» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gold Bug Variations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers

About this title: A novel which follows the lives of four scientific researchers as they twist about each other in a double helix of desire, weaving intricately through the themes of music, science, language and love. By the author of "Three Farmers on Their Way to a Dance" and "Prisoner's Dilemma".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Gold Bug Variations used book

Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers

price: $2.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060975005 ISBN: 0060975008

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold Bug Variations used book

Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers

price: $2.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060975005 ISBN: 0060975008

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $4.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060975005 ISBN: 0060975008

Description: Very Good. No creasing to covers. Light rubbing to corners. No creases to spine. Binding tight and square. Pages clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1991

Description: Fair. 688098916 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060975005 ISBN: 0060975008

Description: Very Good. 0060975008. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060975005 ISBN: 0060975008

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CGBOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold Bug Variations used book

Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060975005 ISBN: 0060975008

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold Bug Variations new book

Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060975005 ISBN: 0060975008

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060975005 ISBN: 0060975008

Description: Good Condition. ISBN 0-06-097500-8, writing on back cover. Paperback Edition: 1992. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., Scranton, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0688098916. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gold Bug Variations new book

Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $15.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 7/31/1992 ISBN-13: 9780060975005 ISBN: 0060975008

Description: New. 0060975008 Excellent condition, paperback 1992, no marks, great cover, readit, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Very good; Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers

price: $17.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780356206554 ISBN: 0356206556

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $17.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Tiny dot to bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Scribner's, 1992. First British edition. ISBN-13: 9780356206554 ISBN: 0356206556

Description: Fine in dust jacket with a light dent to front panel and board beneath. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Purpora Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, (, New York Date Published: 1991. ) ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a fine and unmarked dust jacket. Hardcover first edition-His third novel, a complex and brilliantly realized story of early DNA research and an intertwinedlove story of two couples separated by twenty-five years. Named by Time Magazine as the book of the year, finalist for the National Book Award. 639 pp. Dust jacket illustration by Honi Werner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Richard Powers

price: $19.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. 3rd printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. Light reader's use and handling. Dust jacket with trace of rubbing at spine heel, offered in new mylar. 639pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $24.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.K. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Magazine, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780356206554 ISBN: 0356206556

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0356206556 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $27.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: William Morrow, N. Y. Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine Condition. Picture of easel on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: (London): Scribner's, (1992). First British edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $39.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First UK printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, (, London Date Published: 1992. ) ISBN-13: 9780356206554 ISBN: 0356206556

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy. ) Hardcover first edition-His third novel, a complex and brilliantly realized story of early DNA research and an intertwinedlove story of two couples separated by twenty-five years. Named by Time Magazine as the book of the year, finalist for the National Book Award. 639 pp. Dust jacket illustration by Christopher Brown. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gold Bug Variations used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Scribners Date Published: 1992

Description: First British edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket which differs radically from the U.S. edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., Date Published: [1991]

Description: Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First edition. The author's highly acclaimed third novel. A finalist for the National Book Critics Circle Award. Neat owner's signature in ink on front free endpaper, a fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#72657) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gold Bug Variations

by Powers, Richard

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688098919 ISBN: 0688098916

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Matt, Denver, CO

"I found that the book doesn't hold my attention as do other of Powers' novels because when I read his works I usually devour them in a few days. Comparatively, this is a much slower read and due to the esoteric side story of genetics I labor through some sections. His novels start off esoterically with an introduction of the subject matter and the characters involved; however, at one point in these novels a major shift occurs in which he introduces a highly humanistic quality to the novel and the novel departs from the esoteric to a uniquely beautiful and human story. Goldbug doesn't follow this patter and the story switches back and forth between the beautifully human to the esoteric discussion and explanations of genetics (not that this is written any less beautifully). What I think is happening is that he is telling the stories of his characters in different threads: one on Ressler, the geneticist and on O'Deigh and FTODD; however, under more careful scrutiny I learn that the discussion of the genetic code is itself another narrative thread of another major character: DNA, which is a component of the characters as well as the reader, adding a level of participation of the reader as part of the novel. The story of the genetic code takes place in both the page of Goldbug as it does in our own cells, in life overall.


(previous tentative review): This is a book I never finished for grad school and I decided to go back to it because I am huge Powers fan. i wrote my thesis on him and I loved his more recent novel. More to come..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By J., Mattoon, IL

"It's about the underlying similarities between, and conflicts inherent in, music and the genetic code and programming and language and beauty and meaning and relationships and patterns; the twin quests of discovery that are science and love... and it just blows me away. I don't know how he can write so beautifully about such dense subject matter, and relate it so well back to the basic things that make us all human, but he can."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Liza, The United States

"This is the second Richard Powers book I've read and once again I'm left feeling that he looked up from his manuscript in the last 100 pages, realized he had to add a climax to the tale, and that this realization nearly spoiled everything.

I would not recommend reading this book during summer, while on the subway, or during a particular frenetic period in one's life, because this tome commands strict attention to detail and extracurricular reading/listening. I think I failed on all accounts. First off, I should have listed to Bach's "Goldberg Variations." I'm not even sure if I've heard the piece before, but I'm too cheap to buy it because I imagine (hope) I've inherited it in the form of one of my father's LPs, currently residing in a storage unit on the border of Nassau County. Secondly, I should have brushed up on my genetics, because several sections of this book explore the science and implications of genetics. Thirdly, I should probably travel with a small dictionary, because Powers challenged my vocabulary every few pages.

That said, I did enjoy the main characters in this tale. A shy, neurotic reference librarian and her eccentric patron/lover trying to figure out why an older colleague of his abandoned his promising work in genetics before becoming the next Watson or Crick. The secondary plots were less intriguing to me. Most intriguing was the subject of inheritance: the choices these men and women made (or were unable to make) regarding parenthood and the implications therein. What I like most about Powers is the issues he forces readers to explore that correspond to the greater Human Condition.

Written in 1991, The Goldbug Variations also serves as a capsule of a previous era: inchoate Internet, in-vitro fertilization not yet responsible every set of twins you see in their deluxe double stroller on the sidewalks of Brooklyn. Reading this reinforced how much information-seeking has transformed. Want to know about someone's past? "Google them." We have new excuses for abstaining from human contact, from that simple act of just--I know this is a radical idea--asking what happened. And that a major part of the plot is the inability to procreate, well . . . just fork over $90,000, and that's solved.

I doubt there's a demand for it, but I would love for Powers to release a new edition of his work with a preface examining the work against today's world. I struggled and fought against this book for a long time while reading it, but I know it will linger in my mind for ages, or at least until I read another Powers tome."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Corey, Nashville, TN

"Just too long. It could have been significantly shorter and still got its point across. It is a richly researched and well-written novel but it was just a bit too heady for my tastes. Some of you that thrive in this arena might love it - and I might have liked it better if I had a month instead of one week to read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Gold Bug Variations by Richard Powers

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.