» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Good-Bye, Curtis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Curtis has been a mail carrier for 42 years. Today is his last day, and all the mailboxes are filled with surprises--cards and candies, aftershave lotion, and even a pencil sharpener in the shape of a mailbox. But the biggest surprise of all comes from the last mailbox at the last house on the street. It's a party, and the whole town has turned ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Good-Bye, Curtis used book

Good-Bye, Curtis

by Kevin Henkes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688128272 ISBN: 0688128270

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Good-Bye, Curtis used book

Good-Bye, Curtis

by Kevin Henkes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688128289 ISBN: 0688128289

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Good-Bye, Curtis used book

Good-Bye, Curtis

by Kevin Henkes

price: $2.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow ISBN-13: 9780688128289 ISBN: 0688128289

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodbye Curtis used book

Goodbye Curtis

by Henkes

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688128289 ISBN: 0688128289

Description: Russo. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good-Bye, Curtis

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow 1995, First Edition Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good-Bye, Curtis new book

Good-Bye, Curtis

by Henkes, Kevin

list price: $16.99

our price: $14.72

you save: $2.27 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688128272 ISBN: 0688128270

Description: Russo, Marisabina. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 24 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Goodbye Curtis used book

Goodbye Curtis

by Henkes

price: $16.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688128289 ISBN: 0688128289

Description: Russa. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Good-Bye, Curtis used book

Good-Bye, Curtis

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688128272 ISBN: 0688128270

Description: Marisabina Russo. Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 10 X 8 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Twenty unpaginated pages. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good+. All pages are tight, bright and clean. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Illustrated with colorful drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Good-Bye, Curtis new book

Good-Bye, Curtis

by Kevin Henkes

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688128272 ISBN: 0688128270

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Good-Bye, Curtis new book

Good-Bye, Curtis

by Henkes, Kevin / Russo, Marisabina (Illustrator)

price: $17.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780688128272 ISBN: 0688128270

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780688128272. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good-Bye, Curtis used book

Good-Bye, Curtis

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $17.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Third Printing Binding: Library Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688128272 ISBN: 0688128270

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very straight and square; dust jacket very lightly worn on bottom edge; otherwise, "as new" condition! ; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Good-Bye, Curtis new book

Good-Bye, Curtis

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $21.47

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688128289 ISBN: 0688128289

Description: Russo, Marisabina. New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 24 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Good-Bye, Curtis used book

Good-Bye, Curtis

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688128272 ISBN: 0688128270

Description: Russo, Marisabina. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 24 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Good-Bye, Curtis used book

Good-Bye, Curtis

by Kevin Henkes

price: $2.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow ISBN-13: 9780688128289 ISBN: 0688128289

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Good-Bye, Curtis used book

Good-Bye, Curtis

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books ISBN-13: 9780688128272 ISBN: 0688128270

Description: Good. 0688128270 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. C1I. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Good-Bye, Curtis used book

Good-Bye, Curtis

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688128272 ISBN: 0688128270

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Good-Bye, Curtis used book

Good-Bye, Curtis

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688128272 ISBN: 0688128270

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Good-Bye, Curtis new book

Good-Bye, Curtis

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $10.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688128272 ISBN: 0688128270

Description: BRAND NEW. 0688128270. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Good-Bye, Curtis new book

Good-Bye, Curtis

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $10.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688128272 ISBN: 0688128270

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Good-Bye, Curtis new book

Good-Bye, Curtis

by Henkes, Kevin And Russo, Marisabina

price: $12.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: GREENWILLOW Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688128272 ISBN: 0688128270

Description: New. Curtis has been a mail carrier for 42 years. Today is his last day, and all the mailboxes are filled with surprises--cards and candies, aftershave lotion, and even a pencil sharpener in the shape of a mailbox. But the biggest surprise of all comes fr... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Good-Bye, Curtis used book

Good-Bye, Curtis

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $13.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: STATED FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688128272 ISBN: 0688128270

Description: Marisabina Russo. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket. Glossy pictorial boards with little to no wear; remainder mark at lower edge; pages are crisp and clean; binding tight. DJ also lightly worn; price intact on rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka! Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Good-Bye, Curtis new book

Good-Bye, Curtis

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688128272 ISBN: 0688128270

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Good-Bye, Curtis new book

Good-Bye, Curtis

by Henkes, Kevin

price: $16.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688128289 ISBN: 0688128289

Description: BRAND NEW. 0688128289. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Good-Bye, Curtis new book

Good-Bye, Curtis

by Kevin Henkes

price: $17.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688128272 ISBN: 0688128270

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Good-Bye, Curtis new book

Good-Bye, Curtis

by Henkes, Kevin And Russo, Marisabina

price: $19.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Publisher: GREENWILLOW Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688128289 ISBN: 0688128289

Description: New. Curtis has been delivering mail for forty-two years. Today is his last day. And all the mailboxes along his route are filled with surprises. There is a drawing from Debbie, Dennis, and Donny. There is a bottle of aftershave from the Johnsons. There i... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Josiah, Elburn, IL

"This is a sweetly told story about an old postman, forty-two years on the job, finally completing the final round of his long career. It's very lightly told with some moments that will evoke smiles, but nothing that will conjure up lacrimation for any readers that I know. This might be a very good story for the youngest grade-school readers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By Dean, Olathe, KS

"THE GUY LOOKS LIKE ROY WILLIAMS I HATE COACH ROY"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Weekend with Wendell

Weekend with Wendell

by Kevin Henkes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Chester's Way

Chester's Way

by Kevin Henkes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Grandpa & Bo

Grandpa & Bo

by Kevin Henkes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.36!

Chrysanthemum

Chrysanthemum

by Kevin Henkes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.16!

Lilly's purple plastic purse

Lilly's purple plastic purse

by Kevin Henkes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.25!

Owen

Owen

by Kevin Henkes (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.84!