» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Golf Omnibus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Golf Omnibus

by P G Wodehouse

About this title: A humorous look at golf by the acclaimed author of the "Jeeves and Wooster" stories.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Golf Omnibus used book

The Golf Omnibus

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $3.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517057940 ISBN: 0517057948

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 464 p. owners name on first page read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Omnibus

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Wings, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine copy (owner inscription). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golf Omnibus used book

The Golf Omnibus

by Wodehouse, P.G., And Bolton, Guy

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books; Random House, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517057940 ISBN: 0517057948

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 467 pp.; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "31 perfect golf shots from the pen of P.G. Wodehouse. Play the game the P. G. Wodehouse way--with wit, charm, and a touch of mischief. You'll discover: How love on the links can lead to the worst kinds of hazards; A nation where golf is God and all the subjects are in heaven; Wagers in the rough that can drive ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Omnibus. Thirty-One Humorous Tales From the Green

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Wings, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golf Omnibus used book

The Golf Omnibus

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $17.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books, New York-New Jersey Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517057940 ISBN: 0517057948

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7ž"-9ž" tall. Very little wear at all. Dust jacket front cover bottom edge is creased, with 1/2" tear to the front joint bottom. Text is quite clean. 'Thirty-one humorous tales from the green by the master of comic fiction. ' 467 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Golf Omnibus used book

The Golf Omnibus

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $21.71

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hutchinson & Co, London, England Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780091745752 ISBN: 0091745756

Description: Good. 466 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Golf Omnibus: Thirty-One Humerous Tales From the Green used book

The Golf Omnibus: Thirty-One Humerous Tales From the Green

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $24.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780091745752 ISBN: 0091745756

Description: Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0091745756 rpt. crease to back cover and bottom corner. pages browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Golf Omnibus, the used book

Golf Omnibus, the

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $24.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780091745752 ISBN: 0091745756

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-09-174575-6 edges rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Omnibus

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $27.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Very gently used. Excellent condition. DUST JACKET WORN All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Omnibus

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $28.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780671216184 ISBN: 067121618X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Green cover with gold lettering on spine. A great collection of Wodehouse's golf humor. Light wear, some sunning to spine. 6" x 8.5" with 467 pages. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Omnibus

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $29.31

Ships from SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Impression Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780091439606 ISBN: 0091439604

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. These stories, all thirty one of them, are now collected together in one volume.467 pages text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quathlamba Winds Books, SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Golf Omnibus new book

The Golf Omnibus

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $33.06

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780091745752 ISBN: 0091745756

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 467 pages. (467 pages) a humorous look at golf by the acclaimed author of the "jeeves and wooster" stories. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Golf Omnibus new book

The Golf Omnibus

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $49.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517057940 ISBN: 0517057948

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Omnibus

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER. NY 1973 Date Published: 1973

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First American Edition. Close to fine in a like dj. (Faint line of soiling at base of dj. from an old style plastic protector) An attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Omnibus

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $81.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins, London Date Published: 1973

Description: NF/VG+ Minor shelf wear, overall a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Omnibus

by P.G. Woodehouse

price: $90.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, English Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barrie and Jenkins, London England Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Short Stories/Non Fiction/Gol The Golf Omnibus. Amongst the many memorable characters P.G. Wodehouse has created is the Oldest Member, who, full of reverence for the sacred game of golf, tells the most hilarious stories about it in all its literature. Not that the narrator regarded golf as a suitable subject for levity--far from it. Seated on the terrace of a variety of club houses, this venerable sage, who has not himself played golf since the rubber-cored ball ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books About the South, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Omnibus

by Wodehouse, P[Elham] G[Renville].

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Barrie & Jenkins, Date Published: [1973] ISBN-13: 9780214668500 ISBN: 0214668509

Description: Octavo, original green boards stamped in white. First edition. Omnibus collection of thirty-one golf stories featuring the "Oldest Member, " one of Wodehouse's most memorable characters. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#119323) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golf Omnibus used book

The Golf Omnibus

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $125.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: (1973)

Description: First American edition, from British sheets. Slight fading to the topstain, else fine in fine dustwrapper. A very pleasing copy of this collection of Wodehouse's writings on golf. Uncommon in this condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Omnibus

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $129.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins, London Date Published: 1973

Description: Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. Spine lightly bumped in near fine, price clipped dust jacket. First collected edition, first impression. A collection of golfing stories culled from the works of this enduringly funny author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Golf Omnibus used book

The Golf Omnibus

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517057940 ISBN: 0517057948

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Golf Omnibus used book

The Golf Omnibus

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517057940 ISBN: 0517057948

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Golf Omnibus used book

The Golf Omnibus

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517057940 ISBN: 0517057948

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Golf Omnibus used book

The Golf Omnibus

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1996-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780517057940 ISBN: 0517057948

Description: Acceptable. Fair DJ. Fair DJ. Water staining/warping to some pages. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Golf Omnibus used book

The Golf Omnibus

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517057940 ISBN: 0517057948

Description: Good. Pages aged We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Golf Omnibus used book

The Golf Omnibus

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $3.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 05/07/1990 ISBN-13: 9780091745752 ISBN: 0091745756

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 18, 2008
By Mike, The United States

"It's a good book to read if you love golf and don't mind seeing caricatures of yourself. The stories are not as outrageous as they seem at first glance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 28, 2008
By Sarah, Seattle, WA

"i never thought much of golf but now i know that it is the sport of the gods"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2008
By Matthew, Citrus Heights, CA

"Wodehouse has wit and humor. I love golf and English humor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2008
By Hanne, Tienen, Belgium

"I'd only read the Jeeves books and the odd Psmith or Emsworth before, but this series is just so delightful. Funny and touching and perfectly Wodehousian in ever way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Golf Omnibus by P G Wodehouse

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Leave it to Psmith

Leave it to Psmith

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $2.49!

new only from $7.53!

Right Ho Jeeves

Right Ho Jeeves

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

Laughing Gas

Laughing Gas

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $2.49!

new only from $9.71!

Uncle Fred in the springtime

Uncle Fred in the springtime

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $4.56!

new only from $7.84!

Heavy Weather

Heavy Weather

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $2.53!

new only from $11.54!

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

The Most of P.G. Wodehouse

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.78!