» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gombo zhèbes : little dictionary of Creole proverbs, selected from six Creole dialects

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gombo zhèbes : little dictionary of Creole proverbs, selected from six Creole dialects

by Lafcadio Hearn

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Gombo Zhebes: Little Dictionary of Creole Proverbs Selected From Six Creole Dialects (1885) new book

Gombo Zhebes: Little Dictionary of Creole Proverbs Selected From Six Creole Dialects (1885)

by Lafcadio Hearn

price: $9.77

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781104058234 ISBN: 1104058235

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Gombo Zhebes. " Little Dictionary From Six Creole Dialects

by Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile edition. Binding: Gilt decorated Hardcover. Publisher: [Will H. Coleman] Applewood, [New York] Bedford Date Published: [1885] nd

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gombo Zhebes: Little Dictionary of Creole Proverbs, Selected From Six Creole Dialects (1885) new book

Gombo Zhebes: Little Dictionary of Creole Proverbs, Selected From Six Creole Dialects (1885)

by Hearn, Lafcadio Author

price: $27.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781104058234 ISBN: 1104058235

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 11 by 8 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00048 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

"Gombo Zhebes. " Little Dictionary of Creole Proverbs, Selected From Six Creole Dialects

by Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $125.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Will H. Coleman, NY Date Published: 1885

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Front hinge cracked-book tight; One inch tear in cloth at bottom of spine, rubs down spine, front free endpaper gone, newspaper clippings about Hearn of front pastedown endpaper and both sides of first blank page-no moisture damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Gombo Zhebes. " Little Dictionary of Creole Proverbs, Selected From Six Creole Dialects. Translated Into French and Into English, With Notes, Complete Index to Subjects, and Some Brief Remarks Upon the Creole Idioms of Louisiana

by Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $375.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: publisher's decorated cloth. Publisher: 1885, Will H. Coleman

Description: New York: Scuffing to the cloth at extremities; very good or better; tight and sound. 42 [2] pp. Small 4to, BAL 7914. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gombo Zhebes: Little Dictionary of Creole Proverbs new book

Gombo Zhebes: Little Dictionary of Creole Proverbs

by Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $11.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781104058234 ISBN: 1104058235

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Gombo Zhebes: Little Dictionary of Creole Proverbs, Selected From Six Creole Dialects (1885) new book

Gombo Zhebes: Little Dictionary of Creole Proverbs, Selected From Six Creole Dialects (1885)

by Lafcadio Hearn

price: $23.61

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781104058234 ISBN: 1104058235

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gombo Zhebes: Little Dictionary of Creole Proverbs, Selected From Six Creole Dialects. Translated Into French and Into English, With Notes, Complete Index to Subjects and Some Brief Remarks Upon the Creole Idioms of Louisiana

by Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $200.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Will H. Coleman, Publisher, New York Date Published: 1885

Description: Good. No Jacket. Bound in original brown cloth with gilt and silver decorations, spine worn (probably blank originally, no trace of lettering, etc.). Front hinge completely broken open. Interior evenly toned/browned. Letter from bookdealer laid in, drawing purchaser's attention to this copy and observing that it is "spotted from damp" (on the exterior binding) and adding "you will no doubt recall the story that practically all the copies of the first edition of this book were stored in a damp ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

"Gombo Zhebes. " Little Dictionary of Creole Proverbs, Selected From Six Creole Dialects

by Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $500.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Will H. Coleman, N.Y. Date Published: 1885

Description: Very Good. No Dj. 8.5" x 6.75" Dec. Cloth. BAL 7914. The former owner's name is Sidney Louis Villere, suggesting that he is a direct descendent of the early settler of the same name, who came to New Orleans from the Canary Islands. Minor rubbing, moderate spotting to spine & some edges. A very good copy, name etc in ink, with the usual ep stains from acidic glue used on pastedowns. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McLaren Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

"Gombo Zhebes": Little Dictionary of Creole Proverbs, Selected From Six Creole Dialects

by Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Will H. Coleman, New York Date Published: 1885

Description: Good. No Jacket. Light wear to binding, corners slightly bumped, light foxing and staining to some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iliad Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

"Gombo Zhebes. " Little Dictionary of Creole Proverbs, Selected From Six Creole Dialects. Translated Into French and English, With Notes�

by Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $562.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Will H. Coleman, New York Date Published: 1885

Description: First edition, slim 8vo, pp. 5, [1], [5]-[42], [4] ads; a number of small red ink markings in the margins by Waring Jones, collector, philanthropist, playwright and grandson of the famed collector, Herschel Jones, else a very good, bright copy in original ochre cloth stamped in black, gilt, and silver. BAL 7914. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rulon-Miller Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

"Gombo Zhebes": Little Dictionary of Creole Proverbs, Selected From Six Creole Dialects. Translated Into French and Into English, With Notes, Complete Index to Subjects and Some Brief Remarks Upon the Creole Idioms of Louisiana

by Hearn, Lafcadio

price: $750.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Will H. Coleman,, NY: Date Published: 1885.

Description: First edition. Boards somewhat bowed, else very good. BAL 7914. Small 4to. Original gilt and silver-stamped decorated green cloth (rubbed). read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bartleby's Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.