New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Golden Egg Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Golden Egg Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

About this title: A lonely brown bunny discovers a mysterious blue egg, and imagines what might be inside it. Could it be a boy, another bunny, an elephant, or perhaps a mouse? He tries all sorts of tricks to open it up: leaping on it, tossing acorns at it, and even rolling the egg down a hill. Nothing works, but when he hears something inside, he's determined to wait and watch. He became quite tired, and falls fast asleep nestled right next to the egg. Just at that moment, the egg starts to crack open. Perhaps he'll have a new friend after all...! White egg-shaped silhouettes containing the text and pictures ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Golden Egg Book (Little Golden Book) used book

Golden Egg Book (Little Golden Book)

by Golden Books

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780307301284 ISBN: 0307301281

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Golden Egg Book (Big Little Golden Book) used book

The Golden Egg Book (Big Little Golden Book)

by Margaret Wise Brown~Leonard Weisgard

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375827174 ISBN: 037582717X

Description: Acceptable. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Golden Egg Book (Big Little Golden Book) used book

The Golden Egg Book (Big Little Golden Book)

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Books ISBN-13: 9780375827174 ISBN: 037582717X

Description: Good. 037582717X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golden Egg Book (Little Golden Book) used book

Golden Egg Book (Little Golden Book)

by Golden Books

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780307301284 ISBN: 0307301281

Description: Good. ---Approx.10 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: Racine, WI-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Egg Book (a Little Golden Book)

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Book Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. ---Approx.10 pgs. Interior-Nice condition. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Golden Egg Book used book

The Golden Egg Book

by Margaret Wise Brown; Illustrator-Leonard Weisgard

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Books Date Published: 1983-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780307120458 ISBN: 0307120457

Description: Good. This book has the previous owners name in it. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Golden Egg Book used book

The Golden Egg Book

by Margaret Wise Brown; Illustrator-Leonard Weisgard

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Books Date Published: 1983-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780307120458 ISBN: 0307120457

Description: Good. Some pages have faint signs of dirt, corners lightly dented. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Golden Egg Book used book

The Golden Egg Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Golden Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780307120458 ISBN: 0307120457

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golden Egg Book (Little Golden Book) used book

Golden Egg Book (Little Golden Book)

by Golden Books

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Books ISBN-13: 9780307301284 ISBN: 0307301281

Description: Good. 0307301281. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Golden Egg Book (Golden Lap Book) used book

The Golden Egg Book (Golden Lap Book)

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780307135025 ISBN: 0307135020

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Golden Egg Book used book

The Golden Egg Book

by Margaret Wise Brown~Leonard Weisgard

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307120458 ISBN: 0307120457

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Golden Egg Book used book

The Golden Egg Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Books ISBN-13: 9780307120458 ISBN: 0307120457

Description: Good. 0307120457 This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. 1572 Used Book In Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JandJ Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Golden Egg Book (Big Little Golden Book) used book

The Golden Egg Book (Big Little Golden Book)

by Margaret Wise Brown Leonard Weisgard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375827174 ISBN: 037582717X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golden Egg Book (Little Golden Book) used book

Golden Egg Book (Little Golden Book)

by Golden Books

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780307301284 ISBN: 0307301281

Description: Very Good. -R---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Golden Egg Book (Big Little Golden Book) used book

The Golden Egg Book (Big Little Golden Book)

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375827174 ISBN: 037582717X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golden Egg Book (Little Golden Book) used book

Golden Egg Book (Little Golden Book)

by Golden Books

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780307301284 ISBN: 0307301281

Description: Very Good. -None Stated---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Golden Egg Book used book

The Golden Egg Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780307120458 ISBN: 0307120457

Description: Very Good. ---Mild to Moderate cover wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golden Egg Book (Little Golden Book) used book

Golden Egg Book (Little Golden Book)

by Golden Books

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Books Date Published: 1997-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780307301284 ISBN: 0307301281

Description: Very Good. Soft covers without dust jackets some edge wears, and spine crease possibleLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Egg Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise; Illust By Lilian Obligado

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Western Pubs. Golden book; 1976

Description: 8vo, 22 pgs. Illust hardcover surface worn boards/no dj. Good cond w/corners bumped and rubbed, text tight and bright with 1/4" torn off first 4 pages lower corner. Cute illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Egg Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: B Printing Binding: Pictorial Hard Cover Publisher: Western Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Obligado, Lilian. Good. Slight cover and edgewear. Pages are very good to fine. Golden Book# 456. Back cover design "More than a billion?" (1964-1970) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rScraps Books etc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Golden Egg Book used book

The Golden Egg Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise, and Golden Books

price: $2.30

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Golden Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780307120458 ISBN: 0307120457

Description: Wisegard, Leonard. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Siu Jing Tong, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Golden Egg Book (Big Little Golden B used book

The Golden Egg Book (Big Little Golden B

by Margaret Wise Brownleonard Weisgard

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375827174 ISBN: 037582717X

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Egg Book [Hardcover] By Brown, Margaret Wise; Lilian Obligado

by Margaret Wise Brown; Illustrator-Lilian Obligado

price: $2.54

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. Aged worn bent torn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Egg Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise Illustrated By Lilian Obligado

price: $2.75

Ships from OR, USA

Publisher: Western Publishing Company, Inc. /Golden Books

Description: 0307010880 ISBN: 0307010880 This is a 23rd printing by Little Golden Books. Some cover wear, especially along edges. The foil on the spine is mostly gone. Good binding. No alien writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Egg Book, the

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $2.90

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Western Publishing Co, Racine, Wis. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780307021038 ISBN: 0307021033

Description: Obligado, Lilian. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding very good, crayon on title page, some pages have wrinkling. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverfront Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.