» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect

by Dr. Bob Rotella (Read by), Dr Bob Rotella (Read by)

About this title: Bob Rotella, performance enhancement coach, offers tips and suggestions for your mental game.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Golf Is Not a Game of Perfect used book

Golf Is Not a Game of Perfect

by Rotella, Bob, Dr., and Kite, Tom (Foreword by), and Cullen, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803647 ISBN: 068480364X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf Is Not a Game of Perfect used book

Golf Is Not a Game of Perfect

by Rotella, Bob, Dr., and Kite, Tom (Foreword by), and Cullen, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803647 ISBN: 068480364X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf Is Not a Game of Perfect used book

Golf Is Not a Game of Perfect

by Rotella, Bob, Dr., and Kite, Tom (Foreword by), and Cullen, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803647 ISBN: 068480364X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect used book

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect

by Dr. Bob Rotella

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803647 ISBN: 068480364X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Small tear to jacket edge. Remainder mark. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect used book

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect

by Dr. Bob Rotella

price: $2.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684803647 ISBN: 068480364X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect used book

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect

by Dr. Bob Rotella

price: $2.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684803647 ISBN: 068480364X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect used audio book

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect

by Bob Dr. Rotella

price: $2.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Audioworks ISBN-13: 9780671570637 ISBN: 0671570633

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect used audio book

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect

by Bob Dr. Rotella

price: $2.67

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audioworks Date Published: 1996-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780671570637 ISBN: 0671570633

Description: Good. This is a book on cassette tape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect used audio book

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect

by Bob Dr. Rotella

price: $2.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Audioworks Date Published: 5/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780671570637 ISBN: 0671570633

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect used audio book

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect

by Bob Dr. Rotella

price: $2.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Audioworks Date Published: 5/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780671570637 ISBN: 0671570633

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf Is Not a Game of Perfect used audio book

Golf Is Not a Game of Perfect

by Rotella, Bob, Dr. (Read by), and Cullen, Bob, and Rotella, Robert J

price: $2.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Audioworks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671570637 ISBN: 0671570633

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect used book

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect

by Dr. Bob Rotella

price: $4.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-05-09 ISBN-13: 9780684803647 ISBN: 068480364X

Description: Very Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Has some underlining and or notes in margin throughout. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect used book

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect

by Bob Rotella

price: $4.65

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684803647 ISBN: 068480364X

Description: TextbooksRus #9001029. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect used book

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect

by Dr. Bob Rotella

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 22 printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-05-09 ISBN-13: 9780684803647 ISBN: 068480364X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Mild bumping and wear from handling; DJ has mild rubbing and wear from handling; Signed by Author on first page; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect new book

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect

by Dr. Bob Rotella

price: $5.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-05-09 ISBN-13: 9780684803647 ISBN: 068480364X

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect new book

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect

by Dr. Bob Rotella

price: $5.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803647 ISBN: 068480364X

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf Is Not a Game of Perfect new book

Golf Is Not a Game of Perfect

by Rotella, Bob, Dr., and Kite, Tom (Foreword by), and Cullen, Bob

price: $6.65

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803647 ISBN: 068480364X

Description: New in new dust jacket. 1995 Edition. Perfect dust jacket. Great hard covers. Very clean inside copy. Never read. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: avigilbooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf Is Not a Game of Perfect used audio book

Golf Is Not a Game of Perfect

by Rotella, Bob, Dr. (Read by), and Cullen, Bob

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671570637 ISBN: 0671570633

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Previously used-in lightweight cardboard sleeve. Dr. Bob Rotella with Bob Cullen and read by Dr. Bob Rotella, one of the hottest performance consultants in America today. 1 Cassette, 90 minutes running time read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garage To Dollars, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect used book

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect

by Rotella, Dr. Bob

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684803647 ISBN: 068480364X

Description: Very good. 1995 Simon and Schuster Hardcover Edition. Some wear to Dust Jacket, inscription to prev. owner, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect used book

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect

by Cullen, Robert; Rotella, Robert J.

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803647 ISBN: 068480364X

Description: As New in as new jacket. An unread copy, no wear, 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elsworth House of Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect used book

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect

by Rotella, Bob/Cullen, Robert/ Kite, Tome, Tomob

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803647 ISBN: 068480364X

Description: VG/VG; signed on bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect new audio book

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect

by Bob Dr. Rotella

price: $10.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audioworks Date Published: 1996-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780671570637 ISBN: 0671570633

Description: New. Audio book, One cassette, Factory sealed, Never opened/never played, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect used book

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect

by Dr. Bob Rotella

price: $10.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 5/9/1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803647 ISBN: 068480364X

Description: Like New. Hardback w/ DJ. Gift Inscription on first blank page. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect used book

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect

by Dr Bob Rotella, Bob Cullen

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684803647 ISBN: 068480364X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect used book

Golf is Not a Game of Perfect

by Dr. Bob Rotella With Bob Cullen

price: $12.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803647 ISBN: 068480364X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 6X8. Tightly bound-==Clean & bright pages-==No writing or marks in book-==217 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Filbert Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Kevin, The United States

"A book by noted sports psychologist Bob Rotella. If you struggle with the mental side of your game, be it in weekend games with your friends or in tournaments, it's worth a read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Carrie, The United States

"Even if you don't like golf there is still a bunch to get out of this book....free will...you become what you think...etc. I enjoyed reading about the mental side of the game as much as getting some practical tips on golfing. Probably a little on the boring side though if you have no interest in sports."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Carla, Washington, DC

"I shaved four strokes off my game by the time I got to page 44. I have never delved into the mental aspect of the game but it was much needed. My swing hasn't changed since I read this, but my mind has, and I am very thankful for the advice offered in this book, as well as the real life examples of some famous players."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A must read for the off-season!!!, Dec 11, 2008
By SteveG, Glen Ellyn, IL

"I am a golfer for over 40 years.

I am a Maltby-certified club fitter.

This is one of the best books on the mental side of the golf game, "The part between the ears" every golfer struggles with.

I agree with Dr. Bob that the mental part of the game is as much as 60% of a golfer's ability to score.

Get this book if you want to improve.

SteveG"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Golf is Not a Game of Perfect by Dr. Bob Rotella (Read by), Dr Bob Rotella (Read by)

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Golf is a Game of Confidence

Golf is a Game of Confidence

by Dr. Bob Rotella, Robert J Rotella

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Putting Out of Your Mind

Putting Out of Your Mind

by Dr. Bob Rotella (Read by), Dr Bob Rotella (Read by), Bob Cullen

see all from $4.18!

new only from $9.75!

The Golf of Your Dreams

The Golf of Your Dreams

by Robert J Rotella, Bob Cullen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.79!

Five lessons: the modern fundamentals of golf

Five lessons: the modern fundamentals of golf

by Ben Hogan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.27!

The Golfer's Mind: Play to Play Great

The Golfer's Mind: Play to Play Great

by Dr. Bob Rotella, Robert J Rotella, Dr Bob Rotella

see all from $7.47!

new only from $7.47!

Dave Pelz's short game bible : master the finesse swing and lower your score

Dave Pelz's short game bible : master the finesse swing and lower your score

by Dave Pelz, James A. Frank

see all from $4.58!

new only from $15.00!