» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays

by Michael D Bordo (Editor), Forrest Capie (Editor), Angela Redish (Editor)

About this title: This book contains a collection of Michael D. Bordo's essays, written singly and with colleagues, on the classical gold standard and related regimes based directly or indirectly on gold convertibility. The gold standard (and its variants) was the basis for both international and domestic monetary arrangements from the third quarter of the nineteenth century until 1971 when President Nixon closed the US gold window, effectively ending the Bretton Woods International Monetary System. Although the gold standard and its variants are now history, it still has great appeal for policymakers and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeco... new book

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeco...

price: $14.71

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521550062 ISBN: 0521550068

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeco... new book

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeco...

price: $14.71

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521550062 ISBN: 0521550068

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeco... used book

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeco...

price: $14.71

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521550062 ISBN: 0521550068

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeco... new book

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeco...

price: $14.71

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521550062 ISBN: 0521550068

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeco... used book

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeco...

price: $14.71

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521550062 ISBN: 0521550068

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays used book

Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays

by Bordo, Michael D., Ed

price: $16.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780521550062 ISBN: 0521550068

Description: Very Good Plus to Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 526 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. NOTE: Black line on top fore-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeconomic History) new book

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeconomic History)

by Bordo, Michael D.

price: $19.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521550062 ISBN: 0521550068

Description: New. 0521550068 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeconomic History) used book

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeconomic History)

by Bordo, Michael D.

price: $19.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521550062 ISBN: 0521550068

Description: Fine. 0521550068 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeconomic History) new book

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeconomic History)

by Michael D. Bordo

price: $66.60

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521022941 ISBN: 0521022940

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays new book

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays

by Bordo, Michael D (Editor), and Capie, Forrest (Editor), and Redish, Angela (Editor)

price: $78.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521022941 ISBN: 0521022940

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 540 p. Studies in Macroeconomic History. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeconomic History) new book

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeconomic History)

by Michael D. Bordo

price: $88.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005-11-17 ISBN-13: 9780521022941 ISBN: 0521022940

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays new book

Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays

by Bordo, Michael D.

price: $99.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521550062 ISBN: 0521550068

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CurioCity Shopping, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes, Collected Essays new book

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes, Collected Essays

by Bordo, Michael D.

price: $133.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780521550062 ISBN: 0521550068

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.33 by 1.38 inches. (538 pages) bordo's classic essays on the gold standard and related regimes based directly or indirectly on gold convertibility. this book contains a collection of michael d. bordo's classic pieces on the gold standard and related regimes based directly or indirectly on gold convertibility. although the gold standard and its variants are now history, it still has great appeal for policymakers and scholars. this book contains a collection of michael d. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeconomic History) new book

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeconomic History)

by Michael D. Bordo

price: $150.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1999-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780521550062 ISBN: 0521550068

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeconomic History) new book

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeconomic History)

by Michael D. Bordo

price: $187.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1999-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780521550062 ISBN: 0521550068

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays used book

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays

by Bordo, Michael D.

price: $10.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521550062 ISBN: 0521550068

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gold Standard & Related Regimes: Collected Essays used book

Gold Standard & Related Regimes: Collected Essays

by Michael D. Bordo

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521550062 ISBN: 0521550068

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 1999. Originally published at $130.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays used book

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays

by Bordo, Michael D.

price: $19.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521550062 ISBN: 0521550068

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeconomic History) used book

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeconomic History)

by Bordo, Michael D.

price: $31.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521550062 ISBN: 0521550068

Description: Good. 0521550068 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeconomic History) used book

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeconomic History)

by Michael D. Bordo

price: $31.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 13 May, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780521550062 ISBN: 0521550068

Description: Like New. 0521550068. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays used book

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays

by Bordo, Michael D.

price: $55.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, Cambridge Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780521550062 ISBN: 0521550068

Description: Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo (large). 526 pp. In excellent condition-like new. Interior clean and crisp, binding tight. Light shelfwear to dj edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeconomic History) used book

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeconomic History)

by Michael D. Bordo

price: $55.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521022941 ISBN: 0521022940

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: beyer & beyer books holding co, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeconomic History) used book

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays (Studies in Macroeconomic History)

by Michael D. Bordo

price: $55.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521022941 ISBN: 0521022940

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: beyer & beyer books holding co, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays new book

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected Essays

by Bordo, Michael D.

price: $57.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521022941 ISBN: 0521022940

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected E new book

The Gold Standard and Related Regimes: Collected E

by Bordo, Michael D.

price: $60.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521022941 ISBN: 0521022940

Description: New. This book contains a collection of Michael D. Bordo's essays written singly and with colleagues on the classical gold standard and related regimes based directly or indirectly on gold convertibility. The gold standard (and its variants) was the basis... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Globalization in Historical Perspective

Globalization in Historical Perspective

by Michael D Bordo

see all from $38.50!

new only from $38.50!

Transferring Wealth and Power from the Old to the New World: Monetary and Fiscal Institutions in the 17th Through the 19th Centuries

Transferring Wealth and Power from the Old to the New World: Monetary and Fiscal Institutions in the 17th Through the 19th Centuries

by Michael D Bordo (Editor), Roberto Cortes-Conde (Editor), Forrest Capie (Editor)

see all from $48.82!

new only from $48.82!

A Retrospective on the Classical Gold Standard, 1821-1931

A Retrospective on the Classical Gold Standard, 1821-1931

by Michael D Bordo (Editor), Anna Jacobson Schwartz (Editor)

see all from $54.00!

new only from $111.00!

Demand for Money

Demand for Money

by Michael D Bordo, Lars Jonung

see all from $31.30!

new only from $31.30!

Lessons for EMU from the history of monetary unions

by Michael D. Bordo, Lars Jonung

see all from $5.29!

new only from $5.29!

The Long-Run Behavior of the Velocity of Circulation: The International Evidence

by Michael D Bordo, Lars Jonung

see all from $2.99!