towards the end, and I found myself wanting to rearrange it so that the last third came first and provided context for the rest of what was there.

Overall it felt more raw. There's an unpolished, desperate sadness about it that makes me feel like Rhys took her own sorrows and splattered them on the page. Which is what we all do, in a way. But Mr. Mackensie had a more palatable distance, more of an arc.

There's also more untranslated French here, which makes the read confusing if you're a non-french-speaking philistine like myself.

*** Addition ***

Must add this bit from this book, which I saved and wrote my journal and plan to plaster to an idea wall someday soon. Not even sure why I like it so, but I do:

"I want a long, calm book about people with large incomes--a book like a flat green meadow and the sheep feeding in it."

Maybe I like it because it's so not what this book is like, and there's something delicious about saying that within its walls. Maybe its because I know that feeling--not just of wanting to read a book like that, but of wanting to BE a book like that--a calm book about a person with a large income, full of well-fed, drowsy sheep. If only."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Jo, Manchester/Bangor, E6, The United Kingdom

"Written from an emotionally charged women's perspective, I find novels like Good Morning, Midnight, strangely refreshing. I also wonder whether it is a bad sign that I find myself relating to women like Sophia rather than the manufactured 'realistic' women that plague our best selling novels at the moment. Set against the haunting background of Parisian streets, GMM focusses on Sophia, a woman who returns to Paris in hope of reliving the life she had when she was younger.
It is a difficult read as she continually makes the same bad decisions she did in her youth and her anxiety as she feels that she is becoming invisible in her surroundings. (Particularly poignant part where she is looking in the mirror and does not recognise herself). Her quest to find the happiness of her youth results in her haunting the same seedy joints, drinking too much alcohol and meeting men that treat her badly.
A heart-wrenching yet refreshingly real account of a woman on the verge of a breakdown trying to find her place in a world that has moved on. Enchanting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Good morning, midnight by Jean Rhys

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Voyage in the Dark

Voyage in the Dark

by Jean Rhys

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.77!

After leaving Mr Mackenzie

After leaving Mr Mackenzie

by Jean Rhys

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.77!

Quartet

Quartet

by Jean Rhys

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.25!

Wide Sargasso Sea

Wide Sargasso Sea

by Jean Rhys

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.20!

Beloved

Beloved

by Toni Morrison (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.32!

The Sheltering Sky

The Sheltering Sky

by Paul Bowles

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.44!