Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780347000062ISBN:0347000061
Description: Good. xiii, 346 p., [4] leaves of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 24 cm. Includes: illustrations, plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 333-338. read more
Description: Very good. 1974 B.C.A. /SAXON HOUSE HARD BACK EDITION. LIKE NEW INSIDE. VERY GOOD DUST JACKET. NICE CLEAN BOOK. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more
Binding: Hardback with paper jacket
Publisher: Book Club Associates
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780347000062ISBN:0347000061
Description: NEAR FINE. First edition. Looks mostly unused. Slight edge tanning. Name and date on blank front endpaper. Unclipped dustjacket with some wear to extremities. Main language English. Weight 841g. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780347000062ISBN:0347000061
Description: Fine in new dust jacket. As new, read once, excellent clean book. xiii, 346 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill. (some col. ); 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 333-338. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Plympton MA Book Club Associates, Saxon House C. 1974
Description: First American Edition. 346pp. Index. A couple-dozen or so pages of photos, some in color. Approx. 9-1/4" Tall. Hardcover. Blue cloth, bright gold lettering. HISTORY. Von Hagen has followed in the footsteps of the early seakers of gold in the New World-Spaniards, Germans, French, British, Dutch and Portugese. He has had no need to dramatise the people and events he has documented; the myths of the heroics of the questers for the Golden Fleece and the Holy Grail become minor narratives alongside ... read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London, UK
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780347000062ISBN:0347000061
Description: 12 COLOR & 67 B/W Photos. VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 346pp(Index) DJ nicked at top edges, foxing specks on page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 347 00006 1. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth Bds
Publisher: Saxon House, Great Britain
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780347000062ISBN:0347000061
Description: Profusely illustrated. Very Good in G-VG wraps (light foxing to prelims) Large 8vo. dustwrapper. 338pp. First Edition of this acclaimed study of a facet of New world Exploration; focusses on the myth of El Dorado, The Golden Man, and the obsessive search for rich supplies of gold thought to exist in the moutains of Columbia; the author re-traces the steps of famed explorers from Portugal, Spain, Germany, Britain, etc; illustrated throughout with b&w photos and drawings, and full page colour ... read more
Binding: Hardback with Dust Wapper.
Publisher: BCA [Book Club Associates-Guild Publishing]
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780347000062ISBN:0347000061
Description: Near Fine in Very Good. jacket. Light shelf wear only. 338pp Including bibliography. With 11 colour plates, a map, and mono illustrations throughout text. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780347000062ISBN:0347000061
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint, large 8vo, 338pp, cold and b/w photo illustrations, VG Copy in VG DJ. read more
Description: [0-347-00006-1] [1974]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good plus dust jacket. 338pp. Frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, color plates, map, bibliography. Locale: Colombia; El Dorado; South America. (History (Central America), Explorers, Gold) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Publisher: Saxon House
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780347000062ISBN:0347000061
Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 ... read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1974. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
Edition: F 1st American
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London, 1974, 1st American Edition
ISBN-13:9780347000062ISBN:0347000061
Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. DW is chipped with curling edges. Tracing the quest for the legendary El Dorado. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Saxon House
Date Published: 29/08/1974
ISBN-13:9780347000062ISBN:0347000061
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Saxon House + Book Club Assoc., Hampshire, Engl
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780347000062ISBN:0347000061
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0347000061. Marfree, acidfreeFine/VG unclipped DJ has a repaired closed tear under 1 in.; not written-in, underlined, clearance or discard. Usually mail within 12 hours, full buyer protection, refund--our business is founded on your satisfaction.; 338 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.