» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: The events described in this three-act play take place in 1633, 100 years after Christianity was introduced to Japan, by which time Japanese Christians were being cruelly persecuted by the government. The central character is a Portuguese Jesuit missionary. Given shelter by a Christian farming community, Father Ferreira is besieged by everyone for help, even by one of his chief persecutors. Eventually Ferreira leaves his faith.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Golden Country

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First UK edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Owen, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780720607581 ISBN: 0720607582

Description: Near fine book with slight sign of sticker removal in near fine dust jacket with slight edgewear. Three act play about the Christian martyrs in Japan in the 17th century. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Country

by Endo, Shusaku, And Mathy, Francis (Translated By)

price: $8.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Unabridged. Text in English, Japanese. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Country

by Endo, Shusaku, and Mathy, Francis (Translated by)

price: $9.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Peter Owen Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780720607581 ISBN: 0720607582

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Jacket shows chipping and small tears along edges. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Text in English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Country. a Play

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Owen [ Date Published: 1989] ISBN-13: 9780720607581 ISBN: 0720607582

Description: First U.K. Edition. Translated from Japanese by Francis Mathy. Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN 0720607582. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Country

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $12.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Peter Owen, London Date Published: 1989

Description: F/NF. Just a hint of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Country

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $12.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Peter Owen, London Date Published: 1989

Description: NF/F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Country

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $13.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Peter Owen, London Date Published: 1989

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Country: a Play About Martyrs in Japan

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company Date Published: 1970

Description: A fine copy in dust jacket. 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Country

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co., (, Rutland Date Published: 1970)

Description: Francis Mathy, trans. A very good copy in a good worn dust jacket. 128 pp. 12mo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Country

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Peter Owen Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780720607581 ISBN: 0720607582

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dufour Editions Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Country

by Endo, Shusako

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.K. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dufour Editions, Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780720607581 ISBN: 0720607582

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First U.K. Edition. F/F. Hardcover, black cloth, DJ, 128 pp, faint edgewear, otherwise a very nice, clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Country: a Play About Martyrs in Japan

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co. 1970

Description: First Edition First Printing Very good in a G+ dustjaket which shows sl. edgewear. w/mylar wrap. B-4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Country. a Play About Martyrs in Japan

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $25.21

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle., Rutland. Date Published: 1982.

Description: 128pp, paperback, very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Country: Christian Martyrs in Japan

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $8.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780720607581 ISBN: 0720607582

Description: Peter Owen (1989). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Golden Country

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Peter Owen, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780720607581 ISBN: 0720607582

Description: VG, DJ. 128pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Golden Country

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: London: Peter Owen, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780720607581 ISBN: 0720607582

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Golden Country

by Endo Shusaku

price: $19.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Owen 1970 0-7206-0758-2 ISBN-13: 9780720607581 ISBN: 0720607582

Description: A play about Christian Martyrs in Japan, introduction by Francis Mathy, text good to very good in dust jacket (worn) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Golden Country

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $38.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Rutland. 1970. Tuttle. 1st American Printing. Fine In Dustjacket. Translated From The Japanese By Francis Mathy. keywords: Literature Translated Drama Japan Asia. keywords: Literature Translated Drama Japan Asia inventory # 2828. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ZENO'S, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Golden Country

by Shusaku Endo

price: $52.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Owen Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780720607581 ISBN: 0720607582

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Golden Country

by Shusaku Endo

price: $54.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780720607581 ISBN: 0720607582

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0720607582 ISBN 13: 9780720607581 bk# 7.4. f48. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Golden Country

by Shusaku Endo

price: $95.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Owen Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780720607581 ISBN: 0720607582

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Golden Country a Play About Martyrs in Japan

by Shusaku Endo

price: $29.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Tuttle, Vermont Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good-Fine in Very Good-Fine Mylared jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. At the same time Jesuits were setting up missions among the Hurons they were doing so in Japan. Here is a play about this by a Japanese translated into English. Great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Geese In Flight, MA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Final Martyrs

Final Martyrs

by Shusaku Endo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.20!

Samurai

by Shusaku Endo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.10!

Foreign studies

Foreign studies

by Shusaku Endo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.87!

Scandal

Scandal

by Shusaku Endo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

When I Whistle

When I Whistle

by Shusaku Endo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Moments of reprieve

Moments of reprieve

by Primo Levi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.61!