» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Good flies : favorite trout patterns and how they got that way

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Good flies : favorite trout patterns and how they got that way

by John Gierach

About this title: This text focuses on the trout flies the author has found most successful to fish with and how he ties them. Chapters on his development as a fly- tyer and an in-depth look at a variety of flies themselves are punctuated throughout with fishing stories and observations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way used book

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way

by John Gierach

price: $3.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781585746118 ISBN: 1585746118

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way new book

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way

by Gierach, John

price: $3.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781585746118 ISBN: 1585746118

Description: New. 1585746118 NEW BOOK with SHELF LIFE. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way new book

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way

by Gierach, John

price: $3.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781585746118 ISBN: 1585746118

Description: New. 1585746118 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way new book

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way

by Gierach, John

price: $3.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781585746118 ISBN: 1585746118

Description: New. 1585746118 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way new book

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way

by Gierach, John

price: $3.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781585746118 ISBN: 1585746118

Description: New. 1585746118 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way used book

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way

by Gierach, John

price: $5.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 10/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9781585746118 ISBN: 1585746118

Description: Fine. 1585746118 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way used book

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way

by Gierach, John

price: $6.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 9/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9781599212159 ISBN: 1599212153

Description: Fine. 1599212153 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small yellow line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way new book

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way

by John Gierach

price: $7.78

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781599212159 ISBN: 1599212153

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way used book

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way

by Gierach, John

price: $7.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781599212159 ISBN: 1599212153

Description: Very Good. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Flies used book

Good Flies

by John Gierach

price: $9.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585741397 ISBN: 1585741396

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way new book

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way

by Gierach, John

price: $10.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781599212159 ISBN: 1599212153

Description: Glickman, Barry. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 179 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: bucks county books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way new book

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way

by John Gierach

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781599212159 ISBN: 1599212153

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way new book

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way

by John Gierach

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781585746118 ISBN: 1585746118

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way new book

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way

by Gierach, John

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781599212159 ISBN: 1599212153

Description: Glickman, Barry. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 179 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way new book

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way

by Gierach, John / Glickman, Barry (Illustrator)

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyons Pr Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781599212159 ISBN: 1599212153

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781599212159. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way new book

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way

by John Gierach

price: $14.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781599212159 ISBN: 1599212153

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way used book

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way

by Gierach, John

price: $18.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Lyons Press, Guilford, CT Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585746118 ISBN: 1585746118

Description: Soft-cover Edition. 8vo. " This intimate glimpse behind John Gierach's vise focuses on the trout flies he has found most successful and how he ties them. " The book has a crease on the lower edge else unmarked, clean bright, copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassian Books & Mysterious, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Flies used book

Good Flies

by John Gierach

price: $19.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585741397 ISBN: 1585741396

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Good Flies. Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way used book

Good Flies. Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way

by Gierach, John

price: $21.70

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 2000 The Lyons Press, NY; ISBN 1-58574-139-6 ISBN-13: 9781585741397 ISBN: 1585741396

Description: 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book & jacket are in fine condition, with clean, unmarked pages. Gierach explores popular fly patterns with profiles of their development and refinements. Illustrations by Barry Glickman. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Flies new book

Good Flies

by John Gierach

price: $24.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585741397 ISBN: 1585741396

Description: New in NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Flies, Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way- used book

Good Flies, Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way-

by Gierach, John

price: $39.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press 2000 1st ed. - ISBN-13: 9781585741397 ISBN: 1585741396

Description: 38.00. FINE CONDITION IN FINE DUST JACKET-DJ is not clipped- Lyons Press 2000 First Edition-No writing or marks in book-Nice Clean Tight Copy-HARD COVER-Illustrated & described- Binding, Hinges and Text are all Very Sound and in Fine Condition-Suitable Gift Condition-Beautiful Copy-Shipped in a sturdy box with padding-Scan sent upon request-179 pages-Illustrated-1585741396- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Flies new book

Good Flies

by Gierach, John

price: $54.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585741397 ISBN: 1585741396

Description: Illus by Barry Glickman. New in new dust jacket. Favourite trout patterns and how they got that way. B/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way new book

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way

by Gierach, John

price: $6.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585746118 ISBN: 1585746118

Description: New. 1585746118 New paperback, an excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way new book

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way

by Gierach, John

price: $8.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781599212159 ISBN: 1599212153

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way new book

Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way

by Gierach, John

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781599212159 ISBN: 1599212153

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.