Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1983
Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Twelve designs based on Oriental motifs and art works that are enhanced by the use of either silver or gold metallic thread-sometimes both. 155 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Charles Scribner's Sons. No edition indicated; undated except for 1983 copyright date. Likley book club (rear cover indicates ""The Scribner's Needlecraft Library". Book: Good to very good. Mild wear. A clean ex-library book with usual indicatins that include library stamps ... read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780684178509ISBN:0684178508
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book is sound, clean, binding tight. Dust jacket has some edgewear and chips out of top edge. Trade paperback (US). 157 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780684178509ISBN:0684178508
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Unmarked, crisp copy with light wear at board edges. Jacket is rubbed at extremes and has small chips and edge tears. New mylar cover. 157pp., bibliography, illustrations, instructions and charted designs for two evening bags, seven panels and three scrolls using metallic thread. read more
Edition: No other Date
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780684178509ISBN:0684178508
Description: Color & b/w Illustrations and Patterns. Oversized. Fine/fine-, tiny tears and edgewear to clean color dj, interior clean and solid and bright throughout. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780684181448ISBN:0684181444
Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Illustrated volume with patterns and designs using metallic thread as a component. Covers have moderate wear with some scuffing and a few light bumps and creases. Previous owner's name written inside front cover. A small area of very light foxing on top portion of half-title page. Remaining pages are clean. read more
Edition: BOMC Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780684178509ISBN:0684178508
Description: Fine/Near Fine. 0684178508 Bound in black cloth with gilt lettering. Clean and tight, no markings of any kind. Illustrated with color photos of finished projects and diagrams in b/w. Designs for evening bags, scrolls, panels etc. Very minor edgewear to jacket. 157pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780684178509ISBN:0684178508
Description: Illustrated. Near Very Good in Good jacket. 9.5 x 12 hard cover book. White lettering on the black dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Twelve designs based on Oriental motifs and art works that are enhanced by the use of either silver or gold metallic thread. 157 pages. Dust jacket very rubbed and worn. Cover wear and soil. Tight binding. Near Very Good/Good condition. read more
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780684178509ISBN:0684178508
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Unmarked, crisp copy with light wear at board edges. Jacket is rubbed at extremes and has small chips and edge tears. New mylar cover. 157pp., bibliography, illustrations, instructions and charted designs for two evening bags, seven panels and three scrolls using metallic thread. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, NY
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780684178509ISBN:0684178508
Description: Ex lib with few library marks, top margin of last few leaves slightly wavy, small scuff cover, very good-; dust jacket small label spine, light edgewear, very good-. (xiii) 157 pp. Few color plates, folio, black boards/cloth. Book club mark back cover. read more
Description: NF/VG Near fine condition, 9 1/4 x 12 inch, 157 pp, black hardcover in very good condition pictorial dustjacket. Pub: 1983, Charles Scribner's Sons, NY. ISBN: 0 684 17850 8. Twelve designs based on Oriental motifs and art works that are enhanced with silver or gold metallic thread, sometimes both. Evening bags, panels, scrolls. Each project is fully graphed and illustrated in color. Include infor on buying canvas, reading and keying graphs, blocking a canvas, finishing a hanging scroll and ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.