|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The adventures of five brothers and sisters growing up in rural England in the late nineteenth century.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The golden age
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
The Golden Age (Wordsworth Children's Classics)
by
Kenneth Grahame
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781853261527
ISBN: 1853261521
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arbor-Scout,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Golden Age
by
Kenneth Grahame
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780380002894
ISBN: 0380002892
Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_AT_HALF,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Age (Art of Maxfield Parrish Series)
by
Kenneth Grahame
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780898155457
ISBN: 0898155452
Description: 1993. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Golden Age
by
Kenneth Grahame
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon
Date Published: 1975-06
ISBN-13: 9780380002894
ISBN: 0380002892
Description: Good. Soft cover copy with normal cover wear. One page is wrinkled. Clean text. Buy with confidence. 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! Shipped each business day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Skihills Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Age
by
Grahame, Kenneth
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Bodley Head, John Lane
Date Published: 1897
Description: Good. Hardcover, Good/No Jacket 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall c. 1897, yellow cloth, Eighth Edition, 241pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, bds. soiled, first blank page corners missing, back hinge cracked, bds. lt. discolored, spine discolored) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GuthrieBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Age
by
Grahame, Kenneth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead, & Co
Date Published: 1922
Description: Very good. No dustjacket as issued. Cover is clean, a little faded along the edges. Corners are bumped. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. read more
|
|
The Golden Age
by
Grahame, Kenneth; Parrish, Maxfield (Illustrator)
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Avon/Equinox, 1975
ISBN-13: 9780380002894
ISBN: 0380002892
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. 252 pages, illustrated by Maxfield Parrish First printing of this edition. No ownership or other marks. A nice copy! read more
|
|
The Golden Age
by
Grahame, Kenneth
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York
Date Published: 1922
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Title page dated 1922 in Roman numerals. Very Good condition with minor shelfwear to the edges, a small bump on the front cover, a cracked inner paper seam along the hinge of the front cover and a nice gift presentation on the first blank page, which is dated 1924. Tightly bound, straight, square and solid with bright, clean pages that have no foxing or staining. Blue cloth covers with dark blue lettering stamped on the spine and front cover. 241 ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Moore Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Age
by
Grahame, Kenneth
Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780380002894
ISBN: 0380002892
Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
The Golden Age
by
Grahame, Kenneth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stone & Kimball, Chicago
Date Published: 1895
Description: Very Good. Kramer #43. Covers mild wear, spine mild sun. Owner stamp, name inside cover. TEG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
By The Book L C,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Age
by
Grahame, Kenneth
Edition: 23rd Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: John Lane Company, New York
Date Published: 1910
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. AH6-Book has chipping on the lower front, some residue and stains on the cover, light bending on the bottom spine, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmarc's,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Age
by
Grahame & Lois Lenski., Kenneth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: john lane co
Date Published: c1921
Description: lenski., lois. Interior of book is good + with color & b/w illustratrions, light soil and few small edge tears. A few back pages have some light stain. There is NO dust jacket. Exterior of book is good ++ with light edgewear. Light soil., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: A collection of stories about childhood. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Childhoodbooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Golden Age
by
Grahame, Kenneth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stone & Kimball, Chicago and Dansville NY
Date Published: 1895
Description: Very Good. Hardcover, 243 pages; tight; no markings except name in pencil on endpaper; only slightly age-tanned; minor wear; no dj. cover yellowish-green cloth with gold lettering. Pages gilded on top. read more
|
|
The Golden Age, Stories
by
Grahame, Kenneth
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: John Lane c 1900
Description: Very Good. Later edition Very Good-/no dust jacket; yellow cloth Hard Cover; light soil on yellow Small octavo, not the Maxfield Parrish illustrated version. read more
|
|
The Golden Age (Wordsworth Children's Classics)
by
Kenneth Grahame
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781853261527
ISBN: 1853261521
Description: New. NEW NEW NEW; never sold; never read. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookZone Illinois,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Age
by
Kenneth Grahame
Edition: First Printing, Ex-Library
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon
Date Published: Jun-75
ISBN-13: 9780380002894
ISBN: 0380002892
Description: Good. Clear tape along spine, moderate shelf wear & several creases on cover. Lightly aged pages, library stamps, no markings in text. BOOKMAN: ""There is no book about children like ""The Golden Age, "" unless it is ""Dream Days. "" Book Description: From the imaginative author of ""The Wind in the Willows, "" an enchanting pair of books that map the imaginative landscape of childhood. The adventures of five brothers and sisters growing up in rural England in the late nineteenth century. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bizarre Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Age (Dover Books on Literature & Drama)
by
Kenneth Grahame; Illustrator-Maxfield Parrish
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 2005-12-07
ISBN-13: 9780486443652
ISBN: 0486443655
Description: Very Good. Cover shows very slight edgewear. Binding intact. Pages clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KRJ Books,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Age
by
Grahame, Kenneth
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Lane Co., London
Date Published: 1895
Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Blue ribbed cloth. Gilt stamped spine. [viii] 196 pp. + [16] advts. Bookplate on front pastedown. Spine extremities chipped. Hinges cracked. A nice copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Golden Age
by
Kenneth Grahame
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon
Date Published: 1975-06
ISBN-13: 9780380002894
ISBN: 0380002892
Description: Good. 1975 Avon. First Equinox printing. Paperback, 252 pages. See my customer image cover scan. Tight binding, clean and unmarked text. Covers are in good condition with very light corner bumping. read more
|
|
The Golden Age
by
Grahame, Kenneth
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Ten Speed Pr
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780898155457
ISBN: 0898155452
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Full number line present, boards feel a bit warped, corners show light rubs, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, Dust Jacket has slight wear to edges, some light soiling, is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BecLyn Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Age
by
Grahame, Kenneth
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company
Date Published: 1950
Description: Shepard, E.H. Very Good in Good jacket. 1922 copyright date, probably an early 1950's reprint. Light wear to boards; tight book; bookplate and date on ffep; clean text. The dj is discolored; price clipped. Small tears, wear along edges. Front flap says "New Uniform Edition". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easy Chair Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Age
by
Kenneth Grahame;
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Acceptable. "Hardback, Reader's Copy. " read more
|
|
The Golden Age
by
Grahame, Kenneth
Edition: reprint
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York
Date Published: c1894, 1922
Description: Ernest H. Shepard b/w art. very good+, no dj, patterned & pict. cloth, faded spine. 174 pgs, ex-school library, minimal mks, small pocket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Age
by
Grahame, Kenneth
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Ten Speed Pr, Berkeley, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780898155457
ISBN: 0898155452
Description: Maxfield Parrish. Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight edge wear, otherwise clean and tight. Unclipped DJ is lightly edge-worn and soiled. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JK Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Age (Art of Maxfield Parrish Series)
by
Kenneth Grahame; Illustrator-Maxfield Parrish
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ten Speed Press
Date Published: 1993-05
ISBN-13: 9780898155457
ISBN: 0898155452
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, in mylar, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |