» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Goldfinger

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Goldfinger

by Ian Fleming

About this title: James Bond comes face to face with Goldfinger, a nemesis who is particularly enamored of the precious metal from which his name is derived, and in this case, 15 billion dollars worth of it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Goldfinger

by Fleming, Ian

price: $22.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 191 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Goldfinger

by Fleming, Ian

price: $22.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 191 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Goldfinger

by Fleming, Ian

price: $24.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 191 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Goldfinger

by Fleming, Ian

price: $55.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451020529 ISBN: 0451020529

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Goldfinger

by Fleming, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780425063965 ISBN: 0425063968

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goldfinger

by Ian Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet-New American Library Date Published: 1960

Description: Acceptable. Yellowing pages. Creased cover. Name of former owner written on paste down or fly. Bumped corners. Clean pages. Worn cover. Initials of former owner written on front cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goldfinger ( a Signet Book)

by Ian Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Moderate shelf wear and tear with age toning. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goldfinger (James Bond)

by Ian Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1985-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780425081655 ISBN: 0425081656

Description: Fair. Exlibrary book, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goldfinger (James Bond)

by Ian Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451020529 ISBN: 0451020529

Description: Good. Spine tight, pages tanning. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goldfinger

by Fleming, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New American Library

Description: Good. B000OCSK42. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goldfinger

by Fleming, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New American Library

Description: Good. B000OCSK42. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goldfinger

by Fleming, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkely Publishing Co Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780425081655 ISBN: 0425081656

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery Spy Synopsis: 262 pages. Auric Goldfinger: cruel, clever, frustratingly careful. A cheat at canasta and a crook on a massive scale. The sort of man James Bond hates... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goldfinger (James Bond)

by Fleming, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780330102384 ISBN: 0330102389

Description: Good. 0330102389 British edition (Pan). 1972. Same ISBN. Pages are yellowed but in good shape. Cover wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goldfinger.

by Fleming, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 223p., 18 cm. Originally published (B59-4400) Cape, 1959. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goldfinger

by Ian Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425053683 ISBN: 0425053687

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goldfinger

by Ian Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425063965 ISBN: 0425063968

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goldfinger

by Ian Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Books ISBN-13: 9781557732620 ISBN: 1557732620

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goldfinger (James Bond)

by Ian Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425081655 ISBN: 0425081656

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goldfinger ( a Signet Book)

by Ian Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Goldfinger (James Bond Novels) used book

Goldfinger (James Bond Novels)

by Ian Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142002049 ISBN: 0142002046

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Goldfinger used book

Goldfinger

by Ian Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567310511 ISBN: 1567310516

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goldfinger

by Ian Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goldfinger

by Ian Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goldfinger (James Bond)

by Fleming, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2/15/1985 ISBN-13: 9780425081655 ISBN: 0425081656

Description: Good. 0425081656. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goldfinger James Bond

by Fleming, Ian

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SIGNET [ 5/1982] ISBN-13: 9781557732620 ISBN: 1557732620

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9781557732620 [FLEMING, IAN] GOLDFINGER JAMES BOND. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By John, Seattle, WA

"Solid. A fantastic book, especially considering it's the origin of probably my favorite of the Connery films (which, excepting the new Casino Royale, I'd put head and shoulders above all the others). There's a lot more going on here than in the book, and it's a real treat.

The thing that struck me here, though, and in the others I've read this past couple weeks, is how very tame they are by modern standards, especially sexually. There are suggestions of what's going to happen after the stories end, the occasional hard kiss, but nothing _happens_ between Bond and the women he meets. So not what I was expecting, but it does not in any way detract from the book. Great fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Heyhansen, The United States

"Good fun to read a classic Bond tale, interesting to see the similarities and variations the movie took. Plus you get some clothing descriptions like this, which is always fun:

"Mr. Du Pont was about fifty - pink, clean-shaven and dressed in the conventional disguise with which Brooks Brothers cover the shame of American millionaires. He wore a single-breasted dark tan tropical suit and a white silk shirt with a shallow collar. The rolled ends of the collar were joined by a gold safety pin beneath the knot of a narrow dark red and blue striped tie that fractionally wasn't the Brigade of Guards'. The cuffs of the shirt protruded half an inch below the cuffs of the coat and showed cabochon crystal links containing miniature trout flies. The socks were charcoal-grey silk and the shoes were old and polished mahogany and hinted Peal. The man carried a dark, narrow-brimmed straw Homburg with a wide claret ribbon.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Barry, Cantonment, FL

"A classic example of pulp fiction. International adventure and espionage, and grandiose crimes thrown in for good measure. Each of the novels, I feel, portrays the true essences of what makes Bond Bond, far better than the movies. The novels do not overwhelm the reader with gadgets and explosive actions. It is the very lifestyle that Bond lives that creates the marketed saying, "women want him; men want to be him." Roaming Europe in luxury cars (and also being in a dangerous chase), staying in luxury resorts (with the company of beautiful women), and decadent food creates a wonderful, all be it male, fantasy world.
However, this Bond adventure does have its short comings. I have to agree with one poster that admitted that a whole chapter describing a golf game was too much. Constantly tying, or trying to tie, Goldfinger to the Soviet cause was instilling too much Cold War fear.
Over all, if one is looking for a decent, light read, I would continue to recommend the Bond series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Caleb, West Chester, OH

"The Bond in the books (at least at this point in the series) is much less flippant than the movies of the 90s with which I am most familiar. The more recent films seem a better representation of character from the book. It's interesting to see Fleming's chauvinistic tendencies coming through in his writing. Though, I'm not sure many people would have objected much to them when it was originally published."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Goldfinger by Ian Fleming

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
From Russia with Love

From Russia with Love

by Ian Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Diamonds Are Forever

Diamonds Are Forever

by Ian Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Thunderball

Thunderball

by Ian Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Casino Royale

Casino Royale

by Ian Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

On Her Majesty's Secret Service

On Her Majesty's Secret Service

by Ian Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

You Only Live Twice

You Only Live Twice

by Ian Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.47!