|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » The golden Bible : stories from the Old Testament
(24 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Golden Bible Stories From the Old Testament a Giant Golden Book De Luxe Edition
by
Elsa Jane Werner
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1946
Description: Acceptable. Spine has torn away from binding. Cover is worn, scuffed and soiled. Some markings on cover and front paste down page. Pages are in pretty good condition. read more
|
|
The Golden Bible: Stories From the Old Testament
by
Werner, Elsa Jane (Selection And Arrangement)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Golden Press, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Rojankovsky, Feodor. Fair. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Large 10" x 13" design. Blue-grey cloth boards w/ attached pictorial cover design, some corner, edge wear, discoloration. Few stamps inside cover, card at back. Pages quite good; large beautiful illustration by Feodor Rojankovsky. Bind strong. 124 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The BiblioFile,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The golden Bible: stories from the Old Testament
by
Werner, Elsa Jane, and Rojankovsky, Feodor
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, Feltham
Date Published: 1946
Description: Poor. No dust jacket. 2-127p. : ill. (chiefly col. ); 33 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Cover title: A child's Old Testament. Originally published, New York: Simon & Schuster, 1947. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blue Heron Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Bible
by
Werner, Elsa Jane
Edition: Possible First
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Golden Press, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: Rojankovsky, Feodor. Very Good. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Boards bumped and rubbed at tips, cover discolored at spine, some light soil on rear cover but presentable for this age book. Inside is tight and bright. Unmarked 124 pgs, crisp text. Illustrated endpapers. Wonderful early bible for children which is profusely illustrated in color throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Horse Books Plus,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Bible: Stories From the Old Testament
by
Werner, Elsa Jane
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Rojankovsky, Feodor. Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover is scuffed, chipped, rubbed and bumped. The pages are browning lightly. Has weak hinges. Text is clean & unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Bible
by
Werner, Elsa Jane (Editor)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Feodor Rojankovsky. Very Good+ Blue pictorial cloth depicting an ark and animals. Minor shelfwear to cover extremities. Interior clean and tight, no markings. Illustrated in color and black and white. 124pp. read more
|
|
The Golden Bible Stories From the Old Testament
by
Werner, Elsa Jane (Edited And Arranged By)
Binding: HB
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Feodor-Rojankovsky-Ill. Pictorial boards have edge wear esp spine o/w VG; name fep, no dj. Oversize, 124 pgs read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Candy Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Bible
by
Werner, Elsa Jane
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: S & S, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Feodor Rojankovsky. G- in NONE jacket. No dust jacket. Moderate to heavy edgewear at extrems, tips bumped, backstrip torn, front inner hinge cracked. A somewhat rough copy, however, internally clean and bright. read more
|
|
The Golden Bible Stories From the Old Testament
by
Werner, Elsa Jane
Binding: HARD BACK
Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1946
Description: FEODOR ROJANKOVSKY. GOOD. 10X13" Colored picture white glossy paper board cover stained some soiling plastic protective cover torn on the front cover spine cut and torn about 2 inches rubbed pages browned clean tight colored and b/w illustrations _PAB_ read more
|
|
The Golden Bible Stories From the Old Testament a Giant Golden Book De Luxe Edition
by
Werner, Elsa Jane (Selected By)
Edition: 17th prtg
Binding: HB
Publisher: Golden Press, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Feodor Rojankovsky-Ill. Pictorial cover has edgewear/soil o/w Good, no dj. Oversize, 124 pgs read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Candy Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Bible Stories From the Old Testament
by
Elsa Jane Werner; Illustrator-Feodor Rojankovsky
Edition: Stated 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good. A Big Golden book-stated 1st printing. Very good condition, light cover wear/soiling/rubbing, pages clean and bright, binding tight. No dustjacket. From the King James Version. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dawn Seevers,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Bible Stories From the Old Testament
by
Elsa Jane Werner
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good. 1946 oversized hardcover; some light rubbing to corners; no jacket; clean text; illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky; 124 pages; no marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Bible: Stories From the Old Testament. Selected and Arranged By Elsa Jane Werner. Illustrations By Feodor Rojankovsky
by
Werner, Elsa Jane/Rojankovsky, Feodor, Illustrator
Edition: De Luxe
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Golden Press
Date Published: 1946
Description: Color illustrations. A Giant Golden Book, De Luxe Edition. Good ex-library copy: usual library stamps, etc. See details regarding condition. Pictorial boards in color, showing Noah's ark on front. Decorative border on rear cover, with list of Golden Press books in center. Pictorial endpapers with color illustrations of biblical scenes. Cover edges rubbed. Corner tips worn. Spine covered with black cloth spine tape. Library label taped to spine, with tape extending a few inches onto front and ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LINCBOOK LLC,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Bible: Stories From the Old Testament
by
Werner, Elsa Jane (Selected And Arranged)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Description: Acceptable. 124pgs. Cloth Spine is missing. Pages are intact and in good shape. Front cover has separated from the book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Lore & More,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Bible Stories From the Old Testament
by
Werner, Elsa Jane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Description: Feodor Rojankovsky. A good plus oversize beige hardcover. Missing spine and bumped corners; cover is dirty. Copyright 1946. read more
|
|
The Golden Bible
by
Werner, Elsa Jane (Selected And Edited By). Illustrated By Feodor Rojankovsky
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good condition, no dj (boards rubbed and edgeworn) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books End,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Bible: Stories From the Old Testament
by
Werner, Elsa Jane, Ed
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Golden Press, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Rojankovsky, Peodor. Very Good. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. A good abridgement and classically illustrated Bible story book. Pictorial hardcovers. Illustrated endpapers. Sewn binding. Very slight rubbing and bumping to covers. Owner's name verso endpaper. Otherwise a clean, bright, tight and unmarked copy. Illustrated. Very nice. 124p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cardinal Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Bible (stories from the old testament)
by
selected by Elsa Jane Werner
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Feodor Rojankovsky. Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Includes illustrations. Book Condition: good. DJ Condition: no dj. Moderate wear to cover boards, tape on spine. Interior pages are clean. Sharp cornered. Tight binding. read more
|
|
The Golden Bible
by
Werner, Elsa Jane (Editor)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Feodor Rojankovsky. Very Good + No Jacket. This Giant Golden Book has a yellow spine with brown lettering and a color cover illustration. Slight front cover wear, else Near Fine; inner pages clean, binding tight. Illustrated with Rojankovsky's colorful artwork, this is a children's version of the Old Testament. 124 pages; approx. 10"x13". read more
|
|
Golden Bible, Stories From the Old Testament
by
Werner, Elsa Jane (Ed) Golden
Edition: 1st Ed?
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Golden Press Pub, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: Rojankovsky, Feodor ilust. Good+Cond, spine bit wear. 10x13" Dec HARDCOVER 124ps Juvnile. cover ilust shows Building of ARC & animals on parade. read more
|
|
The Golden Bible Stories From the Old Testament
by
Werner, Elsa Jane (Selected And Arranged By)
Binding: Hardcover; Nineteenth Printing
Publisher: GOLDEN PRESS, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1967
Description: Illustrated by FEODOR ROJANKOVSKY. G+ SOME FRAYING TO SPINE, INTERNALLY FINE.; Color Illustrations; 4to; 124 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julian's Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Golden Bible, Stories From the Old Testament
by
Werner, Elsa Jane(Ed)
Edition: 1st Ed?
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: S&S Pub, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: Rojankovsky, Feodor ilust. Good Cond, pencil marks cover. 10x12" Dec HARDCOVER 124ps Juvnile.. read more
|
|
The Golden Bible
by
Werner, Elsa Jane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Simon & Schuster, 1946
Description: Feodor Rojanjovsky. Very good but for edgewear & slightly loose gutter. Illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky. first edition. Binding is cloth. read more
|
|
The Golden Bible-Stories From the Old Testament
by
Werner, Elsa Jane Selected And Arranged By
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Golden Books, New York, N. Y.
Date Published: 1946
Description: Rojankovsky, Feodor. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall, oblong. A Giang Goilden Book. De Luxe Edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Faire,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2649078&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|