New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The golden mean

by Nick Bantock

About this title: New obstacles test the tenacity of the passion between Griffin and Sabine, two artists who met through the mail in Griffin & Sabine.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used audio book

Golden Mean (Cass, Unabridged)

by Bantock, Nick, and Caulfield, Maxwell (Read by)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Publishing Mills Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781879371491 ISBN: 1879371499

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Monkey, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9781879371491 ISBN: 1879371499

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new audio book

The Golden Mean

by Bantock, Nick, and Caulfield, Maxwell

price: $8.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Publishing Mills Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781879371491 ISBN: 1879371499

Description: New in new packaging. 1993 audiocassette Ed. NEW. Still in shrinkwrap. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TexasBookmobile, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new audio book

Golden Mean

by Bantock, Nick, and Caulfield, Maxwell (Read by)

price: $8.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Publishing Mills Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781879371491 ISBN: 1879371499

Description: New in new dust jacket. 1993 audiocassette Ed. NEW. 30632. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TexasBookmobile, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Mean

by Bantock Nick

price: $11.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1 Binding: HB Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1993

Description: Mint Condition in Mint dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Mean

by Bantock, Nick

price: $16.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chronicle Books, USA Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good +/Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Mean, the...Griffin & Sabine, in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence Concludes-Final Volume in the Series (Griffin & Sabine)

by Nick Bantock

price: $17.57

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: Like New. ISBN 1895714036 Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The golden mean

by Bantock, Nick

price: $21.35

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Raincoast, Vancouver, B.C. Canada. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good+ condition. Sturdy. Binding good. Clean text. Attractive. D.J. has minor/generalized wear and edge wear. [44]p. Includes Illustrations. Audience: General/trade/Young Adult. Sewn binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Mean-Volume III

by Bantock, Nick

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1993

Description: Nick Bantock. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. In which the extraordinary correspondence of Griffin and Sabine concludes. This book has all of the postcards and envelopes with letters intact. [Fiction] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Attic Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Mean. {Signed}. {First Printing.}.

by Bantock, Nick

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Raincoast Books. 1993, Vancouver. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Canadian Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 1-895714-03-6. The Canadian first edition was published simultaneously with the U.S. first. The author h as been a long time resident of British Columbia, and now lives in Vancouver. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Mean. {Signed}.

by Bantock, Nick

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: Near Fine. in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author Hard Cover. Near Fine. First American Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 1-895714-03-6. A near fine[very minor bottom corner bump], in fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Mean in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffit\N & Sabine Conclude

by Bantock, Nick

price: $35.00

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHRONICLE BOOKS 1993

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION, inscribed by the author on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Mean in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffit\N & Sabine Conclude

by Bantock, Nick

price: $35.00

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHRONICLE BOOKS 1993

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new audio book

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Concludes

by Nick Bantock

price: $3.59

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Publishing Mills Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781879371491 ISBN: 1879371499

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used audio book

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin&Sabine Concludes

by Nick Bantock

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Publishing Mills Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781879371491 ISBN: 1879371499

Description: Good. Good condition with clean text. Slight foxing and shelfwear may be shown in pages and cover edges. Satisfaction is guaranteed! I am a very reliable seller. All items shipped daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DIXIE SALES COMPANY USA, INC., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used audio book

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Concludes

by Nick Bantock

price: $5.80

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Publishing Mills Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781879371491 ISBN: 1879371499

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Golden Mean

by Bantock, Nick

price: $7.44

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Date Published: 1993

Description: Bantock, Nick. Fine in Fine jacket. 2nd printing. All envelopes & enclosures intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksleuth, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Golden Mean, the, in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Concludes

by Bantock, Nick

price: $8.50

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle, San Francisco, 1993

Description: First edition. HC, square 8vo, unpag., color illus. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Golden Mean in Which the Extraordinary Correpondence of Griffin & Sabine Concludes

by Bantock, Nick

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1ST STATED Binding: HB Publisher: Chronicles, CA Date Published: 1993

Description: author illus. NF NF DJ TIGHT AND CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookswap, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Golden Mean

by Bantock, Nick

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MACMILLAN EDUCATION AUSTRALIA ISBN-13: 9780732907709 ISBN: 0732907705

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Golden Mean

by Bantock, Nick

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st edition, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle., SF: Date Published: 1993,

Description: VG. Green boards; illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverrun Books & Prints, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Golden Mean

by Bantock, Nick

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: RAINCOAST BOOKS * ISBN-13: 9781895714036 ISBN: 1895714036

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Golden Mean

by Bantock, Nick

price: $10.62

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789900023975 ISBN: 9900023978

Description: FINE. Hardcover-9900023978 [BANTOCK, NICK] GOLDEN MEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Golden Mean

by Bantock, Nick

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco Chronicle Books 1993.

Description: Fine as new in a fine, brodarted Dj. This allows reareds to open richly decorated envelopes and read letters. Illustrated by Illustr. Binding is HB. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Golden Mean: in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes

by Bantock, Nick

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MacMillan, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780333602256 ISBN: 0333602250

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Book is clean and tight with all letter inserts intact, jacket has mild shelfwear, else clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trade A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?