» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gone with the wind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Gone with the wind

by Margaret Mitchell

About this title: Published in 1936, GONE WITH THE WIND sold 50,000 copies on its first day, and two million after a year. Even though it is 1,037 pages long, readers all over the world snatched up the book; by 1937 it was awarded the Pulitzer Prize and the movie rights had been sold to David O. Selznick. Mitchell prided herself on the historical accuracy of her ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Gone With the Wind used book

Gone With the Wind

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780025853904 ISBN: 0025853902

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone With the Wind

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $18.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 947 p.; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone With the Wind

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $18.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillian Company, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone With the Wind

by Mitchell, Margaret, And Herman Finkelstein

price: $18.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. 1037 p.; 22 cm. "Published May 1936"--Verso of t.p. Actual publication of the 1st ed. was delayed to June 30, 1936. Cf. Gone with the wind as book and film / Richard Harwell. c1983. P. [xv]. LC copy has dust jacket. Newspaper clipping from the Parade se read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone With the Wind

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $18.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 1037 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone With the Wind

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $18.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 1037 p. 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone With the Wind

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $18.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden city, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. 1037 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone With the Wind

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $20.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 1037 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone With the Wind

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $20.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Motion picture ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillian Company, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 391 p. : col. plates; 25 cm. "Complete edition"--Cover. "Grosset & Dunlap"--Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone With the Wind

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $20.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillian Company, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone With the Wind

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $20.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 689p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone With the Wind

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $20.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. 1037 p.; 22 cm. "Published May 1936"--Verso of t.p. Actual publication of the 1st ed. was delayed to June 30, 1936. Cf. Gone with the wind as book and film / Richard Harwell. c1983. P. [xv]. LC copy has dust jacket. Newspaper clipping from the Parade se read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone With the Wind

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380001095 ISBN: 0380001098

Description: Good. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. Yellowing pages. Cover has small chips and some wear along the edges; inside of front cover shows some deterioration. Pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone With the Wind

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Light Water Damage, Covers Severly Worn/Creased/Chipped, Spine Worn/Torn/Creased/Repaired With Tape, Covers Detaching, Reading Copy ONLY. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gone With the Wind used book

Gone With the Wind

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446365383 ISBN: 0446365386

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gone With the Wind used book

Gone With the Wind

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446365383 ISBN: 0446365386

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gone With the Wind used book

Gone With the Wind

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446365383 ISBN: 0446365386

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gone With the Wind used book

Gone With the Wind

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446365383 ISBN: 0446365386

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gone With the Wind used book

Gone With the Wind

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446365383 ISBN: 0446365386

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gone With the Wind used book

Gone With the Wind

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446365383 ISBN: 0446365386

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gone With the Wind used book

Gone With the Wind

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 Book Gone With The Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 8/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780446365383 ISBN: 0446365386

Description: Very Good. 0446365386 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E62. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone With the Wind

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1/1/1973

Description: Very Good. B000GSBCFI We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y29U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

GONE WITH THE WIND used book

GONE WITH THE WIND

by MITCHELL, MARGARETT

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: AVON PUBLISHERS OF BARD, CAMeLOT AND DISCUSS BOOKS Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780380426973 ISBN: 0380426978

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 20th printing. Has shelf wear and spine creasing. Front Cover torn and taped. Page yellowing due to age of book. (33 years) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Marielena Abruna, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone With the Wind

by Margaret Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780380001095 ISBN: 0380001098

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone With the Wind

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 26th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Pocket 12502. January 1968. 1st printing. Spine creased. Covers are soiled with edge wear. Page browning. Cover has title on blue background. Movie mentioned on back cover but considered the MTI edition by Wadle. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chris McMillen - Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Gone with the Wind, Sep 6, 2009
By angellover7, Woodstock, Ga

"This was an excellent book which I have read many times. It takes place during the Civil War & centers around one southern belle & her life and loves & wants. I bought this for my daughter-in-law."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Helynne, Gunnison, CO

"Gone with the Wind has had such phenomenal world popularity over the decades and has been reviewed so many times, that I am sure the world is not waiting for my comments. However, as this is one of my all-time favorite books, I really feel the need to put in some of the reasons for my five-start rating. Gone with the Wind has never been included in the realm of great literature, probably because of its sheer readability and compelling narration that kept most of us as teen-agers turning pages furiously through the wee-small hours of the night. But, then again, Les Miserables, which takes place in approximately the same time period, is not considered great literature, either (certainly not anything in the realm of its contemporaries Madame Bovary or Le Rouge et le Noir), for basically the same reasons. But Victor Hugo is deservedly recognized as a great man of letters for his other works, especially his poetry. One can only wonder why Margaret Mitchell, who lived several years after the publication of her great tour de force, did not bless the rest of us with more literary works, some of which may well have leapt into a higher level of literary luminescence. Great literature standards aside, Gone with the Wind is a marvelous book because of its wonderful characters, so realistic and well developed, and the sheer breadth of its scope. We all studied in school about slavery, the Civil War, the Emancipation Proclamation, the resoration period, the carpet-baggers, etc., but this story really makes that period of history come alive through the involvement of its vivid characters in these monumental events as well as their everyday activities in the 19th-century American South--cuisine, fashion, manners, taboos, etc.. From the very first line of the book, "Scarlett O'Hara was not beautiful, but men seldom noticed it when caught in her charms as the Tarlton boys were" to the very last line, "I'll think of some way to get him back. After all, tomorrow is another day!" the story crackles with intensity, deep meaning, and superior reader appeal, and makes us care about these people and how they will fare through all the tragedy and difficulty that war, depression, and readjustment to an entirely different post-war world thurst upon them. Ashley Wilkes may not be the strongest or most admirable character in the novel, but one really feels for the type of person he is--raised in a world that had a certain kind of dreaminess and symetry--like Greek art--where he could "quietly watch life go by, never really being a part of it." Ashley realizes after his brave service in the Confederate Army that such rich, plantation life is over forever (hence, the title, which is never really explained in the book, only hinted at). Now, Ashley and many like him have been catapulted into world in which they will never really fit. Splitting rails in the windswept orchard of Tara--work for which he will never be suited--Ashley tells Scarlett that their former world of plantations and slavery is facing a kind of Gotterdammerung--a twilight of the gods--an aftermath of war wherein only the strong will survive and the weak will be winnowed out. Ashley is perceptive enough to recognize how close he is to personal destruction because his world is now gone. How Scarlett and others keep from being winnowed out is not always a admirable story, but certainly an inspirational tale of determination and survival. One always remembers Scarlett, Rhett, Ashley, Melanie, Mammy, and the hysterical Prissy, but other characters push the action along as well--Gerald O'Hara, faithful Pork, silly Aunt Pittypat, haughty Dolly Merriweather, Frank Kennedy, and Belle Watling, the good-hearted madam and as good a Confederate patriot as there ever was. I also like Archie, who was left out of the four-hour film, but is still an interesting example of survival and unyielding loyalty to a cause. Great book, great read, great entertainment. The film is wonderful, but not enough. Grab the long, printed saga, and enjoy!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Best book I have ever read in my life..., Sep 18, 2008
By Holli, Chickamauga, GA

"....And I have read a lot of books. Not only do I love the characters, but the history being from Georgia all my life and part Irish. I know where and what she is talking about. No one can really understand what is like to be truly Southern and have a love for one's land. "The land is the only thing that will really last and is worth fighting for" how true those words have rang.
I also love Scarlett because like me she has contempt for societies rules for ladies. She finds no satisfaction in being a wife and mother, she does not feel she should bow to every man's ideas and pretend to not have her own. I know her feelings because they are my own. It is strange how little things have changed in respect to a woman's place."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 1, 2008
By Diana, Richmond, VA

"One book I can honestly say that I enjoyed less than the movie. In Margaret Mitchell's book Scarlett has no redeeming qualities whatsoever. I spent the better part of the book wanting to slap her silly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Gone with the wind by Margaret Mitchell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
21 of 25 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.