» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Golden Bird

by Edith Brill

About this title: After helping the injured Golden Bird, an old Polish woman living in the forest is rewarded with magic powers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Golden Bird

by Brill, Edith

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: F. Watts ISBN-13: 9780531018583 ISBN: 053101858X

Description: Very Good. 053101858X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Bird

by Edith Brill

price: $2.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: F. Watts Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780531018583 ISBN: 053101858X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Bird

by Edith Brill

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: F. Watts Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780531018583 ISBN: 053101858X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Bird

price: $4.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780531018583 ISBN: 053101858X

Description: Good. Hardcover. dust jacket wear. price clipped. bent cover corners. bent page corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Bird

by Brill, Edith

price: $7.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, UK Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140305715 ISBN: 0140305718

Description: Pienkowski, Jan. Very Good+ 136pp with pictures by Jan Pienkowski. Name on half title page was blacked out otherwise tight binding with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Bird

by Brill, Edith, Illustrated By Jan Pienkowski

price: $9.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UK: Puffin, 1972

Description: Paperback. 1st Printing. ISBN: 1 1403.0571 8. 136pp. One light crease down a straight spine. A little light edge wear. Otherwise a vg or better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Bird

by Brill

price: $10.39

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts Inc, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780531018583 ISBN: 053101858X

Description: Good in Poor jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET TAPED AND 4. YELLOW CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Bird

by Brill

price: $10.92

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts Inc, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780531018583 ISBN: 053101858X

Description: Pienkowski. Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. YELLOW CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The golden bird

by Brill, Edith, and Piénkowski, Jan

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140305715 ISBN: 0140305718

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 136p. : ill.; 18 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Originally published, London: Dent, 1970. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Bird (Puffin Books)

by Edith Brill

price: $11.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140305715 ISBN: 0140305718

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Bird

by Brill, Edith

price: $13.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books, Uk Date Published: 1976

Description: Jan Pienkowski. Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Rpt. Spine faded. A few creases to covers. Some light rubbing to edges. B/W illus. Text very good and clean. Bindings tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Bird

by Brill, Edith; Illustrated By Pienkowski, Jan

price: $20.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent, 1972, 2nd impression, Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780460057516 ISBN: 0460057510

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, 8vo, 149pp, clean and sound, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper ISBN: 0460057510. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Bird (Puffin Books)

by Edith Brill

price: $21.89

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140305715 ISBN: 0140305718

Description: Good. 1974 2nd issue in Puffin. Basically a nice copy, pages lightly yellowed, covers lightly rubbed and bumped, name stamped neatly to 1/2 title. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Bird

by Edith Brill

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780531018583 ISBN: 053101858X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Golden Bird

by Brill, Edith

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: PUFFIN Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140305715 ISBN: 0140305718

Description: JAN Pienkowski. Fair/GOOD. General cover wear. 136 tight pages/ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Soft &Cuddlies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Golden Bird used book

The Golden Bird

by Brill, Edith

price: $16.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1976

Description: Pienkowski, Jan. Good. Covers worn and creased, contents clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Golden Bird

by Brill, Edith

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tale of Babka and the golden bird--traditional story told to the author by Polish grandfather. U.S. first, VG in NF jacket. Book stamped "Scott Foresman Language Arts Dept Review Copy" to ffep, front endpapers and front flap of jacket marked where previously attached paper clip developed bit of rust. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepyside Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Golden Bird (Puffin Books)

by Brill, Edith

price: $22.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140305715 ISBN: 0140305718

Description: Reader copy. Well used copy. Name written inside front cover. Creases to covers. Wear to cover edges. Tanning to page edges. Despatch in 24 hours. Sent 1st class in a padded jiffy bag. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Bubble, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Golden Bird

by Brill, Edith

price: $27.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Franklin Watts Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780531018583 ISBN: 053101858X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. This is a very good looking book. This book has a dust jacket with lightly bumped and nicked edges, light scuffing, and the jacket has been price clipped. 151 p. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelf-Center/B. F. Eastman, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Golden Bird

by Edith Brill

price: $31.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780531018583 ISBN: 053101858X

Description: Good ISBN 10: 053101858X ISBN 13: 9780531018583 bk# 10.1. f52. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Golden Bird

by Edith Brill

price: $79.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: F. Watts Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780531018583 ISBN: 053101858X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Golden Bird

by Brill, Edith

price: $14.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent Date Published: 1970

Description: Jan Pienkowski. First edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. Owner inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.