» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Roger A Caras

About this title: In this patented puppy tell-all, Roger Caras will enlighten, edify, and amuse readers with the inside scoop that only he can provide on what really goes on behind the scenes of dog shows. Peppered with photos of champion dogs and filled with charming anecdotes about dogs who have made it to the top and those who have been left at the bottom of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows used book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Caras, Roger A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 02/2001 ISBN-13: 9780446526449 ISBN: 0446526444

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows used book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Caras, Roger A

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446526449 ISBN: 0446526444

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows used book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Roger A. Caras

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001-02 ISBN-13: 9780446526449 ISBN: 0446526444

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Book is in good condition, DJ has some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows used book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Roger A. Caras

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446526449 ISBN: 0446526444

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows used book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Roger A. Caras

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446526449 ISBN: 0446526444

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows used book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Roger A. Caras

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446526449 ISBN: 0446526444

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows used book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Roger A. Caras

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446526449 ISBN: 0446526444

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows used book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Roger A. Caras

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446526449 ISBN: 0446526444

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows used book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Roger A. Caras

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446526449 ISBN: 0446526444

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows used book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Roger A. Caras

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446678056 ISBN: 0446678058

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows used book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Caras, Roger A

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446526449 ISBN: 0446526444

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Showdogs and Dog Shows used book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Showdogs and Dog Shows

by Caras, Roger A.

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Warner Books Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446526449 ISBN: 0446526444

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 169 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". Includes Acknowledgments, Introduction, 9 chapters, Afterword, and a color photograph and brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows used book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Caras, Roger A

price: $2.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446526449 ISBN: 0446526444

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new with no faults or wear. Still has original store sticker on back. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows used book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Caras, Roger A.

price: $2.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446526449 ISBN: 0446526444

Description: Very Good. 0446526444 First print, excellent condition hardcover. Remainder mark bottom pages. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows used book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Caras, Roger A.

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446526449 ISBN: 0446526444

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printing. Book and Dust Jacket Both in Very Good Condition. 169 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinewood Gulch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows used book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Roger A. Caras

price: $2.78

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001-02 ISBN-13: 9780446526449 ISBN: 0446526444

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows used book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Caras, Roger A.

price: $3.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446526449 ISBN: 0446526444

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows used book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Caras, Roger A.

price: $4.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446678056 ISBN: 0446678058

Description: Fine. 0446678058. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows new book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Caras, Roger A.

price: $4.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446678056 ISBN: 0446678058

Description: New. 0446678058. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows used book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Caras, Roger A.

price: $4.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446678056 ISBN: 0446678058

Description: Very Good. 0446678058. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows used book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Caras, Roger A.

price: $4.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446678056 ISBN: 0446678058

Description: Fine. 0446678058. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows used book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Caras, Roger A.

price: $4.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, New York & London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446526449 ISBN: 0446526444

Description: As New/As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0446526444 2001--First Edition---1st Printing-Hard Cover----with Dust Jacket--In Like new condition-------Keywords: DOG SHOWS PETS DOGS-------This is a Like New book but may have slight blemishes, to dust jacket----No Remainder Marks or applied stickers. ----No added writing or marks, clean New Book---From a local B&M Bookstore that went out of business, it was in their stock room; or sat on a shelf----and was handled by the occasional customer---Hence Not ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows used book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Caras, Roger A.

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446526449 ISBN: 0446526444

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition-Stated First Printing. NO remainder marks or price clippings-Tight spine-Bright pages. Illustrated with photos. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 169 pages. "What makes a good show dog? How long does it take to groom an animal for a class? How did shows evolve? What's the most important factor in choosing a champion? Renowned dog show enthusiast Roger Caras answers these questions and many more, and shares charming anecdotes ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows used book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Caras, Roger A.

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446526449 ISBN: 0446526444

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reveals to the uninitiated how dog shows work. Gives you details: on how breeds are defined and categorized, what physical qualities--including precise measurements coloring, and movements--are required of a winner. Hardcover, 169 pp., photos, illustrated jacket. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows used book

Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows

by Caras, Roger A.

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446526449 ISBN: 0446526444

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxii, 169 pp. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 25, 2008
By Petra X, London, The United Kingdom

"I have a friend who shows dogs, more in obedience trials than for best of breed, so I was interested in this book. There is plenty of fascinating material to write about but somehow the author misses it and has written a simplistic book that barely skims the surface of this world that so consumes the time and interest of afficionados. Cut it down by half and it would make a good children's book for 8-12 year olds."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 3 (33%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.