|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Seventeen candid and frequently humorous essays by Ralph Ellison on literature, race, and American culture, including his thoughts on William Faulkner, Duke Ellington, Black humor, and his own work--in particular THE INVISIBLE MAN.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Going to the Territory
(36 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Going to the Territory
by
Ralph Ellison
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394540504
ISBN: 0394540506
Description: 1986. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Going to the Territory
by
Ralph Ellison
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394540504
ISBN: 0394540506
Description: Ex-library. 1986. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Going to the Territory
by
Ralph Ellison
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1986-06-12
ISBN-13: 9780394540504
ISBN: 0394540506
Description: Good. Binding worn Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Going to the Territory
by
Ralph Ellison
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679760016
ISBN: 0679760016
Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
Going to the Territory
by
Ellison, Ralph
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback
Publisher: N.Y. : Vintage Book, 1987
Description: VG. read more
|
|
Going to the Territory
by
Ellison, Ralph
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780394540504
ISBN: 0394540506
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CN1-A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has taped label on the spine, wrinkling on some edges, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, discoloration and light shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmarc's,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Going to the Territory
by
Ellison, Ralph
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780394540504
ISBN: 0394540506
Description: Ex-Library; VG/VG. Usual library markings. Minor shelf wear. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Pages clean, binding good.; 338 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Samkat Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Going to the Territory
by
Ellison, Ralph Waldo
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679760016
ISBN: 0679760016
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. New read more
|
|
Going to the Territory
by
Ellison, Ralph
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1996
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback Previous owner's signature front fly leaf. Publisher-author's complimentary card pasted on front fly leaf. read more
|
|
Going to the Territory
by
Ellison, Ralph
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394540504
ISBN: 0394540506
Description: New York. 1986. Random House. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Slightly Worn Dustjacket With A Small Tear At The Top Front Corner. pages: 339 pages. Cover: Jacket design by Richard Adelson. keywords: Essays America Black Literature. ISBN: 0394540506. July 1986. The seventeen essays collected in this volume prove that Ralph Ellison was not only one of America's most dazzlingly innovative novelists but perhaps also our most perceptive and iconoclastic commentator on matters of literature, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ZENO'S,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Going to the Territory
by
Ellison, Ralph
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth-backed boards
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: (1986)
Description: Fine in close to Fine dustwrapper with mild sunning to spine. A collection of essays by the author of INVISIBLE MAN. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles Agvent,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Going to the Territory
by
Ellison, Ralph. [African-American Literature].
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1986
Description: A fine copy in fine dust jacket. ELLISON, Ralph. GOING TO THE TERRITORY. Octavo, cloth spine, paper-covered boards, 340 pages. read more
|
|
Going to the Territory: Essays [ 1st ]
by
Ellison, Ralph
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780394540504
ISBN: 0394540506
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RareBookCellar,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Going to the Territory
by
Ralph Ellison
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679760016
ISBN: 0679760016
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Going to the Territory
by
Ralph Ellison
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394540504
ISBN: 0394540506
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Going to the Territory
by
Ralph Ellison
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394540504
ISBN: 0394540506
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Going to the Territory
by
Ellison, Ralph
Binding: SC
Publisher: Vintage, NYC
Date Published: 1987
Description: VG+ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ManofBooks,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Going to the Territory
by
Ellison, Ralph
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage / Random House, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679760016
ISBN: 0679760016
Description: Fine/No Jacket. 8vo 0679760016 338 pp. FINE condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookery,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Going to the Territory
by
Ellison, Ralph
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394540504
ISBN: 0394540506
Description: Very good. Very Good item is a solid shape. Clean reading copy. Pages solid and clean. Tight binding and a great copy all around. Ex. Lib. Item. 2YQ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ALKUNUZ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Going to the Territory
by
Ellison, Ralph
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679760016
ISBN: 0679760016
Description: BRAND NEW. 0679760016. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Going to the Territory
by
Ellison, Ralph
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679760016
ISBN: 0679760016
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Going to the Territory
by
Ellison, Ralph
Edition: REPRINT
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679760016
ISBN: 0679760016
Description: New Presents a selection of the distinguished writer's essays, lectures, personal reminiscences, and interviews drawn from over two decades of his work. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Going to the Territory
by
Ellison, Ralph
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679760016
ISBN: 0679760016
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Going to the Territory
by
Ellison, Ralph
Edition: 2nd prtg.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Xlib, hb, vg bk/vg dj, spine bumped, clean and tight. read more
|
|
Going to the Territory
by
Ellison, Ralph
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679760016
ISBN: 0679760016
Description: New. 0679760016 Brand New, never read copy. Pages are clean and bright and unmarked. Binding fine. Available for immediate dispatch from our UK premises by Royal. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
| | |