» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Peter J Gomes

About this title: A enthusiastic and balanced if traditional exploration of the 'good life,' citing good works at its core.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need new book

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Peter J. Gomes

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060000769 ISBN: 0060000767

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need used book

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Peter J. Gomes

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060000752 ISBN: 0060000759

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need used book

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Peter J. Gomes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 4/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060000752 ISBN: 0060000759

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need used book

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Peter J. Gomes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 4/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060000752 ISBN: 0060000759

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need used book

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Peter J. Gomes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060000769 ISBN: 0060000767

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need used book

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Peter J. Gomes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060000752 ISBN: 0060000759

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need used book

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Peter J. Gomes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060000752 ISBN: 0060000759

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: HarperOne Pub Date: 4/1/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 384. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need used book

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Peter J. Gomes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060000769 ISBN: 0060000767

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need used book

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Gomes, Peter J

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060000769 ISBN: 0060000767

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need used book

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Peter J. Gomes

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003-04 ISBN-13: 9780060000769 ISBN: 0060000767

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Gomes, Peter J.

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Very Good. B0002MKEFW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Life Truths That Last in Times of Need used book

The Good Life Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Gomes, Peter J.

price: $3.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060000769 ISBN: 0060000767

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. HarperOne, 2003. Near Fine Book. Lightly handled, with minimal wear to book. Aside from light toning, overall a clean and tight copy. Media Mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need used book

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Gomes, Peter J.

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060000769 ISBN: 0060000767

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need used book

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Gomes, Peter J.

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060000769 ISBN: 0060000767

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Remainder. 8.9 x 6 x 1.1 inches. 384pp. Has light shelfwear. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need used book

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Gomes, Peter J.

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060000769 ISBN: 0060000767

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Remainder. 8.9 x 6 x 1.1 inches. 384pp. Has light shelfwear. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need used book

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Gomes, Peter J.

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060000769 ISBN: 0060000767

Description: Very Good+/Softcover. 0-06-000076-7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need used book

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Gomes, Peter J.

price: $4.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060000769 ISBN: 0060000767

Description: Very good. Great condition. Has underlines throughout book. Pages are tight. Small crease on back cover. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Life. Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Gomes, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Harper, San Francisco Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need used book

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Peter J. Gomes

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780060000752 ISBN: 0060000759

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need used book

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Peter J. Gomes

price: $5.11

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060000752 ISBN: 0060000759

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Very good hardcover with good DJ. Remainder slash on bottom ege otherwise unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. DJ has quarter-sized sticker scrape at top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need used book

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Gomes, Peter J.

price: $5.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060000752 ISBN: 0060000759

Description: Fine. 0060000759 REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need used book

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Gomes, Peter J

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: April 30, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060000752 ISBN: 0060000759

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 384 pages; Dimensions (in inches): 1.26 x 9.29 x 6.26. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need used book

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Gomes, Peter J

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780060000752 ISBN: 0060000759

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 384 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need used book

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Peter J. Gomes

price: $5.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780060000752 ISBN: 0060000759

Description: Very Good. A few pages with pencil underlining but majority of text is clean. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need used book

The Good Life: Truths That Last in Times of Need

by Peter J. Gomes

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060000752 ISBN: 0060000759

Description: Very good. Library stamps, mild shelf wear & small repair on dj. Amazon: Peter J. Gomes believes that today's college students have it in them to be the greatest generation. The Good Life, a manifesto by the minister at Harvard University, debunks the idea that today's college students are spoiled, materialistic, a. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Pablo, Creede, CO

"As much as I liked "The Good Book" and "The Scandalous Gospel of Jesus", this middle book somehow didn't connect with me very much. It focused a lot on the university experience. It was well written, but I didn't get much from it that made me stop and think."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2008
By Zac, Boise, ID

"This was a wonderful book for those needing to recharge there spirtual batteries. A great book even for those non-religous types."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 25, 2007
By Robert, High Point, NC

"Great understanding of the difference between 'the good life" and "a good life." I wish I had written this book. Very easy to understand -- nontechnical language. He uses personal stories well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.