Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: "Laura" doesn't want to keep a journal, but her mother says she must. After all, writing about the day-to-day life aboard her father's ship, the "Monticello," will preserve her memories of a most interesting and at times terrifying, experience. The "Monticello" is a whaling ship, and Laura's father has decided to bring Laura, her mother, and her little brother, William, along on this voyage, for as soon as they fill the ship's hold with whale oil in the Arctic they shall return to their home in New Bedford -- a home that Laura, who was born in the Sandwich Islands, has never seen. But the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Good-Bye for Today: The Diary of a Young Girl at Sea
(17 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Good-Bye for Today: the Diary of a Young Girl at Sea
by
Connie Roop, Peter Roop
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780689822223
ISBN: 0689822227
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookfinders,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Good-Bye for Today: the Diary of a Young Girl at Sea
by
Roop, Connie; Roop...
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780689822223
ISBN: 0689822227
Description: Good. Former Library Hardcover, Stickers To Cover, Stamps On Inside Cover, Mylar Covered Dust Jacket, Clean Tight Pages, Still Nice Used Copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Donald Mark,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Good Bye for Today
by
Roop, Peter And Connie
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780689822223
ISBN: 0689822227
Description: Allen, Thomas B. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Maroon covers w/ brown trim. Glossy pictorial dustjacket encased in a plastic mylar cover. Ex. Library. Usual library markings. Pages are clean and tight. SUMMARY: NINE YEAR OLD LAURA WRITES IN HER JOURNAL ABOUT THE BOREDOM, EXCITEMENT AND DANGER THAT SHE AND HER FAMILY FACE WHILE SAILING FROM JAPAN TO THE ARTIC SEAS ABOARD THE WHALING SHIP CAPTAINED BY HER FATHER. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book N Browse,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Good-Bye for Today: the Diary of a Young Girl at Sea
by
Roop, Connie; Roop, Peter
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
ISBN-13: 9780689822223
ISBN: 0689822227
Description: Good. 0689822227 ex library with all the markings and stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BrendaBoorBooks,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Good-Bye for Today: The Diary of a Young Girl at Sea
by
Roop, Peter, and Roop, Connie
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Atheneum Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780689822223
ISBN: 0689822227
Description: Allen, Thomas B. Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Hardback with dust jacket, minor shelf/reading wear, pages/text are clean, former library copy with usual markings including clear mylar covering. Please email us with any questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jwils,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Good-Bye for Today: the Diary of a Young Girl at Sea
by
Roop, Peter; Roop, Connie; Allen, Thomas (Illustrator)
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2000
Date Published: 2000-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780689822223
ISBN: 0689822227
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Very good to very good+ X library hardcover in protected mylar cover. Usual marks o/w clean and tight. ISBN: 0689822227 **SEE OUR GREAT TERMS OF SALE** read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RWL Group,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Good-Bye for Today: the Diary of a Young Girl at Sea
by
Roop, Peter; Roop, Connie
Ships from
NM,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780689822223
ISBN: 0689822227
Description: Hardcover, ex-library. Atheneum, 2000, first. In near fine condition, minor library markings. She keeps a journal on a whaling expedition-which almost ends in disaster! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Faerie,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Good-Bye for Today: the Diary of a Young Girl at Sea
by
Peter Geiger Roop~Connie Roop~Thomas B. Allen
Ships from
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum Books
ISBN-13: 9780689822223
ISBN: 0689822227
Description: Very Good. 1st Edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pima International,
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Good-Bye for Today: the Diary of a Young Girl Art Sea
by
Roop, Peter; Roop, Connie
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780689822223
ISBN: 0689822227
Description: Good/Good. 0689822227 Ex-Library (K84) read more
|
|
Good-Bye for Today: the Diary of a Young Girl at Sea
by
Connie Roop
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780689822223
ISBN: 0689822227
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Good-Bye for Today: the Diary of a Young Girl at Sea
by
Connie Roop, Peter Roop
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780689822223
ISBN: 0689822227
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Good-Bye for Today: the Diary of a Young Girl at Sea
by
Roop, Peter
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Atheneum Books
ISBN-13: 9780689822223
ISBN: 0689822227
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Good-Bye for Today: the Diary of a Young Girl at Sea
by
Roop, Connie
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780689822223
ISBN: 0689822227
Description: Like New. Size: 9.3 x 7.4 x 0.6 inches; From Publishers Weekly Careful research underpins this intriguing tale set aboard a whaling ship in 1871. Based on the experiences of two real children who traveled with their families at sea, an exciting story unfolds through the daily journal entries of nine-year-old Laura, who sails from Japan to Arctic whaling grounds with her parents and younger brother (she ends each entry with the words "Good-bye for today"). read more
|
|
Good-Bye for Today: the Diary of a Young Girl at Sea
by
Connie Roop
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780689822223
ISBN: 0689822227
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Good-Bye for Today: the Diary of a Young Girl at Sea
by
Connie Roop
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780689822223
ISBN: 0689822227
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Good-Bye for Today: the Diary of a Young Girl at Sea
by
Roop...
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780689822223
ISBN: 0689822227
Description: Good; Collectible. Good copy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Creative Outlet,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Good-Bye for Today: the Diary of a Young Girl at Sea
by
Roop...
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780689822223
ISBN: 0689822227
Description: Good; Collectible. Good copy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Creative Outlet,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2656062&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|