» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The golf swing. -

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The golf swing. -

by Cary Middlecoff

About this title: Long out-of-print but much admired, this book is a classic comparative study of great golf swings--from Bobby Jones, Byron Nelson, Sam Snead, Ben Hogan, Arnold Palmer, Jack Nicklaus, and others--by one of the game's great practitioners. 97 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Golf Swing. -

by Middlecoff, Cary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780133600247 ISBN: 0133600246

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 230 p. : illus.; 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The golf swing. -

by Middlecoff, Cary

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780133600247 ISBN: 0133600246

Description: Good. 230 p.: illus.; 26 cm. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Swing

by Cary Middlecoff

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780133600247 ISBN: 0133600246

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Swing, the

by Middlecoff, Cary (Edited By Tom Michael)

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Prentice Hall Inc., Englewood Cliffs Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780133600247 ISBN: 0133600246

Description: Illus. with Photos. Good/VG; ex-lib. markings, card pkt.; DJ covered with plastic. 230 pp., An informational book about great pro golfers and their grip, stance, weight shift, and timing of their swing. Some of the golfers discussed are Harry Vardon, Robert T. Jones, Jr., Tommy Armour, Ben Hogan, Arnold Palmer, Jack Nicklaus, Julius Boros, Sam Snead, and others. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Lutz, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Swing

by Cary Middlecoff

price: $7.67

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780133600247 ISBN: 0133600246

Description: Very Good. This book is in excellent condition with tight solid pgs and binding, pgs are bright and clean. No names, no marks, no stickers. Light edge and corner wear. No DJ. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Swing

by Middlecoff, Cary

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ. , . USA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780133600247 ISBN: 0133600246

Description: Good in Good-jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A comparative study of all the champion swingers-their similarities and their differences-by one of the game's greatest players and analysts. DJ is chipped and price clipped. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Swing

by Middlecoff, Cary

price: $13.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1974 Prentice-Hall, NY; ISBN 0-13-360024-6 ISBN-13: 9780133600247 ISBN: 0133600246

Description: 1st printing, larger format hardcover, price-clipped dust jacket has some edge wear with a few closed edge tears & light chipping at the spine top, otherwise the jacket is very good, with a bright front cover. The book itself is in near fine condition, with clean, unmarked pages. A comparative study of all the champion swingers-their similarities and their differences-by one of best players of all time. Lots of photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Swing

by Middlecoff, Cary/Michael, Tom (Editor)

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ ISBN-13: 9780133600247 ISBN: 0133600246

Description: Very Good+ to Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (1974) 230 pp. Original dark green paper covered boards w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Spine ends a bit bumped. DJ lightly soiled and rubbed; price clipped. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf Swing: the Classic Study of Golfís Greatest Swings used book

Golf Swing: the Classic Study of Golfís Greatest Swings

by Cary Middlecoff (Au); Rick Martino (In)

price: $19.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9781580800747 ISBN: 1580800742

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 230. Cary Middlecoffís book, The Golf Swing, with a new introduction by Rick Martino, is a classic comparative study of the swings of such top-playing professionals as Bobby Jones, Byron Nelson, Sam Snead, Ben Hogan, Arnold Palmer & Jack Nicklaus. Photos of these players swinging their clubs enhance the book. Middlecoff, one of the gameís great practitioners & analysts, was twice the U.S. Open Champion & won the Masters & many other professional golf tournaments. Any ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golf Swing-the Classic Study of Golf's Greatest Swings used book

The Golf Swing-the Classic Study of Golf's Greatest Swings

by Middlecoff, Cary (Introduction By Rick Martino) (Edited By Tom Michael)

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Burford Books, Short Hills, New Jersey Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781580800747 ISBN: 1580800742

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 230 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The Chapters are: Vardon's Part; The One and Only Bobby-Jones; Ben Hogan; Sam Snead Doin' What Comes Naturally; Byron Nelson; Tommy Armour-Player Teacher; Theorists at Odds; Some Early Conclusions and Reflections; Jack Nicklaus-Gary Player-Arnold Palmer; The Putting Stroke; Some Special Swings; Miniswings; Swinging the Right Club; Your Swing; Model ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Swing

by Cary Middlecoff

price: $30.88

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hale Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780709151111 ISBN: 070915111X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Swing

by Middlecoff, Cary

price: $33.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780133600247 ISBN: 0133600246

Description: Hardcover. Condition vg in slightly worn dj. B/W photos. 230pp. ISBN 0133600246. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Swing

by Middlecoff, Cary

price: $56.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780133600247 ISBN: 0133600246

Description: An in-depth guide to golf, analyzes winning methods and golf swing theories, then relates them to successful play for the average golfer. Subjects: Swing (Golf). Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 230. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Swing

by Middlecoff, Cary

price: $81.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780133600247 ISBN: 0133600246

Description: An in-depth guide to golf, analyzes winning methods and golf swing theories, then relates them to successful play for the average golfer. Subjects: Swing (Golf). Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Swing

by Cary Middlecoff

price: $3.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780133600247 ISBN: 0133600246

Description: Acceptable. NO DUST JACKET, ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golf Swing

by Cary Middlecoff

price: $4.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780133600247 ISBN: 0133600246

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golf Swing

by Cary Middlecoff

price: $4.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780133600247 ISBN: 0133600246

Description: Good. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golf Swing, a Comparative Study of All the Champion Swingers

by Middlecoff, Cary, Illustrated By B&W Photographs

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Boards Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780133600247 ISBN: 0133600246

Description: Photos. Very Good in Very Good (in mylar) jacket. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. 4to-Over 9 ¾"-12" Tall. Retired library book with usual stamps and markings. Bookplate on front free end paper; rear free end paper has been excised; textblock overall clean and tight. binding lightly worn with old tape stains on both boards; price-clipped dust jacket lightly worn. 230pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golf Swing

by Cary Middlecoff

price: $11.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780133600247 ISBN: 0133600246

Description: Good. Gd & Clean 1974 Prentice Hall Green HdCvr w/ NO DJ-Top Pg Edge Lt Foxing Spots-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golf Swing

by Middlecoff, Cary, Illustrated

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J. : Prentice-Hall, 1969

Description: Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/good++. 4to. Dust jacket w/ soil and edgewear w/ archival repair to spine bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golf Swing

by Middlecoff, Cary

price: $22.63

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780133600247 ISBN: 0133600246

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good. Second Impression. 8vo. Circa 1974. 230pp, ills. A comparative study of all the champion swingers-their similarities and their differences. Near fine in sl edgworn dj, now repaired and protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Village Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golf Swing

by Cary Middlecoff

price: $46.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780133600247 ISBN: 0133600246

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Golf Swing used book

The Golf Swing

by Cary Middlecoff

price: $77.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Burford Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781580800747 ISBN: 1580800742

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golf Swing

by Middlecoff, Cary

price: $14.00

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, NY, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780133600247 ISBN: 0133600246

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is pristine. DJ has a 1 1/4" tear and fold at the top of the front. otherwise FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookStore, WY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Golf Swing

by Cary Middlecoff

price: $18.88

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HALE Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780709151111 ISBN: 070915111X

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Jacket creased to head and tail of spine, glue visible on endpapers, brownish, otherwise internally good, photographs, jacket stained. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.