» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

America in 1857: A Nation on the Brink

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

America in 1857: A Nation on the Brink

by Kenneth M Stampp

About this title: It was a year packed with unsettling events. The Panic of 1857 closed every bank in New York City, ruined thousands of businesses, and caused widespread unemployment among industrial workers. The Mormons in Utah Territory threatened rebellion when federal troops approached with a non-Mormon governor to replace Brigham Young. The Supreme Court outraged northern Republicans and abolitionists with the Dred Scott decision ("a breathtaking example of judicial activism"). And when a pro-slavery minority in Kansas Territory tried to foist a pro-slavery constitution on a large anti-slavery majority, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink used book

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink

by Stampp, Kenneth M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780195039023 ISBN: 0195039025

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

America in 1857: A Nation on the Brink used book

America in 1857: A Nation on the Brink

by Stampp, Kenneth M

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195039023 ISBN: 0195039025

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink used book

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink

by Kenneth M. Stampp

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195039023 ISBN: 0195039025

Description: Good in Good jacket. 42-X Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

America in 1857: A Nation on the Brink used book

America in 1857: A Nation on the Brink

by Stampp, Kenneth M

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195039023 ISBN: 0195039025

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is fine except for an indentation at bottom of front board. Cover has edge wear, including a couple of closed small tears. '"The Panic of 1857 closed every bank in New York City, ruined thousands of businesses, and caused wide-spread unemployment among industrial workers..."' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bullseye books in the barn, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

America in 1857: A Nation on the Brink used book

America in 1857: A Nation on the Brink

by Stampp, Kenneth M

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195039023 ISBN: 0195039025

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink used book

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink

by Kenneth M. Stampp

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195039023 ISBN: 0195039025

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink used book

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink

by Kenneth M. Stampp

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195039023 ISBN: 0195039025

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink used book

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink

by Kenneth M. Stampp

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195039023 ISBN: 0195039025

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink used book

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink

by Kenneth M. Stampp

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195039023 ISBN: 0195039025

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink used book

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink

by Kenneth M. Stampp

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195074819 ISBN: 0195074815

Description: Good. Corners bumped. Light rubbing to covers and corners due to general use and shelving. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

America in 1857: A Nation on the Brink used book

America in 1857: A Nation on the Brink

by Stampp, Kenneth M

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195039023 ISBN: 0195039025

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink used book

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink

by Kenneth M. Stampp

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195039023 ISBN: 0195039025

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink used book

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink

by Kenneth M. Stampp

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195039023 ISBN: 0195039025

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink used book

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink

by Kenneth M. Stampp

price: $2.93

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195039023 ISBN: 0195039025

Description: Fine in AS NEW jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink used book

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink

by Kenneth M. Stampp

price: $3.47

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195039023 ISBN: 0195039025

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink used book

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink

by Kenneth M. Stampp

price: $3.47

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195039023 ISBN: 0195039025

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink

by Stampp, Kenneth M.

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Oxford University Press, HC with DJ, 1990. Lightly circulated ex-library, markings on title page and edge only, all text pages clean, light edge wear on book and DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink used book

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink

by Stampp, Kenneth Milton

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195039023 ISBN: 0195039025

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Stated First Ed, binding tight, unclipped jacket, ex-lib w/usual marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

America in 1857: A Nation on the Brink used book

America in 1857: A Nation on the Brink

by Stampp, Kenneth M.

price: $5.89

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195039023 ISBN: 0195039025

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 408pp. Audience: General/trade. GOOD Condition HARD COVER. Written by Kenneth M. Stampp, published by Oxford University Press USA, New York, 1990, assumed first edition, 408pp. Former library book with all the usual stamps and stickers. The text is very clean with no noticeable marginal notes/underlines, no highlighting, no stains, no shelving-caused folds, no dog-ears, no tears. The binding is tight and the spine is ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HoffmanStudios, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink used book

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink

by Kenneth M. Stampp

price: $6.55

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1990-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780195039023 ISBN: 0195039025

Description: Very Good. Light cover and edgewear, dust jacket very good with minor edgewear no tears, no markings, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink used book

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink

by Stampp, Kenneth

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195039023 ISBN: 0195039025

Description: NY: Oxford University Press 1990, HB, 388p., vg/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink

by Stampp, Kenneth M.

price: $8.75

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date published: 1990

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The pivotal year leading to the Civil War. Covers major crises in America including the Panic of 1857 which closed every bank in New York City, the rebellion of the Mormons in Utah, and Dred Scott Decision, the street riots in urban areas, and the issue of slavery. Although ex-library, has only a spine label and back cover label. 388 pp, indexed, with chapter notes & illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helenenthal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink used book

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink

by Stampp, Kenneth M.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Paper Binding: Wraps Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date published: (1990) ISBN-13: 9780195074819 ISBN: 0195074815

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink used book

America in 1857: a Nation on the Brink

by Stampp, Kenneth Milton

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195074819 ISBN: 0195074815

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, LIGHT OUTER PAGE EDGE SOIL, COVERS ARE SCUFFED AND LIGHTLY SCRAPED, OVERALL A VERY NICE USED FIRST EDITION! 388 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

America in 1857: A Nation on the Brink used book

America in 1857: A Nation on the Brink

by Stampp, Kenneth M

price: $9.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195074819 ISBN: 0195074815

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.