» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Golf Courses of the British Isles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This facsimile of Darwin's 1910 edition, one of the rarest and most sought-after books in golf, offers a magical evocation of the legendary courses where the game began. Considered by many to be one of the top essayists in the English language, Darwin intimately describes championship courses and other outstanding layouts in Scotland, England, Ireland, and Wales. The rare, misty quality of these unforgettable golfing rounds is captured in the 64 watercolors by illustrator Harry Rountree.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Golf Courses of the British Isles (Classics of Golf) used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles (Classics of Golf)

by Bernard Darwin

price: $2.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780940889262 ISBN: 0940889269

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles--Facsimilie of the 1910 Edition Published By Duckworth & Co

by Darwin, Bernard--Illustrator, -Harry Roundtree Rowntree

price: $18.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Communications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover--VG/VG--Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 253 pages with index and color illustrations throughout. Facsimilie of the 1910 edition Published by Duckworth & Co. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard

price: $19.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Story Communications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: Rountree, Harry. Fine in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fascimile of the original 1910 edition. The jacket price of $35.00 is unclipped. The jacket has moderate wear at the edges and a few tiny tears. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind and Afterword by Ben Crenshaw. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard A.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC, Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Reprint Originally published 1910. The jacket has a bit of shelfwear. The book is very clean, name & note free with white pages & tight binding. V/G in a V/G Dj 8vo 254 pgs Ills + an afterword by Ben Crenshaw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Classics of Golf c1988, hardcover, 9x7, clean, bright and solid, ; Illustrated by Harry Rowntree, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Courses of the British Isles / Classics of Golf Edition

by Darwin, Bernard (Text By) / Rountree, Harry (Illustrations By)

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Storey, c1988, ; Hardcover, many beautiful color and b/w illustrations throughout, indexed, clean, bright and solid, about FINE, in a near FINE colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Courses of the British Isles, the

by Darwin, Bernard A.

price: $20.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC, Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 254 pgs., dj rubbed, a few very small tears to edge, a heavy book-additional postage required. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Golf Courses of the British Isles used book

Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard, and Wind, Herbert Warren (Foreword by)

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fresh and clean. Unmarked. Like new. 255 p., plus afterword. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publications (The Classics of Golf), Pownal Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0882664859. Illustrations by Harry Rountree. A facsimile of the 1910 edition. First printing thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golf Courses of the British Isles used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard, and Wind, Herbert W (Adapted by), and Crenshaw, Ben (Adapted by)

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780940889262 ISBN: 0940889269

Description: Rountree, Harry. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 290 p. Classics of Golf. Audience: General/trade. Ex-library book and dust jacket in very good condition. Mylar cover. Clean, tight. No marks other than library. Facsimile of 1910 edition. Black and white and color illustrations of courses. Very little shelf wear. Forward by Herbert Wind, afterword by Ben Crenshaw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrdsOfTorranceLibrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Bernard Darwin

price: $26.27

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky, U. S Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781568526102 ISBN: 1568526105

Description: Fine. Dust-jacket unclipped, with mino. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard, and Wind, Herbert Warren (Foreword by)

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: Roundtree, Harry. Fine in very good dust jacket. DJ has edgewear at spine & corners, no actual chipping or tears; text is spotless, looks like new! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Beautiful facsimile of a 1910 edition--wonderful color plates! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: The Classics of Golf, np Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: The Classics of Golf, np Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard & Harry (Illustrator) Rountree; Wind, Herbert Warren & Harry Roundtree

price: $49.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing, Bx347 Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0882664859. Hardcover. 4to. Small. Storey Publishing. 1988. 253 pgs + afterword by Ben Crenshaw. DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear (dulling to the glossiness of the DJ) present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx347; 1.5 x 9.4 x 7.4 Inches; 253 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard

price: $58.84

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Publisher: Storey Communications / Ailsa Inc., Pownal, VT. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: Harry Rountree. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Pp: [12, foreword], [viii], 254, [14, afterword]. Sixty-four beautiful watercolours by Rountree. New foreword by Herbert Warren Wind; new afterword by Ben Cranshaw. Quarter-inch tear to tail of spine with a little creasing. Very handsomely bound in green cloth lettered, ruled, and decorated in gilt to front and to spine. Originally published in 1910 by Duckworth, London, this is a facsimile reprint from The Classics of Golf series. " Darwin was ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard

price: $2,788.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth & Co, London Date Published: 1910

Description: Illustrated by Harry Rountree. Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. With 64 illustrations in colour and black and white. Some occasional light foxing, an excellent copy in a fine binding. First edition, first impression. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Bernard Darwin, Harry (Illustrator) Rountree

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky, U. S Date Published: 01/03/2007 ISBN-13: 9781568526102 ISBN: 1568526105

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky, U. S Date Published: 01/03/2007 ISBN-13: 9781568526102 ISBN: 1568526105

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Communications/ Ailsa. Inc. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Firm hinges, no owner marks in text, no wear to the cover. Small owners name on inside front cover at top. Illustrated with color and black & white plates. sports. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Communications/Alisa, Inc. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: Harry Rountree. Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fascimile reprint of the 1910 edition. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind. Afterword by Ben Crenshaw. Most illustrations in color; 254 pp. Afterword pages not numbered. Weighs 2 3/4 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Bernard Darwin

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky, U. S Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781568526102 ISBN: 1568526105

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles By Bernard Darwin; Harry Rountree

price: $11.99

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781568526102 ISBN: 1568526105

Description: New. In stock-Sent fast from British bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles By Bernard Darwin; Harry Rountree

price: $12.53

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781568526102 ISBN: 1568526105

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Rountree Artwork, May 17, 2007
By Luigi, Philadelphia

"This book has many wonderful examples of artwork by Harry Rountree.Its a shame that he is largely forgotten today but at the first half of the 1900's he was very popular.Alot of his work resembles that of Frank Frazetta, in that he uses solitary figures in his compositions for a more forceful painting.He is worth checking out."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.