» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Good faeries/bad faeries

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Good faeries/bad faeries

by Brian Froud

About this title: A collection of illustrations depicting the multiple types of faeries, along with descriptive text, by an acknowledged expert on the subject.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Good Faeries Bad Faeries used book

Good Faeries Bad Faeries

by Froud, Brian

price: $7.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 10/15/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684847818 ISBN: 0684847817

Description: Good. 0684847817 In a Good jacket. Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Faeries Bad Faeries used book

Good Faeries Bad Faeries

by Froud, Brian

price: $8.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684847818 ISBN: 0684847817

Description: Fine. 0684847817 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Faeries Bad Faeries used book

Good Faeries Bad Faeries

by Froud, Brian

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684847818 ISBN: 0684847817

Description: Good. 0684847817 Standard used condition ie. Could have one of the following-shelfwear, bump, crease, or sun fade to pages. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling at publishers warehouse. May have remainder mark. * read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Faeries Bad Faeries

by Froud, Brian

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor corner bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Faeries/Bad Faeries used book

Good Faeries/Bad Faeries

by Froud, Brian (Preface by), and Windling, Terri (Editor)

price: $10.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684847818 ISBN: 0684847817

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Faeries / Bad Faeries

by Froud, Brian / Windling, Terri (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: c1998

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Dos a dos format, pages clean and bright, slight bump to top cover corners, tight solid copy, in a bright and colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover.; B&W and Color Illustrations; 11-1/2 x 9-1/2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Faeries/Bad Faeries used book

Good Faeries/Bad Faeries

by Froud, Brian (Preface by), and Windling, Terri (Editor)

price: $13.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684847818 ISBN: 0684847817

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Faeries / Bad Faeries used book

Good Faeries / Bad Faeries

by Froud, Brian

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster,, NY: Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684847818 ISBN: 0684847817

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0684847817. Illustrated by the author. Edited by Terri Windling. Eleventh printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Fairies and Bad Fairies used book

Good Fairies and Bad Fairies

by Froud, Brian Edited By Terri Windling

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684847818 ISBN: 0684847817

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket Art This copy is in nice clean tight condition but the dust jacket has a slit down the spine edge about 3 inches in length, otherwise a great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Faeries

by Froud, Brian

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine copy (owner inscription) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Faeries used book

Good Faeries

by Froud, Brian

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684847818 ISBN: 0684847817

Description: Froud, Brian. As New in As New jacket. "In the long-awaited sequel to the international bestseller "Faeries, " artist Brian Froud recues pixies, gnomes, and other faeries from the isolation of the nursery and the distance of history, bringing them into the present day with vitality and imagination. In this richly imagined new book, Brian reveals the secrets he has learned from the faeries--what their noses and shoes look like, what mischief and what gentle assistance they can give, what their ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Faeries, Bad Gaeries used book

Good Faeries, Bad Gaeries

by Froud, Brian

price: $18.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Later Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684847818 ISBN: 0684847817

Description: Brian Froud. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Here are pixies, gnomes and other fairies, offered with vitality and imagination, revealing their secrets, what mischief and what gentle assisstance they can give. Big, crisp, colorful, without marks or flaws. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ningpo1028, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Faeries Bad Faeries used book

Good Faeries Bad Faeries

by Brian Froud

price: $18.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684847818 ISBN: 0684847817

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean text; no names or rem marks; beautiful illustrations; light rippling to some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Faeries, Bad Faeries used book

Good Faeries, Bad Faeries

by Froud, Biran

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: 6th ptg Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684847818 ISBN: 0684847817

Description: Color Ilust, many drawings. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 9x11"oversized VERY GOOD DJ 2 books, each starting from one end of the book. Very Nice, Clean Copy.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Faeries Bad Faeries new book

Good Faeries Bad Faeries

by Brian Froud

price: $23.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 15 October, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684847818 ISBN: 0684847817

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Faeries, Bad Faeries: 2 Books in 1 used book

Good Faeries, Bad Faeries: 2 Books in 1

by Froud, Brian

price: $24.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684847818 ISBN: 0684847817

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First edition/First printing. Back corners lightly bumped. Trace of edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Faeries Bad Faeries used book

Good Faeries Bad Faeries

by Froud, Brian

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, Date Published: 1999. ISBN-13: 9780684847818 ISBN: 0684847817

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. White paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior filled with full color illustrations. Brown and beige illustrated dust jacekt with blue title to frontpanel and white title to brown spine. Unpaginated. OCC/110509. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Faeries/Bad Faeries (200 Full-Color and 15 B&W Illustrations) (H) new book

Good Faeries/Bad Faeries (200 Full-Color and 15 B&W Illustrations) (H)

by Froud, Brian

price: $26.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684847818 ISBN: 0684847817

Description: Brand New. Hardcover. Famed for his best-seller Faeries and the Pressed Fairy calendars, artist Brian Froud rescues pixies, gnomes and other faeries from the nursery, rendering them with vitality and imagination in 200 full-color and 15 black & white illustrations. But Froud's faeries aren't all sweetness and light. Open the book from one side for graceful images of good faeries; open it from the other side for grotesque images of bad ones. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Faeries/Bad Faeries new book

Good Faeries/Bad Faeries

by Froud, Brian (Preface by), and Windling, Terri (Editor)

list price: $30.00

our price: $27.00

you save: $3.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684847818 ISBN: 0684847817

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Good Faeries, Bad Faeries: 2 Books in 1 new book

Good Faeries, Bad Faeries: 2 Books in 1

by Froud, Brian / Windling, Terri (Editor)

price: $27.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780684847818 ISBN: 0684847817

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684847818. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Faeries Bad Faeries new book

Good Faeries Bad Faeries

by Brian Froud

price: $30.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684847818 ISBN: 0684847817

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Faeries Bad Faeries used book

Good Faeries Bad Faeries

by Windling, Brian And Terri (Eds)

price: $45.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684847818 ISBN: 0684847817

Description: Brain Froud. As New in As New jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Faeries, Bad Faeries (Signed) used book

Good Faeries, Bad Faeries (Signed)

by Froud, Brian; Terri Windling (Editor)

price: $85.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Editions, New York, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684847818 ISBN: 0684847817

Description: Brian Froud. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author (Illustrator) Signed by Brian Froud on each title page and he has drawn the face of a faery on each. Hint of rub on lower edges of boards. DJ with very slight rub at one corner. DJ in plastic cover. Dos-a-dos binding, two books in one. Illus. throughout in color and B&W. Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Faeries Bad Faeries used book

Good Faeries Bad Faeries

by Brian Froud

price: $5.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684847818 ISBN: 0684847817

Description: Very Good. , Used-Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Good Faeries Bad Faeries used book

Good Faeries Bad Faeries

by Brian Froud

price: $5.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684847818 ISBN: 0684847817

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Mike, Old Hickory, TN

"A book I bought for my wife. Nice flight into fantasy, good illustrations. A small vacation for the mind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Amanda and Michael, Vero Beach, FL

"I love this book, being a Brian Froud fan since I first saw Labyrinth, and being an artist, the drawings are unlike anything else I've seen published. Froud's style is unique and original, and his work with Jim Henson was ground breaking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
as described, Sep 18, 2009
By red2959, Springfield, OR

"It fit the description so was very satisfied. Received quickly also, which is a nice bonus."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Teresa, The United States

"Not my type of fairies, but some of them were pretty well done. Actually it just wasn't the type of book I thought it was when I checked it out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Good faeries/bad faeries by Brian Froud

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.