» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Golfer's Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Golfer's Life

by Arnold Palmer, James Dodson

About this title: Golf champion Arnold Palmer chronicles the significant events in his life, including the death of a college roommate, his first victories on tour, competing against Jack Nicklaus, and his shot-by-shot perspective of the 1960 U.S. Open. A New York Times Notable Book for 1999.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
A Golfer's Life used book

A Golfer's Life

by Palmer, Arnold, And Dodson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 02/2000 ISBN-13: 9780345414823 ISBN: 0345414829

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Golfer's Life used book

A Golfer's Life

by Palmer, Arnold, And Dodson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 02/2000 ISBN-13: 9780345414823 ISBN: 0345414829

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Golfer's Life used audio book

A Golfer's Life

by Palmer, Arnold, and Dodson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375405785 ISBN: 037540578X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice 3-tape audio cassette set, lightly played, light shelf wear to plastic case, former library copy, stk #v6-9. 3 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Golfer's Life new audio book

A Golfer's Life

by Palmer, Arnold; Dodson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780375405785 ISBN: 037540578X

Description: New. 037540578X Brand New Audiobook, still sealed in factory plastic wrap! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Golfer's Life used book

A Golfer's Life

by Palmer, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2/29/2000 ISBN-13: 9780345414823 ISBN: 0345414829

Description: Very Good. 0345414829 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 22R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Golfer's Life used book

A Golfer's Life

by Palmer, Arnold, and Dodson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345414816 ISBN: 0345414810

Description: Book has clean pages, binding intact with some seperation from spine, book & DJ shows shelf wear with scuffing & a small tear on DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Golfer's Life used book

A Golfer's Life

by Palmer, Arnold; Dodson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Large Print, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375705748 ISBN: 0375705740

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Golfer's Life used book

A Golfer's Life

by Palmer, Arnold; Dodson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Large Print, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375705748 ISBN: 0375705740

Description: Very Good. Large Print. Back corner creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Golfer's Life used book

A Golfer's Life

by Arnold Palmer; Contributor-James Dodson

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2000-02-29 ISBN-13: 9780345414823 ISBN: 0345414829

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A Golfer's Life used book

A Golfer's Life

by Arnold With James Dodson Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780099270973 ISBN: 0099270978

Description: Very Good. Great condition, only a little light wear from reading GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Golfer's Life used book

A Golfer's Life

by Palmer, Arnold; Dodson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345414816 ISBN: 0345414810

Description: Very Good. 0345414810 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Golfer's Life used book

A Golfer's Life

by James Dobson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345414816 ISBN: 0345414810

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Golfer's Life used book

A Golfer's Life

by James Dobson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345414816 ISBN: 0345414810

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Golfer's Life used book

A Golfer's Life

by Arnold Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345414823 ISBN: 0345414829

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Golfer's Life used book

A Golfer's Life

by Arnold Palmer, James Dodson

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345414816 ISBN: 0345414810

Description: Good in Good jacket. 185-U Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Golfer's Life used book

A Golfer's Life

by Arnold Palmer, James Dodson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345414816 ISBN: 0345414810

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Golfer's Life used book

A Golfer's Life

by Arnold Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345414823 ISBN: 0345414829

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Golfer's Life used book

A Golfer's Life

by Arnold Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345414823 ISBN: 0345414829

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Golfer's Life used book

A Golfer's Life

by Arnold Palmer, James Dobson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345414816 ISBN: 0345414810

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Golfer's Life used audio book

A Golfer's Life

by James Dodson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 3/16/1999 ISBN-13: 9780375405785 ISBN: 037540578X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Golfer's Life used book

A Golfer's Life

by Arnold With James Dodson Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780099270973 ISBN: 0099270978

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Golfer's Life used audio book

A Golfer's Life

by James Dodson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 3/16/1999 ISBN-13: 9780375405785 ISBN: 037540578X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Golfer's Life used book

A Golfer's Life

by James Dodson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375405785 ISBN: 037540578X

Description: Good. Good condition. Audio Cassette. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Golfer's Life used book

A Golfer's Life

by Arnold Palmer, James Dodson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345414816 ISBN: 0345414810

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Golfer's Life new book

A Golfer's Life

by James Dodson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375405785 ISBN: 037540578X

Description: New. Brand New! . Audio Cassette. Shrink wrapped! Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 18, 2008
By Terry, The United States

"The golf sections of this book were interesting and nostalgic. Unfortunately, way too much space deals with Palmer's business interests and passion for flying."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 25, 2007
By Robert, High Point, NC

"Good story of Arnold and his wife Winnie. They come across as really human."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.