» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

America B.C. : ancient settlers in the New World

by Barry Fell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

America B.C.

by Barry Fell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2/14/1979 ISBN-13: 9780671790790 ISBN: 067179079X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America B.C. : Ancient Settlers in the New World

by Fell

price: $2.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671790134 ISBN: 0671790137

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America B.C. : Ancient Settlers in the New World

by Fell

price: $2.25

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671790134 ISBN: 0671790137

Description: Good. Light highlighting. Light rubbing to covers and corners due to general use and shelving. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America B.C. : Ancient Settlers in the New World

by Fell

price: $3.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671790134 ISBN: 0671790137

Description: Very Good. 0671790137 Cover wear, some yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America B.C. : ancient settlers in the New World

by Fell, Barry

price: $4.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: pocket, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812906240 ISBN: 0812906241

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. viii, 312 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. A Scribble On Front Cover, Starting To Loosen From Glued Binding, Pages Are Clean Includes index. Bibliography: p. [300]-306. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Trudeau, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America B.C.

by Barry Fell

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wallaby Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671790790 ISBN: 067179079X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Underlining in text. 312 p. Includes: illustrations, index. Softcover. Glued. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America B.C.

by Fell, Barry

price: $7.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pocket (Wallaby), NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671790790 ISBN: 067179079X

Description: Good + Owner's name half-title, edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America B. C. : Ancient Settlers in the New World

by Fell, Barry

price: $9.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671790134 ISBN: 0671790137

Description: Very good condition. 309 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America B.C.

by Barry Fell

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1979-02-14 ISBN-13: 9780671790790 ISBN: 067179079X

Description: Very Good. SPINE-No creases, undamaged. COVERS-Light shelf wear. PAGES-Owners name on front page, no highlighting or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Your Book Mailer, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America B.C. : Ancient Settlers in the New World

by Fell, Barry

price: $10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wallaby Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671790790 ISBN: 067179079X

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; A later printing, with a crease on the spine and some light general wear. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America B.C.

by Barry Fell

price: $11.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America B.C. : Ancient Settlers in the New World

by Fell, Barry

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wallaby, New York, 1976 ISBN-13: 9780671790134 ISBN: 0671790137

Description: Octavo, softcover, slightest wear to beige pictorial wraps else near fine. Druids in Vermont? Phoenicians in Iowa before the time of Caesar? The first major work to penetrate the mystery of America's remote past. A stunning book. 312 pp. including index. Photo illustrations. Appendix on "cracking the code". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America B.C. : Ancient Settlers in the New World

by Fell, Barry

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co Date Published: 4th printing, 1977 ISBN-13: 9780812906240 ISBN: 0812906241

Description: Very Good-/Good+ hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 312pp, illus. edgewear, scrapes, rubbing, scratches, edgewrinkles, tiny chips & tears, yellowing, price clipped, dust jacket. bit of slant spine, cover. edges yellowing, clean, tight, text. history. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America B.C. : Ancient Settlers in the New World

by Fell

price: $19.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1978-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780671790134 ISBN: 0671790137

Description: Very slight edge wear to cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America B.C. : Ancient Settlers in the New World

by Fell, Barry

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co Date Published: first printing, @1976 ISBN-13: 9780812906240 ISBN: 0812906241

Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 312pp, illus. edgewear, edgewrinkles, scratches, rubbing, tiny tears, yellowing, price clipped, dust jacket. light shelfwear, top of spine slanted, cover. clean, tight, text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

America B. C. : Ancient Settlers in the New World used book

America B. C. : Ancient Settlers in the New World

by Fell, Barry

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: (1978) ISBN-13: 9780671790790 ISBN: 067179079X

Description: Fifth printing. Trade paperback. Near fine with cover edges and spine lightly faded. A Wallaby Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America B.C. : Ancient Settlers in the New World

by Fell, Barry

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pocket, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671790134 ISBN: 0671790137

Description: Examples Profusely. Very Good. P/o name on fep, clean and tight. A stunning book, the first major work ot penetrate the mystery of America's remote past. Phoenicians in Iowa before the time of Julius Caesar? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America B.C. : Ancient Settlers in the New World

by Fell, Barry

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780812906240 ISBN: 0812906241

Description: ISBN 0-8129-0624-1. Hardback. Reprint edition. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Fading to portions of dustjacket, otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America B.C. : Ancient Settlers in the New World

by Fell, Barry

price: $30.77

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812906240 ISBN: 0812906241

Description: Good. Ex library hardback in protective cover, usual date stamps inside, D/J slight fade to spine and slight tilt to spine, otherwise in good condition, with clean text/illustrations and tight binding, will despatch within 24hrs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COLUMBIA-BOOKFEST, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

America B.C. Ancient Settlers in the New World

by Fell, Barry

price: $38.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780812906240 ISBN: 0812906241

Description: B/W Photos & Sketches. Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 312pgs(Index) DJ rubbed, DJ spine (NOT letters) faded, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN. 0812906241. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America B.C.

by Barry Fell

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671790790 ISBN: 067179079X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America B.C. : Ancient Settlers in the New World

by Barry Fell

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812906240 ISBN: 0812906241

Description: Acceptable. Unsquare spine, slight wear on corners Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America B.C. : Ancient Settlers in the New World

by Fell

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671790134 ISBN: 0671790137

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America B.C.

by Fell, Barry

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671790790 ISBN: 067179079X

Description: FINE. Paperback-067179079X [FELL, BARRY] AMERICA B.C. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America B.C. : Ancient Settlers in the New World

by Fell, Barry

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wallaby Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671790790 ISBN: 067179079X

Description: pp. 312. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
What the Academic World Does Not Want You To Know, Aug 1, 2008
By Joyouslife, Montana

"This book and others of Dr Barry Fell, should be a requirement in every school in the nation.
The verasity of Dr Barry Fell's work in this book and his other books, Saga America,and Bronze Age America is remarkable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
intriguing, Jan 31, 2008
By BigD, Orlando, FL

"The accepted view of history may not be quite accurate. Author Fell digs up information that most skip over and makes a compelling case for "discoverers" long before Columbus."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Sally, Bellevue, WA

"A book that gives evidence for the pre-Columbian presence of Europeans and Africans in North America; his views are still considered radical, but I've run into similar statements even in some recent school textbooks, so things do move slowly forward."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By Steve, Santa Fe, NM

"Knocks the bottom out of the steeenky barrel of hifalutin' academic archaelogy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of America B.C. : ancient settlers in the New World by Barry Fell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.