About this title: It was a year packed with unsettling events. The Panic of 1857 closed every bank in New York City, ruined thousands of businesses, and caused widespread unemployment among industrial workers. The Mormons in Utah Territory threatened rebellion when federal troops approached with a non-Mormon governor to replace Brigham Young. The Supreme Court outraged northern Republicans and abolitionists with the Dred Scott decision ("a breathtaking example of judicial activism"). And when a pro-slavery minority in Kansas Territory tried to foist a pro-slavery constitution on a large anti-slavery majority, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date published: 01/2006
ISBN-13:9780195039023ISBN:0195039025
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195039023ISBN:0195039025
Description: Good in Good jacket. 42-X Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195039023ISBN:0195039025
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is fine except for an indentation at bottom of front board. Cover has edge wear, including a couple of closed small tears. '"The Panic of 1857 closed every bank in New York City, ruined thousands of businesses, and caused wide-spread unemployment among industrial workers..."' read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195039023ISBN:0195039025
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195039023ISBN:0195039025
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780195074819ISBN:0195074815
Description: Good. Corners bumped. Light rubbing to covers and corners due to general use and shelving. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195039023ISBN:0195039025
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Very Good. Oxford University Press, HC with DJ, 1990. Lightly circulated ex-library, markings on title page and edge only, all text pages clean, light edge wear on book and DJ. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195039023ISBN:0195039025
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 408pp. Audience: General/trade. GOOD Condition HARD COVER. Written by Kenneth M. Stampp, published by Oxford University Press USA, New York, 1990, assumed first edition, 408pp. Former library book with all the usual stamps and stickers. The text is very clean with no noticeable marginal notes/underlines, no highlighting, no stains, no shelving-caused folds, no dog-ears, no tears. The binding is tight and the spine is ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date published: 1990-11-01
ISBN-13:9780195039023ISBN:0195039025
Description: Very Good. Light cover and edgewear, dust jacket very good with minor edgewear no tears, no markings, pages clean and binding tight. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date published: 1990
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The pivotal year leading to the Civil War. Covers major crises in America including the Panic of 1857 which closed every bank in New York City, the rebellion of the Mormons in Utah, and Dred Scott Decision, the street riots in urban areas, and the issue of slavery. Although ex-library, has only a spine label and back cover label. 388 pp, indexed, with chapter notes & illustrations. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195074819ISBN:0195074815
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, LIGHT OUTER PAGE EDGE SOIL, COVERS ARE SCUFFED AND LIGHTLY SCRAPED, OVERALL A VERY NICE USED FIRST EDITION! 388 PAGES. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.