» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The golden man : a quest for El Dorado

by Victor Wolfgang Von Hagen

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Golden Man: a Quest for El Dorado

by Victor Wolfgang Von Hagen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780347000062 ISBN: 0347000061

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Man: a Quest for El Dorado

by Victor Wolfgang Von Hagen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saxon House Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780347000062 ISBN: 0347000061

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The golden man : a quest for El Dorado

by Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780347000062 ISBN: 0347000061

Description: Good. xiii, 346 p., [4] leaves of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 24 cm. Includes: illustrations, plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 333-338. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golden Man: Quest for El Dorado

by Hagen, Victor Wolfgang Von

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saxon House ISBN-13: 9780347000062 ISBN: 0347000061

Description: Fine. 0347000061. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Man: the Quest for El Dorado

by Hagen, Victor Wolfgang Von

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saxon House Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780347000062 ISBN: 0347000061

Description: Near Fine/VG+ Appears unread. Light wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Man: a Quest for El Dorado

by Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang

price: $8.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, 1974 Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780347000062 ISBN: 0347000061

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Very Good+/Very Good+. First U.S. Edition. 0347000061 Hardcover in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golden Man: Quest for El Dorado

by Hagen, Victor Wolfgang Von

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780347000062 ISBN: 0347000061

Description: Very good. 1974 B.C.A. /SAXON HOUSE HARD BACK EDITION. LIKE NEW INSIDE. VERY GOOD DUST JACKET. NICE CLEAN BOOK. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Man. a Quest for El Dorado

by Hagen, Victor W Von

price: $12.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with paper jacket Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780347000062 ISBN: 0347000061

Description: NEAR FINE. First edition. Looks mostly unused. Slight edge tanning. Name and date on blank front endpaper. Unclipped dustjacket with some wear to extremities. Main language English. Weight 841g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The golden man: a quest for El Dorado

by Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang

price: $14.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780347000062 ISBN: 0347000061

Description: Fine in new dust jacket. As new, read once, excellent clean book. xiii, 346 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill. (some col. ); 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 333-338. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RIIM, UNITED KINGDOM, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Man, a Quest for El Dorado

by Von Hagen, Victor W.

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Plympton MA Book Club Associates, Saxon House C. 1974

Description: First American Edition. 346pp. Index. A couple-dozen or so pages of photos, some in color. Approx. 9-1/4" Tall. Hardcover. Blue cloth, bright gold lettering. HISTORY. Von Hagen has followed in the footsteps of the early seakers of gold in the New World-Spaniards, Germans, French, British, Dutch and Portugese. He has had no need to dramatise the people and events he has documented; the myths of the heroics of the questers for the Golden Fleece and the Holy Grail become minor narratives alongside ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Man a Quest for El Dorado

by Von Hagen, Victor W.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London, UK Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780347000062 ISBN: 0347000061

Description: 12 COLOR & 67 B/W Photos. VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 346pp(Index) DJ nicked at top edges, foxing specks on page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 347 00006 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Man the Quest for El Dorado

by Von Hagen, Victor W.

price: $19.70

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Saxon House, Great Britain Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780347000062 ISBN: 0347000061

Description: Profusely illustrated. Very Good in G-VG wraps (light foxing to prelims) Large 8vo. dustwrapper. 338pp. First Edition of this acclaimed study of a facet of New world Exploration; focusses on the myth of El Dorado, The Golden Man, and the obsessive search for rich supplies of gold thought to exist in the moutains of Columbia; the author re-traces the steps of famed explorers from Portugal, Spain, Germany, Britain, etc; illustrated throughout with b&w photos and drawings, and full page colour ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Man: the Quest for El Dorado

by Von Hagen, Victor W

price: $22.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Wapper. Publisher: BCA [Book Club Associates-Guild Publishing] Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780347000062 ISBN: 0347000061

Description: Near Fine in Very Good. jacket. Light shelf wear only. 338pp Including bibliography. With 11 colour plates, a map, and mono illustrations throughout text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Man, the Quest for El Dorado

by Hagen, Victor Von

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780347000062 ISBN: 0347000061

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint, large 8vo, 338pp, cold and b/w photo illustrations, VG Copy in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Man; a Quest for El Dorado

by Von Hagen, Victor W.

price: $30.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saxon House, Farnborough ISBN-13: 9780347000062 ISBN: 0347000061

Description: [0-347-00006-1] [1974]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good plus dust jacket. 338pp. Frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, color plates, map, bibliography. Locale: Colombia; El Dorado; South America. (History (Central America), Explorers, Gold) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Man: the Quest for El Dorado used book

The Golden Man: the Quest for El Dorado

by Von Hagen, Victor W.

price: $39.99

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: Saxon House Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780347000062 ISBN: 0347000061

Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Man: a Quest for El Dorado

by Victor Wolfgang Von Hagen

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780347000062 ISBN: 0347000061

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1974. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Golden Man: Quest for El Dorado

by Victor Wolfgang Von Hagen

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780347000062 ISBN: 0347000061

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1974. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Man; the Quest for El Dorado

by Von Hagen, Victor W.

price: $2.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F 1st American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London, 1974, 1st American Edition ISBN-13: 9780347000062 ISBN: 0347000061

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. DW is chipped with curling edges. Tracing the quest for the legendary El Dorado. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books of Harvester, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Golden Man: Quest for El Dorado

by Hagen, Victor Wolfgang Von

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saxon House Date Published: 29/08/1974 ISBN-13: 9780347000062 ISBN: 0347000061

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Man the Quest for El Dorado

by Hagen, Victor W. Von

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780347000062 ISBN: 0347000061

Description: BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES, 1974, NEAR FINE HARDCOVER BOOK IN VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, ISBN-0347000061. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Man the Quest for Eldorado

by Von Hagen, Victor W

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780347000062 ISBN: 0347000061

Description: BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES-LONDON, 1974, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEAR FINE JACKET, JACKET HAS A STAIN ON INSIDE ISBN *** 0347000061. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Man: a Quest for El Dorado

by Hagen, Victor Wolfgang Von

price: $3.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saxon House + Book Club Assoc., Hampshire, Engl Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780347000062 ISBN: 0347000061

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0347000061. Marfree, acidfreeFine/VG unclipped DJ has a repaired closed tear under 1 in.; not written-in, underlined, clearance or discard. Usually mail within 12 hours, full buyer protection, refund--our business is founded on your satisfaction.; 338 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BobPrudhomme Relentless Finder, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Man: the Quest for El Dorado

by Von Hagen, Victor W.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover (x-lib) Publisher: Book Club Association, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780347000062 ISBN: 0347000061

Description: G-VG. DJ G-VG. Large Octavo. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Man: a Quest for El Dorado

by Von Hagen, Victor W.

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Saxon House, 1974 ISBN-13: 9780347000062 ISBN: 0347000061

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.