» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Golf Between Two Wars

by Wind, Herbert (Designer), and Darwin, Bernard, and Crenshaw, Ben (Designer)

price: $3.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780940889040 ISBN: 0940889048

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 220 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Between Two Wars

by Darwin, Bernard (Editor) Charles Dickens

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1985

Description: Overall Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 228 pp., index + afterword. Hardcover. Text clean. Binding sound. Not Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Between Two Wars

by Bernard Darwin

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: The Classics of Golf Date Published: 1985

Description: Good. Pages are clean and free of markings. Cover is showing some light soil but is in good condition. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Between Two Wars

by Bernard Darwin

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: The Classics of Golf Date Published: 1985

Description: Good. Hardcover. Light cover wear and soiling. No dj. Previous owner's name on front free end page. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Between Two Wars

by Darwin, Bernard

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ailsa, Inc Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine. Attractive hardcover reprint of this title which was first published in 1944 by Chatto & Windus, London, condition is AS NEW, was issued without a dustjacket, publisher's "Classics of Golf" series, nice gift item, this edition features a foreword by Herbert Warren Wind and an afterword by Ben Crenshaw. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Between Two Wars

by Darwin, Bernard

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf, Stratford, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780940889040 ISBN: 0940889048

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Publishers Bulletin Included-Fading to the Top Edge, 228 Pages, B/W Illustrations, Blue toned Binding with Blue Lettering on the Spine and Front Cover, Foreword by H.W. Wind. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Between Two Wsrs

by Darwin Bernard

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf, Stamford, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780940889040 ISBN: 0940889048

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ailsa, Inc. 1985. Classics of Golf. Fine still in plastic, new condition hardback, no dj. ISBN: 0940889048. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Between Two Wars

by Darwin, Bernard, Wind, Herbert W. (Foreword)And Crenshaw, Ben (Afterword)

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780940889040 ISBN: 0940889048

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Tight binding with clean and unmarked pages. Cover in good condition with slight wear and stains. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 220 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Between Two Wars

by Darwin, Bernard

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780940889040 ISBN: 0940889048

Description: Fine. Reprint of 1944 edition is part of the Classics of Golf library. Fine copy issued without wrapper sports a number of illustrations along with forward by Herbert Warren Wind & afterward by Ben Crenshaw. Very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Between Two Wars

by Darwin, Bernard

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ailsa, Inc., n.p. Date Published: 1985

Description: Near Fine. A reprint of the 1944 Chatto & Windus edition. Near fine in blue cloth. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Between Two Wars, (Classics of Golf Series)

by Darwin, Bernard

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Reprint, 1985 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ailsa Inc

Description: Very Good+, No Dust Jacket. 8VO, 227 Pgs., B/W Photos. Hardcover: Dual color cloth binding. Title on frontboard and on spine. Clean pages. Crisp text. Photos. Nice tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Between Two Wars

by Darwin, Bernard

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alisa, Inc., Norwalk, CT Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780940889040 ISBN: 0940889048

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has light bumping at top front corner & minor edgewear. Original edition published in 1944 by Chattos & Windus. This edition includes foreword by Herbert Warren Wind & afterword by Ben Crenshaw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Tree Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Golf Between Two Wars (Classics of Golf)

by Bernard Darwin

price: $35.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1988-03 ISBN-13: 9780940889040 ISBN: 0940889048

Description: New in None Issued jacket. This book is a Classic's of Golf Reprint. First Edition Thus. The book is still in it's shrink wrap. This book would make a wonderful gift for anyone who loves Golf. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powel Ave Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Between Two Wars

by Bernard Darwin

price: $40.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ailsa, Inc Date Published: 1985

Description: Like New. 1985 EDITION. blue two tone cover. slight imperfection on front upper corner edge of cover. otherwise clean cover & pages. feels like unread edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm's Attic, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Between Two Wars

by Darwin, B.

price: $42.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1944

Description: 8vo Cloth 1st Edn. Illus. 228 pp. Covers sl. worn; lacks f.e. p; sign on half title; browning. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Between Two Wars

by Darwin, Bernard

price: $76.27

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1944

Description: Good/No Jacket. Used Green cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine has nicked ends of spine. Age spotting to page block. Second inner paper hinge split but board attached. Pages are clean and bright throughout. Illustrated with b/w plates from photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Between Two Wars

by Darwin, B.

price: $91.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1944

Description: 8vo Cloth 1st Edn. Illus. viii, 228 pp. Browning; edges spotted o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Between Two Wars

by Darwin, Bernard

price: $95.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1944

Description: Very good+ in a very good dust jacket. Small spot of fading to green cloth at top of spine where the jacket is chipped; small spot of soiling to foredge of page block. The jacket has the aforementioned chip at the top of the spine, and a long, closed tear on the front panel (which is made difficult to see with a brodart protector on the jacket). Includes a few photographs, a chapter on Bobby Jones, lists of British Open, Amateur and Ladies Championships since inception, and an index; 228 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golf Between Two Wars (Classics of Golf)

by Bernard Darwin

price: $3.55

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780940889040 ISBN: 0940889048

Description: Acceptable. No dustjacket. Light wear, some interior markings. Good reading copy. JC061809 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Golf Between Two Wars (Classics of Golf)

by Bernard Darwin

price: $3.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf ISBN-13: 9780940889040 ISBN: 0940889048

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Golf Between Two Wars (Classics of Golf)

by Bernard Darwin

price: $3.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780940889040 ISBN: 0940889048

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Golf Between Two Wars

by Darwin, Bernard

price: $4.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ailsa, Inc. Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Owners name and date oninside front cover. Firm hinges, no owner marks in text, no wear to the cover. sports. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Golf Between Two Wars

by Darwin, Bernard

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback with no Dust Jacket Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good. Missing dust jacket, scraping on boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Golf Between Two Wars

by Darwin, Bernard

price: $5.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COG Date Published: 1985

Description: VG; no dj; wear; clean copy; nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Golf Between Two Wars

by Bernard Darwin

price: $6.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ailsa Date Published: 1985

Description: Good. Possible book club edition. No dj. Boards have lightly bumped corners, a bit of fading and light general wear. Unmarked pages. book club edition A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.