New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Golden Sovereign

by Dorothy Lyons, Wesley Dennis

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Golden Sovereign

by Lyons, Dorothy

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair-Good. Moderate creasing and wear, pages are tanned at edges, name inside cover. Still a good solid reading copy, pages are otherwise clean. Illustration of horse on front cover, 50 cent cover price from publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Sovereign

by Lyons, Dorothy

price: $3.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Soft cover

Description: Good. No Jacket. G. Paperback, part of front cover removed, reading copy only, illustrated by Wesley Dennis, copyright 1946, 1963 Scholastic edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Sovereign

by Lyons, Dorothy

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Illustrated by Dennis, Wesley. Good. Painting by Wayne Blickenstaff. Well worn cover edges, corners, spine. Creased spine, covers. Name, address in marker inside ft cover. Darkened pg edges. Tight reading copy.; 282 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wintertime Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Sovereign

by Lyons, Dorothy

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scholastic Book Services #T 416, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Illustrated By Wesley Dennis, Cvr Art By Wayne Blickenstaff. Good++ No Jacket. Massmarket Paperback. Slight egdewear, lengthwise crease rear cover. No stamps or writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Sovereign

by Dorothy Lyons

price: $5.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. -4th Printing--282 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ light spotting on the endpapers. The paperback cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Sovereign

by Dorothy Lyons

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has bumps and scuffs. It has been corner bumped. There is creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Sovereign

by Lyons, Dorothy

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic 1967

Description: Illustrated by Wesley Denis & Wayne Blickenstaff. Pages yellowing, 282 Pages. Owners sig inside cover. Some rubbings to edges. Softcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Sovereign

by Lyons, Dorothy, and Dennis, Wesley

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and company, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. older scholastic paperback / smaller book illustrated by Wesley Dennis/ some wear to cover/ edges/ tanned pg neat illustrations. 259 p. incl. illus., plates. 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Juvenile reading level. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Suzanne McVicker, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Sovereign

by Dorothy Lyons

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Date Published: 1960

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: TheBoard, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Sovereign

by Lyons, Dorothy

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 1st printing edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1963

Description: folded. cover nearly sep. Fair cond. paperback. mod. watermarking thru-out. cover corner. razor? to s pine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Grandma's Attic at Gracely's, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Sovereign

by Dorothy Lyons

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Books 1963 Date Published: 1963

Description: ISBN. Mass Market Paperback. First Printing. Owners inscription on the front inside cover, otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in Good to very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Sovereign

by Lyons, Dorothy

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company C Printing 1947 Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, library rebound, no dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Sovereign

by Lyons Dorothy

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Soft PaperBack Publisher: Scholastic Book Services

Description: Wayne Blickenstaff Cover Painting---Wesley Dennis Text Illustrations. Copyright 1946 Scholastic Book Services #T416-1st Print 9/63 Good Cond Cover & Spine Worn & Creased-Owners Name & Address Erased Inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Corner Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Sovereign,

by Dorothy Lyons

price: $59.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Ex-library. 1946. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Sovereign

by Dorothy Lyons

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Sovereign

by Dorothy Lyons

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Shelf wear, some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poeschl & Burgess, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Golden Sovereign

by Lyons, Dorothy

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, 40GA-3 Date Published: 1963

Description: Acceptable. B000EM715Q Paperback. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Golden Sovereign

by Dorothy Lyons

price: $3.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: EDGEWEAR. Date Published: 1500

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Golden Sovereign

by Lyons, Dorothy (Illus By Wesley Dennis)

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Dennis, Wesley. Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Light wear to softcover binding, a small chip out of front cover along front edge, name on title page, clean and tight interior. 282 pages. Connie wants to start her Shamrock Stables breeding farm with the wonderful Palomino Golden Sovereign-son of Silver Birch-as her foundation sire. But his occasional fits of temper makes everyone wonder if the stallion isn't viscious. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deja Vu Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Golden Sovereign

by Lyons, Dorothy

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1963

Description: Acceptable. 1st Printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Golden Sovereign

by Dorothy Lyons

price: $5.00

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Golden Sovereign

by Lyons, Dorothy

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Edition Unknown Binding: Mass Market Paperback-Not Xl Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York, N.Y. USA Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No Jacket-Not Large Print. Fiction-Juvenile. 6 Oz. Clean pages, yellowed with age. Title page slightly stained. Expected shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FAB BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Golden Sovereign

by Lyons, Dorothy

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scholastic

Description: Good. Golden Sovereign by Dorothy Lyons-a Scholastic paperback. Soft cover book has some imperfections-overall good. Juvenile fiction Horses Horse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Golden Sovereign

by Lyons, Dorothy

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. PB, 1ST SILHOUETTE ROM. # 278, G++ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seymour's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Golden Sovereign

by Lyons, Dorothy

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. PB, 1ST SILHOUETTE ROM. # 1283, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seymour's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.