» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Golden Bowl

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Golden Bowl

by Henry James

About this title: Possibly James's most complex and difficult work, THE GOLDEN BOWL concerns four characters: the American art connoisseur Adam Verver, his daughter Maggie, Maggie's old school friend Charlotte Stant, and Charlotte's ex-suitor Prince Amerigo. The fabulously wealthy Ververs encounter the prince on their European tour, and he and Maggie fall in love ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Golden Bowl

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140024494 ISBN: 0140024492

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Golden Bowl used book

The Golden Bowl

by James, Henry, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140432350 ISBN: 0140432353

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Golden Bowl used book

The Golden Bowl

by James, Henry, And Smith, Virginia L (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780192816535 ISBN: 0192816535

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bowl

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Nelson Bibles Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780529048134 ISBN: 0529048132

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 563 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Golden Bowl used book

The Golden Bowl

by James, Henry

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141186245 ISBN: 0141186240

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Golden Bowl used book

The Golden Bowl

by James, Henry

price: $5.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780678028247 ISBN: 0678028249

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bowl

by James, Henry

price: $16.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: New York ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: 1909

Description: Good. 2 v. : ill.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bowl

by James, Henry

price: $17.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bowl

by James, Henry

price: $17.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bowl

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth, England Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140024494 ISBN: 0140024492

Description: Good. Slight browning around edge of pages. 547 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The golden bowl

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780760721483 ISBN: 0760721483

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, read once, slight shelf wear to cover, stk #2306h5. 568 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bowl

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The golden bowl used book

The golden bowl

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions, Ware Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853262494 ISBN: 1853262498

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 464 p.; 20 cm. Wordsworth classics.. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Bowl (Tor Classics) used book

The Golden Bowl (Tor Classics)

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 11/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780812565102 ISBN: 081256510X

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bowl (Penguin Modern Classics)

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140024494 ISBN: 0140024492

Description: Very Good. 0140024492 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Bowl (Tor Classics) used book

The Golden Bowl (Tor Classics)

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812565102 ISBN: 081256510X

Description: Very Good. First Edition. -First (number Line with 1 present)---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Golden Bowl (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Golden Bowl (Wordsworth Classics)

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781853262494 ISBN: 1853262498

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bowl (Apollo Editions; a-386)

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780815203865 ISBN: 0815203861

Description: Good. Good Condition Overall. Clean Pages. cover faded. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Bowl used book

The Golden Bowl

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812565102 ISBN: 081256510X

Description: Very Good. Very Good TOR, 2000, very good and clean, pgs are white and may have only been gently read, no creases to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Bowl used book

The Golden Bowl

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toby Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781592640478 ISBN: 1592640478

Description: Very Good. Cover shows slight edge wear with sticker on front. Light soiling on sides of book. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bowl By James, Henry

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: J M Dent & Sons Ltd Date Published: 1984-06 ISBN-13: 9780460114004 ISBN: 046011400X

Description: Very Good. Photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The golden bowl.

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: World Pub., New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780529048134 ISBN: 0529048132

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. xxiii, 563 p. 21 cm. "A Meridian book. " Bibliography: p. 561-563. age discoloration, slight wear on bottom edges, some creasing read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bowl

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barnes and Noble Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780760721483 ISBN: 0760721483

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, straight, tight and unmarked Barnes and Noble printing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 568 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bowl

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1932

Description: Good in no jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Bowl (Tor Classics) used book

The Golden Bowl (Tor Classics)

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 2000-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780812565102 ISBN: 081256510X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Eva, Chicago, IL

"The Golden Bowl was a fascinating book. The emphasis on subtle and indirect communication, family dynamics, sacrifice, judgement of character, and even the complexity of the main character's eventual solution impressed me once again with James' care for detail, and especially for his deep understanding of the intricacy of human relationships and interactions. Compared to his other novels, The Golden Bowl is direct in format and is thus easier to follow, as it is focused directly and indirectly on communication between characters, and a bit less on the personal feelings and impressions made by scenes. James also uses different characters as voice so as to allow the reader the privelege of understanding both parties. The symbolism of the golden bowl itself is apt on more levels than I anticipated. Not to give the book away, but the conclusion is my favorite of James' if only because there is a sense of problem solved, and life restored to harmony. Maggie, the heroine in this book, is exemplary in character, thinking, and unique among James' heroines in that she is able to accomplish her goal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Teresa, Kenner, LA

"What a tour-de-force this book is! In this, even more than in any of the other James' novels I read, there is the story on the surface and the story underneath -- or maybe even stories. Near the end I found the story underneath very chilling, though very subtle. The power of this one scene could change your thought process about what you thought was going on previously. How James gets into the heads of these individuals is amazing -- or should I say masterful, as he is complete control, and all I could do was follow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 12, 2009
By J.D., Budapest, Hungary

"Only on the very rarest of occasions - and of these I cannot, at this moment, to my chagrin, recall a specific one to give as an example - have I given up on a novel, however overflowing with self-indulgence, pomposity, and comma-philia, but after over one hundred pages of labyrinthine, impenetrable prose, I had to accept the fact that my lowly, common, and, yes, indolent, brain - and this was a painful, though enlightening epiphany that has altered, though not irrevocably changed, my approach to classic literature - does not have the patience required, or the stoic determination to decipher page-long, meandering sentences, and finally I set this book aside, or rather, I must admit, I heaved it into the closest waste receptacle, for never would I wish such agony on a reader!

Bloody hell.

I would have given this one star, but there's a story in here somewhere, and a good one. Save yourself the pain and see the movie instead."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Cyril, The United States

"I'm pretty sure that Henry James does not like me. I'm pretty sure I do not like him, and the proof is in The Golden Bowl . There is a remarkably high verbiage-to-lucidity ratio in this novel, probably because James never read Elements of Style or followed its dictum to avoid unnecessary words. Of course, he died before that guide came out, and so it's hard - but not impossible - to blame him. As you trudge through the the desert of words in this novel and try to decipher who "she" or "he" refer to, you may realize that the book is actually about something.

What it's not about is the drama of a love triangle, or a love square, as in this case. That would be much too easy for you, dumb reader. A love quadrilateral is definitely present, but that's not really what it is about. One thing it may be about, and I could be wrong about this, is the deception of the innocent, in this case the innocent is Maggie Verver, who, although the sole daughter of the wealthy Adam Verver, is more wallflower than Paris Hilton. The deceptors include the Prince, who marries for money, the mooching Charlotte Stant, and the conscienceless meddler Fanny Assingham. The deceived Maggie, whose "eww!" relationship with her father is partly to blame for the problems, learns about the deception fairly early on, but decides to play the part of the martyr instead of the aggrieved, and engages in her own deceptions and machinations (it's really not as devious as it may sound). In the end there is a car chase and many explosions and a tidy Hollywood movie ending and the hint of a sequel. Oh, and vampires. Yeah, vampires. Aren't you sorry now that you stopped reading on page five? Anyway, I don't really want to get too much into this, since James can say it much worse and with far more words. I would like to point out, however, that there is a dichotomy between the outward signs of propiety -including the propiety of James's words and style of writing - and the suggested sins. I would also like to point out that no one really wins. That's all.

One last thing that really bugs me. In several of James's novels he presents poor people, in this case, Charlotte. James does not appear to understand what poverty is, since there appears to be no difference in lifestyle between the rich and the poor.

One other last thing, and this time I really mean it: Do any of the characters do any work? They just seem to lounge about all day with nothing to do. Get a job, you hippies!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Golden Bowl by Henry James

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Wings of the Dove

Wings of the Dove

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Ambassadors

Ambassadors

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Portrait of a Lady

Portrait of a Lady

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

House of Mirth

House of Mirth

by Edith Wharton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Bostonians

The Bostonians

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Age of Innocence

Age of Innocence

by Edith Wharton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!