Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wings Books; Random House, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780517057940ISBN:0517057948
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 467 pp.; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "31 perfect golf shots from the pen of P.G. Wodehouse. Play the game the P. G. Wodehouse way--with wit, charm, and a touch of mischief. You'll discover: How love on the links can lead to the worst kinds of hazards; A nation where golf is God and all the subjects are in heaven; Wagers in the rough that can drive ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wings Books, New York-New Jersey
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780517057940ISBN:0517057948
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7ž"-9ž" tall. Very little wear at all. Dust jacket front cover bottom edge is creased, with 1/2" tear to the front joint bottom. Text is quite clean. 'Thirty-one humorous tales from the green by the master of comic fiction. ' 467 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good. Very gently used. Excellent condition. DUST JACKET WORN All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780671216184ISBN:067121618X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Green cover with gold lettering on spine. A great collection of Wodehouse's golf humor. Light wear, some sunning to spine. 6" x 8.5" with 467 pages. Clean tight copy. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780091745752ISBN:0091745756
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 467 pages. (467 pages) a humorous look at golf by the acclaimed author of the "jeeves and wooster" stories. edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER. NY 1973
Date Published: 1973
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First American Edition. Close to fine in a like dj. (Faint line of soiling at base of dj. from an old style plastic protector) An attractive copy. read more
Edition: First Edition, English
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barrie and Jenkins, London England
Date Published: 1973
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Short Stories/Non Fiction/Gol The Golf Omnibus. Amongst the many memorable characters P.G. Wodehouse has created is the Oldest Member, who, full of reverence for the sacred game of golf, tells the most hilarious stories about it in all its literature. Not that the narrator regarded golf as a suitable subject for levity--far from it. Seated on the terrace of a variety of club houses, this venerable sage, who has not himself played golf since the rubber-cored ball ... read more
Description: Octavo, original green boards stamped in white. First edition. Omnibus collection of thirty-one golf stories featuring the "Oldest Member, " one of Wodehouse's most memorable characters. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#119323) read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: (1973)
Description: First American edition, from British sheets. Slight fading to the topstain, else fine in fine dustwrapper. A very pleasing copy of this collection of Wodehouse's writings on golf. Uncommon in this condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins, London
Date Published: 1973
Description: Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. Spine lightly bumped in near fine, price clipped dust jacket. First collected edition, first impression. A collection of golfing stories culled from the works of this enduringly funny author. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hutchinson
Date Published: 05/07/1990
ISBN-13:9780091745752ISBN:0091745756
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
"It's a good book to read if you love golf and don't mind seeing caricatures of yourself. The stories are not as outrageous as they seem at first glance."
"I'd only read the Jeeves books and the odd Psmith or Emsworth before, but this series is just so delightful. Funny and touching and perfectly Wodehousian in ever way."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.