» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gold Mine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gold Mine

by Wilbur Smith

About this title: Rod Ironsides, ambitious and hard-living mining expert, is offered the chance of a lifetime by promotion to general manager of a South African gold mine. The owner is a coldly obsessive genius who demands unquestioning obedience. Both men become the unwitting tools of ruthless outside forces.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

Gold Mine

by Smith, Wilbur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780425056622 ISBN: 0425056627

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gold Mine

by Smith, Wilbur

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425056622 ISBN: 0425056627

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gold Mine

by Smith, Wilbur

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1982-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780425056622 ISBN: 0425056627

Description: Good + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1982. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gold Mine

by Wilbur Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780425056622 ISBN: 0425056627

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gold Mine

by Wilbur Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780425056622 ISBN: 0425056627

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold Mine used book

Gold Mine

by Wilbur Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books ISBN-13: 9780330029209 ISBN: 0330029207

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gold Mine

by Wilbur Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425056622 ISBN: 0425056627

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gold Mine

by Wilbur Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425056622 ISBN: 0425056627

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold Mine used book

Gold Mine

by Wilbur Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books ISBN-13: 9780330029209 ISBN: 0330029207

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gold Mine

by Wilbur Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 12/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780425056622 ISBN: 0425056627

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gold Mine

by Smith, Wilbur

price: $2.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loyal Oak Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gold Mine

by Smith, Wilbur

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780425056622 ISBN: 0425056627

Description: Fair. 0425056627 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold Mine used book

Gold Mine

by Wilbur Smith

price: $3.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312940614 ISBN: 0312940610

Description: Very Good. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges and creasing on spine. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold Mine used book

Gold Mine

by Smith, Wilbur

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312940614 ISBN: 0312940610

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 2311-Gently used. Very good sturdy used copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 264 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold Mine used book

Gold Mine

by Wilbur Smith

price: $3.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312940614 ISBN: 0312940610

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold Mine used book

Gold Mine

by Wilbur Smith

price: $4.58

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: London: Pan Books, 1972 Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780330029209 ISBN: 0330029207

Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. Originally published, London: Heinemann, 1970. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold Mine new book

Gold Mine

by Wilbur Smith

price: $4.80

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 10/3/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312940614 ISBN: 0312940610

Description: New. Brand new-never read-1st edition paperback book. Great condition! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold Mine new book

Gold Mine

by Wilbur Smith

price: $4.80

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 10/3/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312940614 ISBN: 0312940610

Description: New. Brand new-never read-1st edition paperback book. Great condition! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold Mine used book

Gold Mine

by Smith, Wilbur

price: $5.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780330029209 ISBN: 0330029207

Description: Good. Mass market paperback, later printing, 253 pages. See our other Smith titles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gold Mine

by Wilbur Smith

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1982-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780425056622 ISBN: 0425056627

Description: Fair. 1982 Berkley Books paperback. Some store stamps inside cover. Small cover piece near spine is missing. Text pages are clean and uncreased. Same ISBN but different cover art than shown above. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books Around the Clock, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold Mine used book

Gold Mine

by Wilbur Smith

price: $5.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780749306151 ISBN: 0749306157

Description: Like New. LIKE NEW, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gold Mine

by Smith, Wilbur

price: $6.05

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425072769 ISBN: 0425072762

Description: Good. 0425072762 Hardcover Book with Pictorial Boards is used in good condition. Withdrawn from a library with the usual card pocket, library stamps, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gold Mine

by Wilbur Smith

price: $6.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780425095874 ISBN: 0425095878

Description: Good. Clean pages. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gold mine

by Smith, Wilbur

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780515029611 ISBN: 0515029610

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, stk #1011aa. 283 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gold Mine

by Wilbur A. Smith

price: $7.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Reed International Books ISBN-13: 9780749324414 ISBN: 0749324414

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2008
By Abkusa, The United States

"I enjoyed this book a lot. Not only does it talk about the mining gold but also the difference between miners and owners"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 16, 2007
By Stuart, DD5 4QA, The United Kingdom

"Better than I remembered!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Shout at the Devil

Shout at the Devil

by Wilbur Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.63!

Eagle in the sky

Eagle in the sky

by Wilbur Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.58!

Men of Men

Men of Men

by Wilbur Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.04!

Leopard Hunts in Darkness

Leopard Hunts in Darkness

by Wilbur Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.74!

When the Lion Feeds

When the Lion Feeds

by Wilbur Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.35!

Sparrow Falls

Sparrow Falls

by Smith

see all from $2.53!

new only from $4.80!