» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose

About this title: One of today's most preeminent historians presents the story of World War II for young readers. Each spread highlights a specific conflict with spectacular color and black-and-white photos, and Ambrose's narrative is further highlighted with factual sidebars, maps, glossary, and more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Good Fight-How World War II Was Won used book

The Good Fight-How World War II Was Won

by Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689843617 ISBN: 0689843615

Description: Squarish quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine brown and sepia pictorial dj. Giftable. 96 pages, including index color & b/w photographs; pictorial end papers with time line of significant events that took place during World War II. An excellent WW II history for young adults. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fight-How World War II Was Won used book

The Good Fight-How World War II Was Won

by Ambrose, Stephan E.

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689843617 ISBN: 0689843615

Description: FINE. In NF jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). 96pp. DESCRIPTION: Like new copy. Pages clean, binding solid. Jacket clean, minor overall wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Fight. How World War II Was Won

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won used book

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won

by Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

price: $17.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 1098765432 Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689843617 ISBN: 0689843615

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 10 1/4 X 10 1/4. 96 pages, glossary, bibliography & indexed. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Illustrated with B/W photos, figures. No apparent reading wear. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Time line chart endsheets. If needed for reference, research, analysis or just enjoyment this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fight How World War II Was Won new book

The Good Fight How World War II Was Won

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689843617 ISBN: 0689843615

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0689843615. New first edition, first printing pictorial hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 0.4 x 10.2 x 10.1 Inches; 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won new book

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $22.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780689843617 ISBN: 0689843615

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780689843617. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won new book

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor

price: $23.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689843617 ISBN: 0689843615

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won new book

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $24.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689843617 ISBN: 0689843615

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won used book

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, N Y Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689843617 ISBN: 0689843615

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; 123756 2001. First ed., later printing. Hardbound with illustrated boards. Book mint, DJ mint. No previous owner marks, indexed, glossary, loads of b/w photos, some printed in another single color. 96 pp. Timeline on WWII for... 0689843615. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won (Hc)

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: ATHE* Date Published: 5/1/2001

Description: VF/VF: Publisher: Atheneum (April 3, 2001) \x0D\x0ALIKE BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won used book

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won

by Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689843617 ISBN: 0689843615

Description: Illustrated. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0689843615 Only light shelfwear. Last name of previous owner on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won used book

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won

by Ambrose, Stephen E

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER @ TRADE ISBN-13: 9780689843617 ISBN: 0689843615

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won used book

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won

by Ambrose, Stephen E

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER @ TRADE ISBN-13: 9780689843617 ISBN: 0689843615

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won used book

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won

by Ambrose, Stephen E

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER @ TRADE ISBN-13: 9780689843617 ISBN: 0689843615

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Good Fight new book

Good Fight

by Ambrose

price: $12.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689843617 ISBN: 0689843615

Description: BRAND NEW. 0689843615. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won new book

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $14.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689843617 ISBN: 0689843615

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won used book

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won

by Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

price: $14.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689843617 ISBN: 0689843615

Description: Like New in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. LIKE NEW IN VERY FINE UNCLIPPED PICTORIAL JACKET. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 INTRODUCTION, QUICK FACTS, GLOSSARY, BIBLIOGRAPHY, INDEX, PROFUSELY & WONDERFULLY ILLUSTRATED W/MAPS, PHOTOS BEAUTIFUL COPY! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julie's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won new book

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $15.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689843617 ISBN: 0689843615

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won used book

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won

by Ambrose, Stephen E

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER @ TRADE ISBN-13: 9780689843617 ISBN: 0689843615

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won used book

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $18.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: ATHENEUM BOOKS Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689843617 ISBN: 0689843615

Description: Good. One of today's most preeminent historians presents the story of World War II for young readers. Each spread highlights a specific conflict with spectacular color and black-and-white photos, and Ambrose's narrative is further highlighted with factual... read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won new book

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $18.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689843617 ISBN: 0689843615

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won new book

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $21.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689843617 ISBN: 0689843615

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $21.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001

Description: Ambrose, Stephen E. THE GOOD FIGHT: HOW WORLD WAR II WAS WON. NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, c2001. First printing. 96pp, photos, glossary, related web sites, index, 4to, New hardbound in d/w, . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won new book

The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won

by Stephen E Ambrose

price: $31.11

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689843617 ISBN: 0689843615

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Good Fight, the: How World War II Was Won new book

Good Fight, the: How World War II Was Won

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $19.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, NYC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689843617 ISBN: 0689843615

Description: New in New jacket. Folio size. Stephen Ambrose, one of the finest historians of our times, has written an extrordinary chronicle of WWII for young readers. Time line across first first fly leaf, front and back. maps, some color. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hicks Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Mark, Fresno, CA

"How do you condense the events that led up to World War 2, the key battles & strategic decisions of the war, and the aftermath (up to & including the Marshall Plan) into a 90 page book replete with pictures & maps? Very, very carefully.

And I have to say, I admire the job that Stephen Ambrose did on this book. It's clearly written, lavishly illustrated and easy to follow - not a simple task for a war that was fought on two major fronts as well as many other places. He doesn't (for the most part) get into personalities... and while he is unabashedly pro-use of the atomic bombs on Japan (clearly stating the reasons that the decision was made), he doesn't shy away from difficult pictures of the devastation of Hiroshima. In the same vein, he deals with the Japanese internment camps.

I also liked how he included articles on the Forgotten War (China-Burma-India) and the battles in the Aleutian, as well as other sections about the home front & the success of the Marshall Plan.

This is possibly the best short overview of the war I've seen - it would be helpful not only for middle school students (the intended audience) but also for adults who find themselves having a difficult time wrapping their head around the events of the war."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Skstiles612, Sarasota, FL

"Very interesting. A favorite of my eighth grade boys."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Tracie, Provo, UT

"This is a really great non-fiction book that is great for teaching. It explains different aspects of WWII with a lot of pictures and short, clear text."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Wabernathy, Herndon, VA

"A fantastic overview of the American involvment in WWII.
The book features a basic coverage of WWII, and excellent photos and maps."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Good Fight: How World War II Was Won by Professor Stephen E Ambrose

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.