» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Golf for Dummies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Golf for Dummies

by Gary McCord

About this title: Television commentator Gary McCord and "Golf Digest" writer John Huggan offer a guide for beginning golfers, complete with advice from David Leadbetter, Nick Faldo, Peter Kostis, and other pros--as well as step-by-step instruction on grip, stance, swing, and strategies.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Golf for Dummies used book

Golf for Dummies

by McCord, Gary, And Cooper, Alice (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780764551468 ISBN: 0764551469

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Golf for Dummies used book

Golf for Dummies

by McCord, Gary

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1999-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780764551468 ISBN: 0764551469

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf for Dummies used book

Golf for Dummies

by McCord, Gary, and Hootie & the Blowfish (Afterword by), and Huggan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781568848570 ISBN: 1568848579

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf for Dummies new book

Golf for Dummies

by Gary McCord, John Huggan

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568848570 ISBN: 1568848579

Description: New. Minor shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf for Dummies used book

Golf for Dummies

by McCord, Gary, and Hootie & the Blowfish (Afterword by), and Huggan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: IDG Books, Foster City, CA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568848570 ISBN: 1568848579

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf for Dummies used book

Golf for Dummies

by Gary McCord, John Huggan, Miniature Book Collection (Library Of Congress)

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780762406333 ISBN: 076240633X

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf for Dummies used book

Golf for Dummies

by McCord, Gary; Huggan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc ISBN-13: 9781568848570 ISBN: 1568848579

Description: Good. 1568848579 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf for Dummies used book

Golf for Dummies

by McCord, Gary; Huggan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Miniature Editions Date Published: 1999-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780762406333 ISBN: 076240633X

Description: Fine. 076240633X Thanks for looking at BookHaven1. these books may have shelf wear and. hardcover books may be missing DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf for Dummies used book

Golf for Dummies

by Gary McCord; John Huggan; Introduction-Kevin Costner

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc Date Published: 1996-04-19 ISBN-13: 9781568848570 ISBN: 1568848579

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf for Dummies used book

Golf for Dummies

by John Huggan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568848570 ISBN: 1568848579

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf for Dummies used book

Golf for Dummies

by John Huggan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568848570 ISBN: 1568848579

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. Tear to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf for Dummies used book

Golf for Dummies

by John Huggan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568848570 ISBN: 1568848579

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf for Dummies used book

Golf for Dummies

by McCord, Gary; Huggan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc ISBN-13: 9781568848570 ISBN: 1568848579

Description: Very Good. 1568848579 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf for Dummies used book

Golf for Dummies

by McCord, Gary; Huggan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc ISBN-13: 9781568848570 ISBN: 1568848579

Description: Very Good. 1568848579 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf for Dummies used book

Golf for Dummies

by Gary McCord

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551468 ISBN: 0764551469

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf for Dummies used book

Golf for Dummies

by Gary McCord

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551468 ISBN: 0764551469

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf for Dummies used book

Golf for Dummies

by Gary McCord

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551468 ISBN: 0764551469

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf for Dummies used book

Golf for Dummies

by Gary McCord

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551468 ISBN: 0764551469

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf for Dummies used book

Golf for Dummies

by Gary McCord

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551468 ISBN: 0764551469

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf for Dummies used book

Golf for Dummies

by Gary McCord, John Huggan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc ISBN-13: 9781568848570 ISBN: 1568848579

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf for Dummies used book

Golf for Dummies

by Gary McCord, John Huggan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc ISBN-13: 9781568848570 ISBN: 1568848579

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf for Dummies used book

Golf for Dummies

by Gary McCord~John Huggan~Kevin Costner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568848570 ISBN: 1568848579

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf for Dummies used book

Golf for Dummies

by McCord, Gary, and Cooper, Alice (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780764551468 ISBN: 0764551469

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf for Dummies used book

Golf for Dummies

by Gary McCord

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764551468 ISBN: 0764551469

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf for Dummies used book

Golf for Dummies

by Gary McCord, John Huggan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568848570 ISBN: 1568848579

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Book!, Sep 24, 2009
By Jeffw1, Elkhart, IN

"I would recommend this book to anyone just starting up in Golf, it has been a great help in my game."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By beginner

"Well worth keeping!
Has a good troubleshooting part, on how to correct shots
Well worth reading and very informative

A sure keeper. Read it over and over
As a beginner Keep it handy to see what you are doing wrong"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Stacy, Concord, CA

"Good reference. Use it to go and read up on something I need to know. Has some helpful tips in it. Golf will be something I will always be working on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Chrisg, Washington, NJ

"A good, more that basic book for beginner golfers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Golf for Dummies by Gary McCord

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.