» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gold Coast

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Gold Coast

by Nelson DeMille

About this title: The Gold Coast runs along the North Shore of Long Island, New York, where wealth and power go hand in hand with greed and corruption. When lawyer John Sutter meets crime boss Frank Bellarosa, he is drawn into a world of organized crime, murder, and betrayal.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by Demille, Nelson (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446360852 ISBN: 0446360856

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by Demille, Nelson (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446360852 ISBN: 0446360856

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by Demille, Nelson (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446360852 ISBN: 0446360856

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by Demille, Nelson (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446360852 ISBN: 0446360856

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by Demille, Nelson (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446360852 ISBN: 0446360856

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by Demille, Nelson (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446360852 ISBN: 0446360856

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by Demille, Nelson (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446360852 ISBN: 0446360856

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by Demille, Nelson (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446360852 ISBN: 0446360856

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446360852 ISBN: 0446360856

Description: Good. 0446360856 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by DeMille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446673211 ISBN: 0446673218

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by DeMille, Nelson (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446360852 ISBN: 0446360856

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by Nelson Demille

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446515047 ISBN: 0446515043

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446360852 ISBN: 0446360856

Description: Good. 0446360856 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear & Edgewear, Corners Bent, Creases to Cover, Minor Bend to Cover, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by Nelson Demille

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1991-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780446360852 ISBN: 0446360856

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by DeMille, Nelson (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446360852 ISBN: 0446360856

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by DeMille, Nelson (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446360852 ISBN: 0446360856

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by Nelson Demille

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446360852 ISBN: 0446360856

Description: Good. Back/ Front cover is folded. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by DeMille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446673211 ISBN: 0446673218

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by Nelson Demille

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446515047 ISBN: 0446515043

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by Nelson Demille

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446360852 ISBN: 0446360856

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by Nelson Demille

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446360852 ISBN: 0446360856

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by Demille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780586070161 ISBN: 0586070168

Description: Good. 0586070168 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02610600 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by DeMille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446673211 ISBN: 0446673218

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by DeMille, Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446673211 ISBN: 0446673218

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Coast used book

The Gold Coast

by DeMille, Nelson (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446360852 ISBN: 0446360856

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Susan, Woodland Park, CO

"An old-family, very WASP lawyer lives in the guest house of his wife's ancestral estate on the Gold Coast of Long Island, bored but proper until a Mafia don moves into the mansion next door. I've liked some DeMille books in the past and read this one because it is the prequel to the recently released The Gate House. However, I didn't like this one as much. The main character, John Sutter, really was not very likable and his sarcasm and "wit" got old fast. Too long for the story (700 pages), but still a fairly interesting light read, but I don't know if I'll read the Gate House now. DeMille thinks this book is his masterpiece but I'm afraid I have to disagree."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Mara, Riverhead, NY

"This is a very subtle book. Told in the first person, DeMille's protagonist draws conclusions from what looks at first like very little evidence, but explanations later in the book always had me nodding my head and agreeing that it all makes perfect sense when you put it that way. In the hands of a less-skilled author, I would have found this very technique very annoying, but DeMille made it all work very well. I was very impressed.

Add to that overall good writing, including a narrator who tells his story in a very likable chatty voice (even if said narrator isn't himself always a likable character), a really interesting take on the Mafia, and a story that has some interesting twists and turns, and it all comes out to quite a good book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Kirsten, Downingtown, PA

"Way too long, didn't get to the point, redundant, seemed dated (didn't stand the test of time). John could be very witty but grew tiresome. Susan Really?? She was absurd. John's mid life crisis might explain getting involved with a mobster but the path he took in the face of tax evasion charges was out of character and didn't seem a plausible choice. Lot of elements in the story that you spend a lot of time reading about and they never get tied back into the story, just left hanging there as threads. Rarely do I read ahead in a book but I found myself with very little patience for this story and would skip pages on several occasions. I could never endure reading the Gate House but did find myself perversely interested in whether John is stupid enough to get back together with Susan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By B, Hollywood, FL

"This has been my favorite book for the past 15 years. I read it every couple of years when I can't find anything else to read.

The story is interesting enough in itself, but what makes this my favorite is the way our hero thinks (witty and sarcastic) and occassionally speaks, almost to the detriment of his life on occassion.
Like describing a Mafia don's servant: "...a large Homo sapiens appeared in my headbeams. I stopped, and the figured moved toward my window, his knuckles dragging along the ground...silk shirt open to his navel, which revealed so much hair that I could see why he coudn't button it.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Gold Coast by Nelson DeMille

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 21 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Plum Island

Plum Island

by Nelson DeMille

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.20!

The charm school

The charm school

by Nelson DeMille

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.28!

Spencerville

Spencerville

by Nelson DeMille

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

The Lions Game

The Lions Game

by Nelson DeMille

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The General's Daughter

The General's Daughter

by Nelson DeMille

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Word of honor

Word of honor

by Nelson DeMille

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.20!