» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Good grief.

by Sally Brampton

About this title: Five women play out the search for happiness. All of them want love, all of them will do anything to find it - or keep it. All except one. Hildamay Smith is 35 and a spinster. All she wants is to be alone. She has a great sex life but she does not know the meaning of love, until she meets Sky.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Good Grief

by Brampton, Sally

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140169577 ISBN: 0140169571

Description: Very Good. 415p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Without Love You'Re in for Good Grief

by Sally Brampton

price: $9.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781856191098 ISBN: 1856191095

Description: Very Good. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN: 1856191095. Copy slightly soiled on page edge, front top and NF; dj slightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Grief

by Brampton, Sally

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London Sinclair-Stevenson 1992

Description: Uncorrected Proof. Near fine in blue wrappers, corner crease.311 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Grief

by Brampton, Sally

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140169577 ISBN: 0140169571

Description: Very Good. 0140169571 despatched from the uk in 3 days//SEND INTERNATIONALLY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Grief

by Sally Brampton

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140169577 ISBN: 0140169571

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Grief

by Sally Brampton

price: $14.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781856191098 ISBN: 1856191095

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Grief

by Brampton, Sally

price: $31.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: Sinclair Stevenson, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781856191098 ISBN: 1856191095

Description: VG: in very good condition with dustwrapper. Pages browning. 311pp: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Grief

by Brampton, Sally

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 04/02/1993 ISBN-13: 9780140169577 ISBN: 0140169571

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Good Grief

by Brampton, Sally

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 04/02/1993 ISBN-13: 9780140169577 ISBN: 0140169571

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Good Grief

by Brampton, Sally

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 04/02/1993 ISBN-13: 9780140169577 ISBN: 0140169571

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Good Grief

by Brampton, Sally

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Sinclair, UK Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781856191098 ISBN: 1856191095

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1856191095. INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Good Grief

by Brampton, Sally

price: $9.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd Date Published: 27/04/1992 ISBN-13: 9781856191098 ISBN: 1856191095

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Good Grief

by Sally Brampton

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140169577 ISBN: 0140169571

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 300grams, ISBN: 0140169571. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Good Grief

by Sally Brampton

price: $13.20

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140169577 ISBN: 0140169571

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Good Grief

by Sally Brampton

price: $13.20

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140169577 ISBN: 0140169571

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Good Grief

by Sally Brampton

price: $13.20

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140169577 ISBN: 0140169571

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Good Grief

by Sally Brampton

price: $14.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Penguin Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London England Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140169577 ISBN: 0140169571

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0140169571 Paperback Paperback. Creases to cover. Good job. Good friends. Good sex. Good Grief. 416 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc. ) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Good Grief

by Sally Brampton

price: $14.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781856191098 ISBN: 1856191095

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library with typical markings. First page has been removed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Good Grief

price: $13.63

Ships from RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140169577 ISBN: 0140169571

Description: Good. Paperback. May contain some creasing/scuffing to cover and some tanning to pages. But otherwise will be of good quality. FAST DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Net Treasure, RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Love Always

Love Always

by Sally Brampton

see all from $2.53!

new only from $94.85!

Concerning Lily

Concerning Lily

by Sally Brampton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Lovesick

Lovesick

by Sally Brampton

see all from $1.99!