» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

America by Design

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

America by Design

by Spiro Kostof

About this title: This book is an overview of all features of America's built environment, both the monumental and the commonplace, since colonial times. It is also announced in the Oxford General Books catalogue for Autumn 1987.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
America By Design used book

America By Design

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195042832 ISBN: 0195042832

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

America By Design used book

America By Design

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195042832 ISBN: 0195042832

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

America By Design: Based on the Pbs Series By Guggenheim Productions, Inc used book

America By Design: Based on the Pbs Series By Guggenheim Productions, Inc

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195042832 ISBN: 0195042832

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean text with tight binding. Small remainder mark on bottom, slight shelf wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

America By Design used book

America By Design

by Spiro Kostof

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780195042832 ISBN: 0195042832

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is good, DJ has. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

America By Design used book

America By Design

by Spiro Kostof

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195042832 ISBN: 0195042832

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

America By Design used book

America By Design

by Spiro Kostof

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195042832 ISBN: 0195042832

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

America By Design: Based on the Pbs Series By Guggenheim Productions, Inc used book

America By Design: Based on the Pbs Series By Guggenheim Productions, Inc

by Spiro Kostof

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195042832 ISBN: 0195042832

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

America By Design used book

America By Design

by Spiro Kostof

price: $2.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195042832 ISBN: 0195042832

Description: Good in Good jacket. Companion Volume to the PBS Television Series, slight wear along with some yellowing of dj, clean pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

America By Design used book

America By Design

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195042832 ISBN: 0195042832

Description: Fine. 0195042832. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

America By Design used book

America By Design

by Spiro Kostof

price: $2.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195042832 ISBN: 0195042832

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

America By Design used book

America By Design

by Spiro Kostof

price: $2.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195042832 ISBN: 0195042832

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Hardcover issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

America By Design used book

America By Design

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195042832 ISBN: 0195042832

Description: Good. 0195042832 DAILY SHIPPING! Clean text and good binding. wear and tear to cover. Has Purchased at public sale...stamping inside. Thanks for 13k+ internet sales! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

America By Design used book

America By Design

by Spiro Kostof

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780195042832 ISBN: 0195042832

Description: Very Good. Binding firm but slightly cocked. Text is clean and bright. Appears to be unopened and unread. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

America By Design used book

America By Design

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195042832 ISBN: 0195042832

Description: Fine. 0195042832 Excellent condition, ** INTL BUYER NOTE-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

America By Design used book

America By Design

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195042832 ISBN: 0195042832

Description: Illlustrated. As New in As New jacket. 8 X 10 1/4" An unused copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

America By Design: Based on the Pbs Series By Guggenheim Productions, Inc used book

America By Design: Based on the Pbs Series By Guggenheim Productions, Inc

by Nisbett, Alec

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195042832 ISBN: 0195042832

Description: Format: Hardcover, Publication Date: Aug 1987, Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Language: English, ISBN: 0195042832 Ex-library with little wear--must have been reference, no card holder. Very good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Pearson, Bookseller., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

America By Design: Based on the Pbs Series By Guggenheim Productions, Inc used book

America By Design: Based on the Pbs Series By Guggenheim Productions, Inc

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195042832 ISBN: 0195042832

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

America By Design used book

America By Design

by Spiro Kostof

price: $6.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195042832 ISBN: 0195042832

Description: Fine. Fine book/near fine jacket 1st prtg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

America By Design used book

America By Design

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $6.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195042832 ISBN: 0195042832

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Oxford, 1987, First Edition. Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket (slightly faded along edges). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

America By Design used book

America By Design

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195042832 ISBN: 0195042832

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. An engaging tour of American architecture. Light blue boards with dark blue spine, 388 pp., generously illustrated with color and b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

America By Design {Based on the Pbs Series By Guggenheim Productions, Inc. } used book

America By Design {Based on the Pbs Series By Guggenheim Productions, Inc. }

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195042832 ISBN: 0195042832

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "In preparing the series and the book Spiro Kostof set out to see America as one design, made from a whole cloth, and to review the enduring themes that determined the main features of the landscape. Each chapter, like each program in the series, focuses on one of these themes: the house, the workplace, the street, ...." This book has 388 pages and is illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America By Design

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1987

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ISBN: 0195042832. PBS companion. Minor shelfwear on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

America By Design: Based on the Pbs Series By Guggenheim Productions, Inc used book

America By Design: Based on the Pbs Series By Guggenheim Productions, Inc

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $11.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195042832 ISBN: 0195042832

Description: Used Very Good. Book cover is bent, still a very nice looking book. Text is unmarked...Remainder mark on outside of pages otherwise very nice... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

America By Design; Based on the Pbs Series used book

America By Design; Based on the Pbs Series

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195042832 ISBN: 0195042832

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (10)388pp. Readings. Indexed. Illustrated thru-out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

America By Design used book

America By Design

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $12.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195042832 ISBN: 0195042832

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Remains of price sticker on front, small tear on side. 1.14 x 10.33 x 8.18 Inche; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.