» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gone Bamboo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gone Bamboo

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

About this title: Ex-Vietnam War-hero and ex-CIA-assassin Henri Denard has retired to a plush life on St. Martin with his lovely wife, Francis. But Henri left a job for a crime boss undone, and now it's time to pay the piper. The target, Donnie Wicks, has just moved into the mansion next door, and Henri's itching to find a way out of this sticky situation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Gone Bamboo used book

Gone Bamboo

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $3.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582341033 ISBN: 1582341036

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gone Bamboo used book

Gone Bamboo

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $3.67

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582341033 ISBN: 1582341036

Description: VG. Some pages dog eared. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Gone Bamboo used book

Gone Bamboo

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $4.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582341033 ISBN: 1582341036

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gone Bamboo used book

Gone Bamboo

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582341033 ISBN: 1582341036

Description: Very Good. 1582341036. 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gone Bamboo new book

Gone Bamboo

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $7.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2000-09-16 ISBN-13: 9781582341033 ISBN: 1582341036

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gone Bamboo used book

Gone Bamboo

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $7.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781582341033 ISBN: 1582341036

Description: Good. Publisher: BloomsburyDate of Publication: 2000Binding: PaperbackCondition: Pages are clean, bright and "like new. " Bright cover has price sticker on back cover and shows slight smudging on bottom front, with minor edge wear. Publisher's Weekly: A new master of the wiseass crime comedy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blest Books, Etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gone Bamboo new book

Gone Bamboo

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2000-09-16 ISBN-13: 9781582341033 ISBN: 1582341036

Description: New in None as issued jacket. New, unread copy with very light shelf wear and publisher's inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Gone Bamboo new book

Gone Bamboo

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $10.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2000-09-16 ISBN-13: 9781582341033 ISBN: 1582341036

Description: New in New jacket. Excellent condition. Different cover art. Free Tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gone Bamboo used book

Gone Bamboo

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 3rd printing of 1st edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582341033 ISBN: 1582341036

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Tight & bright, very minor shelf wear, appears unread. Unmarked & unstickered. No spine creases. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Gone Bamboo [Paperback] new book

Gone Bamboo [Paperback]

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $11.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582341033 ISBN: 1582341036

Description: New/Unread trade paperback. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dead End Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone Bamboo

by Tony Bourdain

price: $12.53

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841953670 ISBN: 1841953679

Description: Very Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gone Bamboo used book

Gone Bamboo

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582341033 ISBN: 1582341036

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 286 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Gone Bamboo new book

Gone Bamboo

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582341033 ISBN: 1582341036

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gone Bamboo new book

Gone Bamboo

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA Date Published: 2000-09-16 ISBN-13: 9781582341033 ISBN: 1582341036

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781582341033. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gone Bamboo used book

Gone Bamboo

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841951737 ISBN: 1841951730

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gone Bamboo new book

Gone Bamboo

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582341033 ISBN: 1582341036

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Gone Bamboo:

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $18.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CANONGATE BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781847670557 ISBN: 1847670555

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 304 pages. A luxury hotel suite in an idyllic, tequila-drenched caribbean hideaway is supposed to be all cocktails and sex on the beach. but when a job icing a mafioso godfather goes awry, trouble hits paradise...in the form of a cross-dressing capo, a debauched irish hard man and a slew of incompetent but vicious us marshals. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gone Bamboo used book

Gone Bamboo

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $18.86

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Canongate Crime, Edinburgh, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780862418250 ISBN: 0862418259

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

Gone Bamboo used book

Gone Bamboo

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679448808 ISBN: 0679448802

Description: Fine. F/F-1st edition, 1st printing. Jacket has 1 inch closed tear at top of spine. NO REMAINDER MARK. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gone Bamboo used book

Gone Bamboo

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679448808 ISBN: 0679448802

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ/book. spine in very good condition. Red once. No marks on book or dust jacket. Ex-Vietnam War-hero and ex-CIA-assassin Henri Denard has retired to a plush life on St. Martin with his lovely wife, Francis. But Henri left a job for a crime boss undone, and now it's time to pay the piper. The target, Donnie Wicks, has just moved into the mansion next door, and Henri's itching to find a way out of this sticky situation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksleuth, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gone Bamboo new book

Gone Bamboo

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $20.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781841953670 ISBN: 1841953679

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gone Bamboo used book

Gone Bamboo

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679448808 ISBN: 0679448802

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Unclipped jacket. A bright, tight edition; not a remainder. DJ is uncut; clean & colorful w/slighest of rubbing to edges. Text is firmly bound w/clean, sharp pages throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gone Bamboo new book

Gone Bamboo

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $36.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679448808 ISBN: 0679448802

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gone Bamboo used book

Gone Bamboo

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Villard, New York Date Published: (1997) ISBN-13: 9780679448808 ISBN: 0679448802

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author. From the Library of Bruce Kahn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Gone Bamboo used book

Gone Bamboo

by Bourdain, Tony

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 03/01/2002 ISBN-13: 9781841951737 ISBN: 1841951730

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Greenockian, New Forest, The United Kingdom

"I'd never heard of Bourdain until I read Kitchen Confidential on holiday this year. I loved that one and ended up loving this just as much. It's an easy read with lots going on - the perfect late night or weekend away book. The characters are interesting; the plot well paced and the smell of gunsmoke almost real!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Steven, New York, NY

"Excellent beach read. Been to St. Martin several times and had fun finding the places in the book. Quick enjoyable read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Stacy, Ellwood City, PA

"Slightly disappointed. Bourdain usually has a unique style, and it really didn't come through in this book. Characters were overbearing to the point of not caring what the plot truly was."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Wendy, The United States

"ridiculously silly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Gone Bamboo by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
13 of 18 (72%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.