Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0807609714 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Very Good. 4to. Cloth Hardcover, 1981. The dust jacket is in fair condition, and is protected by a mylar sleeve. 119 pages with a number of plates, navy blue cover with gilt lettering down the spine. The textblock is tight and square, and the pages are bright, clean and intact. Modest edgewear. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Photogrpahy, Archi
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780807609712ISBN:0807609714
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition, First Printing stated. NF/NF. Hardcover, blue cloth and gilt titles, DJ, 119 pp, color illustrations, slight rubbing and edgewear to DJ, else a clean and crisp copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: George Braziller
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780807609729ISBN:0807609722
Description: Good. Cover/corners/edges show some wear. Sticker residue on cover. Name written on face page. Few to No Markings in Text. Shows wear. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: George Braziller, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780807609729ISBN:0807609722
Description: Very Fine. 8" x 11" Tall 0807609722 119 pages with 40 full color plates and numerous black and white illustrations. Illustrated wraps that may have signs of slight shelf-wear. This is an excellent overview of the changing styles in English manuscript painting from the influence of the Anglo-Saxon tradition to the international Gothic style of the 15th century. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: George Braziller, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780807609729ISBN:0807609722
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 119 pages with black & white and full color illustrations of manuscripts with narrative. Book is in excellent condition. A high quality paperback book. read more
Binding: HardBack
Publisher: BCA, London
Date Published: 1981
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This is the first comprehensive selection in colour of manuscripts from 1200 to 1500...the richest period of English manuscript painting. The authors provide a history of the subject and describe the different centres of production and various influences. Beautiful book. 119 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BCA, London
Date Published: 1981
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This is the first comprehensive selection in colour of manuscripts from 1200 to 1500...the richest period of English manuscript painting. The authors provide a history of the subject and describe the different centres of production and various influences. Beautiful book. 119 pages. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover / Wrapper
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London
Date Published: 1981
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. A very nice copy of this book club Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 7 ¾"-9 ¾" tall. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: BRAZILLER (GEORGE) INC., U.S.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780807609729ISBN:0807609722
Description: Published by BRAZILLER (GEORGE) INC., U.S. in 1996. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7989575 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.