» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gold Bug Variations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers

About this title: A novel which follows the lives of four scientific researchers as they twist about each other in a double helix of desire, weaving intricately through the themes of music, science, language and love. By the author of "Three Farmers on Their Way to a Dance" and "Prisoner's Dilemma".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold Bug Variations used book

Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers

price: $3.41

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1992-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780060975005 ISBN: 0060975008

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold Bug Variations used book

Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $4.14

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 7/31/1992 ISBN-13: 9780060975005 ISBN: 0060975008

Description: Good. 0060975008 Several dents to cover and several pages. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060975005 ISBN: 0060975008

Description: Very Good. 0060975008. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold Bug Variations used book

Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060975005 ISBN: 0060975008

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: 3rd ptg Publisher: William Morrow & Co Pub, NY Date published: 1991 verso ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Landscape Painting DJ Cover. GOOD+Condition, Old Water riples to lower text block. 6x9" VERY GOOD DJ 639pg heavy GOLD spine titles on DARK BLUE CLOTH SPINE STRIP. very good UNCLIPT (S25.00) Dust Jacket in Brodart double love story in a twist...double helix of desire.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers

price: $9.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date published: 1991-08 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Very Good. Ships from Richmond, VA, excellent condition, ex library book with trimmings, minor cover wear, pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Will and Christina Smith, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060975005 ISBN: 0060975008

Description: Good Condition. ISBN 0-06-097500-8, writing on back cover. Paperback Edition: 1992. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $11.90

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060975005 ISBN: 0060975008

Description: Very Good. No creasing to covers. Light rubbing to corners. No creases to spine. Binding tight and square. Pages clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold Bug Variations used book

Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $11.99

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060975005 ISBN: 0060975008

Description: Good. 0060975008 Book in good condition with some overall wear. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: First Edition, fourth printing, Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: William Morrow Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Fine in fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Emporium, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold Bug Variations new book

Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers

price: $13.32

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060975005 ISBN: 0060975008

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., Scranton, Pennsylvania Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0688098916. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date published: 1991-08 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Very Good. Very good unmarked copy in very good dust jacket. Not ex-library. Light bump to lower front corner. Minimal shelf wear to unclipped DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold Bug Variations new book

Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $15.79

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 7/31/1992 ISBN-13: 9780060975005 ISBN: 0060975008

Description: New. 0060975008 Excellent condition, paperback 1992, no marks, great cover, readit, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations new book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $17.58

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060975005 ISBN: 0060975008

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060975005. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $17.95

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Tiny dot to bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Scribner's, 1992. First British edition. Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780356206554 ISBN: 0356206556

Description: Fine in dust jacket with a light dent to front panel and board beneath. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Purpora Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $19.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York: Morrow, (1991. ) Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a fine and unmarked dust jacket. Hardcover First edition-His third novel, a complex and brilliantly realized story of early DNA research and an intertwinedlove story of two couples separated by twenty-five years. Named by Time Magazine as the book of the year, finalist for the National Book Award. 639 pp. Dust jacket illustration by Honi Werner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. 3rd printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. Light reader's use and handling. Dust jacket with trace of rubbing at spine heel, offered in new mylar. 639pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations new book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers

price: $24.14

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060975005 ISBN: 0060975008

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $27.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: William Morrow, N. Y. Date published: 1991

Description: Fine Condition. Picture of easel on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $28.60

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date published: c1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Very good condition in good d.j. 639p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 29, 2009
By Annie, Three Rivers, MI

"Okay, I totally didn't finish it, but I wrote about it during my English final, so I think that counts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 25, 2009
By Tess, Brooklyn, NY

"I loved the topics in this book very much, but I found it hard going at times as the book doesn't flow easily and I didn't care about any of the characters. The chapters seemed too short when writing about 1957, but Jan's seemed too long.

I'd just finished reading The Echo Maker, which I loved and found that it was still echoing in my head as I tried to get into Goldbug. However, I really like the things Powers writes about, so he gets stars for that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Virginia, Charlottesville, VA

"Can't say I learned anything about dna or genetics and there is a lot of scientific lingo here. However. It is a real tour de force and I had to give it five stars. The structure of the Goldberg Variations is so wonderful as background. The last few chapters of the book really dissect the Bach piece and the writer demonstrates that he really does knoww his music. I have read a lot about the Goldberg Variations, spent a lot of time listening to Glenn Gould's two recordings of the work, read bios of Bach, played his music on the piano, etc. Powers clearly has followed the same path and his references and allusions are always right on. So I assume he has a similar grasp of art history, genetics, computer programming, etc. Impressive. I also enjoyed the characters and the story line. I look forward to reading something else by this author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Matt, Denver, CO

"I found that the book doesn't hold my attention as do other of Powers' novels because when I read his works I usually devour them in a few days. Comparatively, this is a much slower read and due to the esoteric side story of genetics I labor through some sections. His novels start off esoterically with an introduction of the subject matter and the characters involved; however, at one point in these novels a major shift occurs in which he introduces a highly humanistic quality to the novel and the novel departs from the esoteric to a uniquely beautiful and human story. Goldbug doesn't follow this patter and the story switches back and forth between the beautifully human to the esoteric discussion and explanations of genetics (not that this is written any less beautifully). What I think is happening is that he is telling the stories of his characters in different threads: one on Ressler, the geneticist and on O'Deigh and FTODD; however, under more careful scrutiny I learn that the discussion of the genetic code is itself another narrative thread of another major character: DNA, which is a component of the characters as well as the reader, adding a level of participation of the reader as part of the novel. The story of the genetic code takes place in both the page of Goldbug as it does in our own cells, in life overall.


(previous tentative review): This is a book I never finished for grad school and I decided to go back to it because I am huge Powers fan. i wrote my thesis on him and I loved his more recent novel. More to come..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Gold Bug Variations by Richard Powers

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.