» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting, 1200-1500

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting, 1200-1500

by Richard Marks

About this title: Forty colour plates illustrate some of the finest achievements of medieval painting.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting 1200-1500 used book

The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting 1200-1500

by Morgan, Nigel J.

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780807609729 ISBN: 0807609722

Description: Good. 0807609722. Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape around spine. Cover wear.; 119 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting: 1200-1500

by Richard Marks, Nigel J. Morgan

price: $10.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807609712 ISBN: 0807609714

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting, 1200-1500

by Richard Marks, N.J. Morgan

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780701125400 ISBN: 0701125403

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting: 1200-1500

by Marks, Richard; Morgan, Nigel J.

price: $13.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller ISBN-13: 9780807609712 ISBN: 0807609714

Description: Good. 0807609714 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting 1200-1500 used book

The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting 1200-1500

by Marks, Richard And Nigel Morgan

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Braziller, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780807609729 ISBN: 0807609722

Description: Near Fine. 0807609722. Minor rubs especially side spine; 119 pp, 40 color plates.; 119pp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting 1200-1500 used book

The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting 1200-1500

by Marks, Richard & Morgan, Nigel

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: George Braziller, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807609729 ISBN: 0807609722

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 119pp. 40 color plates plus black & white illustrations thru-out. Crisp unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting, 1200-1500

by Richard Marks & Nigel Morgan

price: $21.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 4to. Cloth Hardcover, 1981. The dust jacket is in fair condition, and is protected by a mylar sleeve. 119 pages with a number of plates, navy blue cover with gilt lettering down the spine. The textblock is tight and square, and the pages are bright, clean and intact. Modest edgewear. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting: 1200-1500

by Marks, Richard; Morgan, Nigel

price: $28.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1981-05 ISBN-13: 9780807609712 ISBN: 0807609714

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 119 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting: 1200-1500

by Marks, Richard; Morgan, Nigel J.

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Photogrpahy, Archi Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780807609712 ISBN: 0807609714

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition, First Printing stated. NF/NF. Hardcover, blue cloth and gilt titles, DJ, 119 pp, color illustrations, slight rubbing and edgewear to DJ, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting, 1200-1500 used book

The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting, 1200-1500

by Marks, Richard, And Morgan, Nigel

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1996 Binding: Softcover Publisher: George Braziller, Inc., New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780807609729 ISBN: 0807609722

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 119 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio.; 29 cm. VG. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. Richly illustrated with colour plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting, 1200-1500

by Richard Marks

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780701125400 ISBN: 0701125403

Description: Good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting 1200-1500 used book

The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting 1200-1500

by Nigel J. Morgan

price: $4.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780807609729 ISBN: 0807609722

Description: Good. Cover/corners/edges show some wear. Sticker residue on cover. Name written on face page. Few to No Markings in Text. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting 1200-1500 used book

Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting 1200-1500

by Morgan, Nigel J..

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Braziller, 1981. ISBN-13: 9780807609729 ISBN: 0807609722

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. Art: European Art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting 1200-1500 new book

The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting 1200-1500

by Nigel J. Morgan

price: $13.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807609729 ISBN: 0807609722

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting: 1200-1500

by Marks, Richard

price: $13.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: George Braziller ISBN-13: 0008076097122

Description: Second Hand. Large 8vo, 120pp. Fully illustrated. As new softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Gold Age of Eng Man Paint Pa new book

Gold Age of Eng Man Paint Pa

by Marks, Richard

price: $13.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807609729 ISBN: 0807609722

Description: BRAND NEW. 0807609722. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting 1200-1500 used book

Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting 1200-1500

by Morgan, Nigel J.

price: $14.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: George Braziller, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780807609729 ISBN: 0807609722

Description: Very Fine. 8" x 11" Tall 0807609722 119 pages with 40 full color plates and numerous black and white illustrations. Illustrated wraps that may have signs of slight shelf-wear. This is an excellent overview of the changing styles in English manuscript painting from the influence of the Anglo-Saxon tradition to the international Gothic style of the 15th century. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting 1200-1500 used book

Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting 1200-1500

by Marks, Richard And Morgan, Nigel

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: George Braziller, Inc., New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807609729 ISBN: 0807609722

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 119 pages with black & white and full color illustrations of manuscripts with narrative. Book is in excellent condition. A high quality paperback book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magic Lantern Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting 1200-1500. the

by Marks, Richard & Morgan, Nigel

price: $16.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HardBack Publisher: BCA, London Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This is the first comprehensive selection in colour of manuscripts from 1200 to 1500...the richest period of English manuscript painting. The authors provide a history of the subject and describe the different centres of production and various influences. Beautiful book. 119 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting 1200-1500. the

by Marks, Richard & Morgan, Nigel

price: $18.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA, London Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This is the first comprehensive selection in colour of manuscripts from 1200 to 1500...the richest period of English manuscript painting. The authors provide a history of the subject and describe the different centres of production and various influences. Beautiful book. 119 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting, 1200-1500 (Paperback)

by Marks

price: $19.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Chatto Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780701125394 ISBN: 070112539X

Description: Good Ex-Library in DW Covered with Plastic jacket. Good Ex. library Reading Copy. Text in Good Clean Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: church stretton books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting, 1200-1500 (Paperback)

by Marks

price: $19.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chatto Date Published: 1981

Description: Good Ex-Library. Good Ex. library Reading Copy. Text in Good Clean Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: church stretton books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting, 1200-1500

by Marks, Richard & Morgan, Nigel

price: $22.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780701125400 ISBN: 0701125403

Description: Photographs. Very Good Condition, Light shelfwear. ISBN 0-7011-2540-3, 1st UK Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting, 1200-1500 new book

The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting, 1200-1500

by Richard Marks, N.J. Morgan, Nigel Morgan

price: $22.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Braziller (George) Inc., U. S Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807609729 ISBN: 0807609722

Description: New. Weekday Orders Sent from Herefordshire UK SAME DAY; NEW; 10K+ Amazon orders sent out; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting 1200-1500

by Marks, Richard And Nigel Morgan

price: $23.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780701125394 ISBN: 070112539X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 8¾"-12" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket that has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket. Price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present. The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine. Contents remain pretty clean internally. This book was obtained from the Private Library ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.