» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Golden Tradition: Jewish Life & Thought in Eastern Europe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Golden Tradition: Jewish Life & Thought in Eastern Europe

by Lucy S Dawidowicz (Editor)

About this title: A collection of documents from the 16th century to 1939, demonstrating the changes in Jewish life and thought in Eastern Europe, which includes writings by Bergson, Chagall, Weizmann and Trotsky.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Golden Tradition: Jewish Life & Thought in Eastern Europe (Beacon Paperback)

by Dawidowicz Ls, Lucy S. Dawidowicz

price: $2.37

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807064351 ISBN: 0807064351

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe (Modern Jewish History) used book

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe (Modern Jewish History)

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815604235 ISBN: 0815604238

Description: Good. 1996-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe used book

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S

price: $3.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780815604235 ISBN: 0815604238

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Modern Jewish History. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe used book

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S

price: $6.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780815604235 ISBN: 0815604238

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Modern Jewish History. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Corrsin, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life & Thought in Eastern Europe

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S., edited

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780876688526 ISBN: 0876688520

Description: 520 p, a standard anthology by a great historian. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Book Maven, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life & Thought in Eastern Europe

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Date Published: first printing, 1967

Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 502pp. edgewear, rubbing, small tears, chips, scratches, yellowing, scuffing, dust jacket. owner name inside front cover. light shelfwear, cover. topedge dyed, clean, tight, text. jewish. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S.

price: $10.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc, Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780876688526 ISBN: 0876688520

Description: Good/ex-lib/Clean text/tight Copy. 0876688520. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life & Thought in Eastern Europe

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S.

price: $11.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Tradition & culture in Eastern Europe, the center of Jewish life for over 500 years. 502 pages, index. Corner bump at top of gold boards. Dust jacket rear flap has foxing at top edge, 1 inch tear on front, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golden Tradition: Jewish Life & Thought in Eastern Europe (Beacon Paperback)

price: $12.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 01/01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780807064351 ISBN: 0807064351

Description: Good. 0807064351 Little wear. Small stain marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe

by Lucy S. Dawidowicz

price: $12.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. VG cover and unclipped dj (in mylar-no tape)-lib distinctives are mostly on endpapers-pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S.

price: $13.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jason Aronson Publishers, Northvale, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780876688526 ISBN: 0876688520

Description: Good Plus in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Binding straight and firm. Board edges and corners rough. Pages are generally tight and clean minor page edge soiling, yellowing. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is a working copy only. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe new book

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S

list price: $19.95

our price: $16.96

you save: $2.99 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780815604235 ISBN: 0815604238

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Modern Jewish History. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Tradition, Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: 502p., maps; cloth faintly edgeworn, top edge has small stain; dj is nicked and worn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe new book

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S. (Editor)

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Syracuse Univ Pr Date Published: 1996-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780815604235 ISBN: 0815604238

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780815604235. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe (Modern Jewish History) new book

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe (Modern Jewish History)

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780815604235 ISBN: 0815604238

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe (Modern Jewish History) used book

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe (Modern Jewish History)

by Editor-Lucy S. Dawidowicz

price: $21.79

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9780815604235 ISBN: 0815604238

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Original Hardcover in very good condition with no markings. Owner's plate on front flyleaf. Dust jacket in very good condition with a little chipping and minor shelf wear. top edge dyed blue. Tight binding and clear text. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Tradition-Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S., Editor

price: $27.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: 1967. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY.

Description: First Edition. Edited by, and with an historical introduction by Dawidowicz. 8 vo. 502 PP. Indexed. With map illustrations. F/ F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Cosmas Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S.

price: $33.10

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vallentine, Mitchell, London Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780853030010 ISBN: 0853030014

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket. Gift inscription on ffep; top corner of ffep clipped; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S.

price: $36.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1967

Description: First Edition. Inscribed by author. Book is clean. Binding solid. Attrractive golden boards w black design. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe (Modern Jewish used book

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe (Modern Jewish

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815604235 ISBN: 0815604238

Description: Very good; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Edition ( RARE 1967 Hardcover), 1st printing. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are slightly tanned, otherwise nice and clean. Moderate shelfwear on dj/small rip on bottom of the dj (~1.5cm). Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe (Modern Jewish History) used book

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe (Modern Jewish History)

by Editor-Lucy S. Dawidowicz

price: $3.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9780815604235 ISBN: 0815604238

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robought Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Golden Tradition: Jewish Life & Thought in Eastern Europe (Beacon Paperback)

by Unknown

price: $4.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807064351 ISBN: 0807064351

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Tradition Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S.

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Wraps shows standard rubbing, and small crease along front cover. A good readers copy. Judaism. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe (Modern Jewis... used book

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe (Modern Jewis...

price: $6.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815604235 ISBN: 0815604238

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe used book

The Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S.

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Syracuse Univ Pr, Syracuse, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780815604235 ISBN: 0815604238

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.